Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Buford, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $880K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $25K.
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $500K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,000,000
- +122.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $500,000
- +122.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500,000
- Total assets
- $880,196
- -28.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was World Central Kitchen ($800K). Together the top 2 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 8 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 150% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $374K (2020) to $1.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Ukraine Crisis | $800,000 |
| St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Medical Research | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $880,196 | $643,372 | $1,001,957 | $1,000,000 | 2 | $1,000,000 | $25,498 | $50,165 |
| 2024 | $1,238,781 | $697,444 | $450,311 | $450,000 | 2 | $450,000 | $18,351 | $40,476 |
| 2023 | $1,491,663 | $314,341 | $575,933 | $575,000 | 3 | $575,000 | $20,776 | $61,942 |
| 2022 | $1,253,240 | $535,509 | $400,372 | $400,000 | 1 | $400,000 | $16,659 | $57,042 |
| 2021 | $1,116,869 | $336,104 | $1,391 | — | — | — | $23,978 | $40,648 |
| 2020 | $938,913 | $207,461 | $374,822 | $374,000 | 6 | — | $9,404 | $44,607 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc is led by Dennis M. Grogan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dennis M. Grogan
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maria Elena Grogan
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc
How much does Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $450K across 2 grants.
How large is Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc?
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc reported $880K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc operate?
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Georgia, Tennessee.
What is Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1203135. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Gordon Brothers Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including food relief, community services, and veteran recognition, with grants in 2024 ranging from $4,991 to $50,000 and a median of $25,000. It gives across multiple locations, including North Carolina, Washington, DC, Massachusetts, and Texas. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$320K
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?