Versado Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wake Forest, NC EIN: 45-4038801

Versado Foundation is a private foundation based in Wake Forest, North Carolina. It describes itself as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit dedicated to designing and implementing community and economic development programs through partnerships, capacity building, and equitable practices.

Versado Foundation at a glance

In short: Versado Foundation gave $6K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $482.308), mostly in North Carolina. 46% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,270
-38.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
-7.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$482
-33.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$87,317
-6.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
46% first-time grantees (6 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
North Carolina (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Versado Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 7409 Portpatrick Court, Wake Forest, NC 27587
Phone: (828) 773-3931

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Versado Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Alleghany County Community Foundation: $1KAlleghany County CommunityFoundation$1KMillbrook Wildcat Club: $1KMillbrook Wildcat Club$1KNorthside Community Church: $1KNorthside Community Church$1KChatham Outreach Alliance Inc: $500Chatham Outreach Alliance Inc$500Invisible Angels: $500Invisible Angels$500Make a Wish Foundation: $500Make a Wish Foundation$500WGBH Boston: $500WGBH Boston$500Food Bank of Central and Eastern NC: $420Food Bank of Central andEastern NC$420Feeding America: $250Feeding America$250National Immigrant Justice Center: $150National Immigrant JusticeCenter$150

The largest 2025 recipient was Alleghany County Community Foundation ($1K). Together the top 10 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

68 grants across all recorded years

68<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 68 grants of 68 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went primarily to organizations in North Carolina, which received 63%. Other recipient-state shares were Florida 8%, Arizona 8%, Massachusetts 8%, and Illinois 6%.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

RaleighWashingtonChicagoJacksonvilleMemphisNew YorkPhoenixApexArlingtonHagerstownDenverHarrison TownshipMonroeMontgomeryPittsboroBellevueBelmontBooneBostonCary

Is Versado Foundation open to new grantees?

46%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 13 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $550; repeat grants $424. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $420 repeat.

  • 38% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K22 grants2020 19 grants2021 13 grants2022 9 grants2023 14 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $12K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alleghany County Community Foundation Raleigh, NCCharitable Donation$1,000
Millbrook Wildcat Club Raleigh, NCCharitable Donation$1,000
Northside Community Church Knightdale, NCCharitable Donation$1,000
Chatham Outreach Alliance Inc Pittsboro, NCCharitable Donation$500
Invisible Angels Tampa, FLCharitable Donation$500
Make a Wish Foundation Phoenix, AZCharitable Donation$500
WGBH Boston Boston, MACharitable Donation$500
Food Bank of Central and Eastern NC Raleigh, NCCharitable Donation$420
Feeding America Chicago, ILCharitable Donation$250
National Immigrant Justice Center Chicago, ILCharitable Donation$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Versado Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$87,317$5,978$11,843$6,27013$6,270$5,067$5,397
2024$93,182$27,009$15,320$10,22014$10,220$1,202$4,479
2023$81,493$2,357$9,758$4,9209$4,920$1,432$4,426
2022$88,894$-11,735$14,690$10,13413$10,134$452$4,871
2021$115,319$30,879$11,976$8,43519$8,435$9,529$4,782
2020$96,416$3,652$15,026$12,00022—$1,652$4,941

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Versado Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to design and implement community and economic development programs. Its website lists services such as strategic planning, program design, stakeholder engagement, research, organizational systems design, partnership design, and grant-writing support. It also says it connects corporate expertise and resources with opportunities to serve socially disadvantaged populations.

Its 2025 grants included organizations with varied missions. Millbrook Wildcat Club says it provides uniforms, athletic equipment, supplies, and field and gym preparation for Millbrook High School sports. Chatham Outreach Alliance says it works to end hunger through food pantries, mobile markets, and seasonal children’s programs. Feeding America says its mission is to advance change by ensuring equitable access to nutritious food. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital says it works to advance cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $6,270. Grants ranged from $150 to $1,000, with a median grant of $500. Notable grants included $1,000 each to Alleghany County Community Foundation, Millbrook Wildcat Club, and Northside Community Church; $500 each to Chatham Outreach Alliance, Invisible Angels, Make-A-Wish Foundation, and WGBH Boston; and $250 to Feeding America. World Central Kitchen received $150.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Zachary Barricklow as president, Joshua Barricklow as secretary, and Elizabeth Bronwyn Barricklow as vice president.

Versado Foundation is led by Zachary Barricklow, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Zachary Barricklow

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Bronwyn Barricklow

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Barricklow

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Versado Foundation

How much does Versado Foundation give each year?

Versado Foundation gave $6K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 14 grants.

What is Versado Foundation's typical grant size?

Versado Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $482, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Versado Foundation that year got $550 on average.

Where does Versado Foundation give grants?

Versado Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (8%) and Arizona (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (3 grants), Chicago, IL (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Versado Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Versado Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Donation" (13 grants).

Who are Versado Foundation's largest grantees?

Versado Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Alleghany County Community Foundation ($1,000), Millbrook Wildcat Club ($1,000) and Northside Community Church ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Versado Foundation?

Versado Foundation reported $87K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Versado Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to design and implement community and economic development programs. Its website lists services such as strategic planning, program design, stakeholder engagement, research, organizational systems design, partnership design, and grant-writing support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Versado Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Versado Foundation's EIN?

Versado Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4038801. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Versado Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Versado Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation

Eagle, ID

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.3M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Versado Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Versado Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?