Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc logo

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-1686023 Website

By awarding post-secondary scholarships, the Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation exists to develop an influential community of service-minded leaders, connected by coca-cola, who positively shape the world.

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc gave $443K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $443K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$443,000
+0.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$443,000
+0.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$443,000
Total assets
$72,399,676
+3.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Mississippi (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Phi Theta Kappa: $443KPhi Theta Kappa$443K

The largest 2024 recipient was Phi Theta Kappa ($443K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Jackson

How Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $437K (2022) to $445K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $443K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Phi Theta Kappa Jackson, MSScholarships$443,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$72,399,676$5,973,150$6,870,443$443,0001$2,601,815
2023$69,869,565$6,166,791$7,245,211$441,7501$3,094,662
2022$66,704,418$8,693,738$5,006,629$437,2501$1,035,543
2021$71,605,468$31,599,185$4,833,023$440,7501$2,376,627
2020$40,529,467$2,203,735$4,351,950$444,7501$1,087,759

About Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $72.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $443K. Net investment income was $2.6M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc is led by Jane H. Hopkins, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; 6 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jane H. Hopkins

    President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $208K (2020) → $310K (2024)

  • Kirk Tyler

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Williams

    Senior Director Scholarhip

    Director → Highest Compensated, 2023

    Highest Compensated → Senior Director Scholarhip, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $166K (2024)

  • Laquanda Prince

    CFO & Treasurer

    Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2020) → $183K (2024)

  • Carolyn Norton

    Senior Manager Alumni Community

    Highest Compensated → Senior Manager Alumni Community, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $105K (2024)

  • Ericia Ward

    Senior Manager Operations

    Highest Compensated → Senior Manager Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $109K (2024)

  • Lauren O' Brien

    Senior Manager & Communications

    Highest Compensated → Senior Manager & Communications, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $115K (2024)

  • Junior Bridgeman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Francoeur

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • T. Martin Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Harrell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Gould

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crawford Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan White

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alisa Fiser

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Everett

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Lee

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Beatriz Perez (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Josh Dorminy (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Chang (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Pamela Stewart (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Eppert (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Crawford Johnson (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Daron Roberts (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jane Hopkins — President & Secretary: $310KJane HopkinsPresident & Secretary$310KLaquanda Prince — CFO & Treasurer: $183KLaquanda PrinceCFO & Treasurer$183KJames Williams — Sr. Director Scholarhip: $166KJames WilliamsSr. Director Scholarhip$166KLauren O' Brien — Sr Manager, Communications: $115KLauren O' BrienSr Manager, Communications$115KEricia Ward — Sr Manager Operations: $109KEricia WardSr Manager Operations$109KCarolyn Norton — Sr Manager Alumni Community: $105KCarolyn NortonSr Manager Alumni Community$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $310K, to Jane Hopkins (President & Secretary). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc

How much does Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc give each year?

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc gave $443K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $442K across 1 grant.

How large is Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc?

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc reported $72.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.

What is Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc?

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $72.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc operate?

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Mississippi.

What is Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc's EIN?

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1686023. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Phi Theta Kappa Foundation

Jackson, MS

The mission of the Phi Theta Kappa Foundation is to secure the financial resources to support the values, vision, and priorities of the phi theta kappa honor society.

Education

Assets

$17.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.1M

PWC Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The PwC Foundation funds education and career pathways, disaster preparedness and relief, and support for PwC employees. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.75 million, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially New York, California, Massachusetts, Washington, DC, and Georgia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$79.6M

Grants

503

Total Given

$22.9M

The Andrew W Mellon Foundation

New York, NY

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

848

Total Given

$555.0M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?