Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership is a private foundation based in Nahunta, Georgia. Its charitable foundation supports community development in the eight-county service area of Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership Corporation (OREMC), including initiatives related to education, community health, and economic development.
Key facts about Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership
In short: Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership gave $169K across 48 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Georgia. 58% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-1297626
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $168,700
- Grants made (2024)
- 48
- Average grant
- $3,515
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 58% first-time grantees (28 of 48, 2024)
- Total assets
- $213,866
- Primary geography
- Georgia (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- October 2, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$214K
-6.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$169K
+7.0% YoY
Grant Count
48
+6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership open to new grantees?
58%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 28 of 48 grantees (58%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 25% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated goal is to address charitable needs and improve quality of life in the communities served by OREMC. Its guidelines identify community service—including public safety, health care, self-sufficiency, and basic needs—education and youth initiatives, and disaster relief as eligible areas.
Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, Adventure Bags says it provides emergency hygiene and personal items to children in crisis; Hospice of the Golden Isles says it serves terminally ill patients and their families; and The Arc North Florida says it provides employment training, living services, and advocacy for people with disabilities. These are the grantees’ own descriptions of their work.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 48 grants totaling $168,700. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $3,000. Notable awards included $5,000 each to Adventure Bags, Hospice of the Golden Isles, The Arc North Florida, and Georgia Lions Camp; $4,100 to Second Wind Dreams; and $3,250 to The Coastal Symphony of Georgia.
Review Cycle
October 2, 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s guidelines require applicants to serve residents of Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn, Ware, or Wayne counties in Georgia, or Baker or Nassau counties in Florida. In 2024, 65% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia and 35% to recipients in Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2023) to $178K (2022). In 2024 it made 48 grants totaling $169K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Arc North Florida Inc ($5K). Together the top 10 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 140 grants of 140 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Arc North Florida Inc Macclenny, FL | Community | $5,000 |
| Adventure Bags Inc Winder, GA | Community | $5,000 |
| Ferst Readers of Brantley CO Nahunta, GA | Community | $5,000 |
| Baker County Council of Aging Inc Macclenny, FL | Community | $5,000 |
| Baker County Ministers' Assoc Macclenny, FL | Community | $5,000 |
| Camden County 4-H Woodbine, GA | Community | $5,000 |
| Pinky Promise Foundation Inc Callahan, FL | Community | $5,000 |
| The Storehouse of Ne Florida Callahan, FL | Community | $5,000 |
| Waycross Area Shelter for Abused Pe Waycross, GA | Community | $5,000 |
| Church Girls Inc Folkston, GA | Community | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $213,866 | $145,100 | $169,366 | $168,700 |
| 2023 | $229,627 | $88,667 | $157,694 | $157,694 |
| 2022 | $298,654 | $476,341 | $177,687 | $177,687 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $213,866 | $229,627 | $298,654 |
| Revenue | $145,100 | $88,667 | $476,341 |
| Expenses | $169,366 | $157,694 | $177,687 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $168,700 | $157,694 | $177,687 |
| Net Investment Income | $916 | $22,148 | $21,031 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,955 | $12,647 | $10,711 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ruby Ann Sawyer as president, Ramona Jones as vice president, Sonya Walker as secretary, and Shallen Crum as treasurer. It also lists Rhonda Dowling, Matthew Jordan, Tina Mobley, Rissa Self, and Carolyn Strickland as directors.
The foundation’s website lists a nine-seat Board of Trustees, with one member representing each OREMC district. The listed trustees are Tina Mobley, Ramona Jones, Brooke Joiner, Ruby Ann Sawyer, Ronda Dowling, Sonja Walker, Crystal Willis, and Janie Fairman; the District 9 seat is vacant.
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership is led by Ruby Ann Sawyer, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ruby Ann Sawyer
President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Carolyn Strickland
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Matthew Jordan
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Rhonda Dowling
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Rissa Self
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Tina Mobley
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Ramona Jones
Vice President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Shallen Crum
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sonya Walker
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ruby Sawyer
Mailing address: 14384 Cleveland St E, Nahunta, GA 31553
Phone: (912) 462-5131
Website: https://www.oremc.com/foundation
Frequently asked questions about Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership
How much does Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership give each year?
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership gave $169K across 48 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $158K across 45 grants.
What is Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership's typical grant size?
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,515, across 48 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership that year got $3K on average.
Where does Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership give grants?
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership gives mostly in Georgia: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Macclenny, FL (8 grants), Brunswick, GA (6 grants), Yulee, FL (5 grants) and Waycross, GA (3 grants).
Does Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 48 grants with a stated purpose on Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community" (48 grants).
Who are Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership's largest grantees?
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership's largest 2024 grantees include The Arc North Florida Inc ($5,000), Adventure Bags Inc ($5,000) and Ferst Readers of Brantley CO ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership?
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership reported $214K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $169K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership fund?
The foundation’s stated goal is to address charitable needs and improve quality of life in the communities served by OREMC. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership?
The foundation’s filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership's EIN?
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1297626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Does Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc
Brunswick, GA
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation funds nonprofits working on a range of community needs, including education, housing, family support, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; it offers a competitive grant program, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
121
Total Given
$5.4M
The Rayonier Advanced Materials
Jacksonville, FL
The foundation supports organizations working in areas including community services, urban agriculture, older-adult services, and public education, with grants focused on Florida and Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $31,231, with a median award of $2,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but application materials and deadlines are listed as unavailable.
Assets
—
Grants
82
Total Given
$415K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership down — hundreds of funders to go?