John Marshall Family Foundation
The John Marshall Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Palatine, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Illinois and other states, with the largest share of grant dollars going to Illinois recipients.
John Marshall Family Foundation at a glance
In short: John Marshall Family Foundation gave $514K across 167 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $513,965
- +85.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 167
- +18.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,078
- +56.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $3,024,390
- +2.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (54 of 141, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to John Marshall Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 429 Willow Wood Dr, Palatine, IL 60074
Phone: (224) 595-8520
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who John Marshall Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Misericordia Foundation ($18K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $109K.
Grant Size Distribution
635 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 635 grants of 635 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 58% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, followed by Rhode Island at 7%, New York at 6%, Texas at 3%, and the District of Columbia at 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 167 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is John Marshall Family Foundation open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 54 of 141 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 119% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $213K (2023) to $514K (2025). In 2025 it made 167 grants totaling $514K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Madonna Mission Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Mercy Home for Boys and Girls Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| MPN Research Foundation Carol Stream, IL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| NCH Foundation Arlington Heights, IL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| South County HEalth Wakefield, RI | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Misericordia Foundation Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $8,000 |
| A Safe Place Zion, IL | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Aid for Women Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| American Indian College Fund Denver, CO | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John Marshall Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,024,390 | $580,455 | $516,211 | $513,965 | 167 | $513,965 | $580,455 | $591,665 |
| 2024 | $2,943,516 | $222,817 | $280,237 | $276,585 | 141 | $276,585 | $218,270 | $491,430 |
| 2023 | $3,003,767 | $268,705 | $219,127 | $212,900 | 107 | $212,900 | $268,000 | $333,991 |
| 2022 | $2,954,633 | $379,040 | $235,726 | $235,000 | 91 | $235,015 | $332,266 | $299,021 |
| 2021 | $2,819,737 | $667,296 | $275,710 | $266,000 | 129 | $266,000 | $267,296 | $333,323 |
| 2020 | $2,428,196 | $429,457 | $238,834 | $235,000 | 132 | — | $429,457 | $244,126 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John Marshall Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $592K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is available in the stated materials. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as refugee education and resettlement, child advocacy, cancer research, housing and health care for people experiencing poverty, food access, and pregnancy support. These are grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
For example, Madonna Mission describes its work as providing education and resettlement support to refugees and their families in Chicago. Northern Illinois Food Bank says it provides meals through a network of food pantries and programs. The Night Ministry describes its work as offering human connection, housing support, and health care to people who are unhoused or experiencing poverty.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 167 grants totaling $513,965. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Reported awards included $10,000 each to Madonna Mission, Mercy Home for Boys and Girls, MPN Research Foundation, NCH Foundation, Northwestern Memorial Foundation, and South County Health. Other 2025 awards included $8,000 to Misericordia Foundation and $5,000 each to A Safe Place, Aid for Women, and the American Indian College Fund.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Marcia Marshall and Denise Perkins as trustees.
John Marshall Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcia Marshall
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Perkins
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John Marshall Family Foundation
How much does John Marshall Family Foundation give each year?
John Marshall Family Foundation gave $514K across 167 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $277K across 141 grants.
What is John Marshall Family Foundation's typical grant size?
John Marshall Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,078, across 167 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John Marshall Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does John Marshall Family Foundation give grants?
John Marshall Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (7%) and New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (35 grants), Palatine, IL (14 grants), Arlington Heights, IL (7 grants) and Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does John Marshall Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John Marshall Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (167 of 167) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John Marshall Family Foundation's largest grantees?
John Marshall Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Misericordia Foundation ($18,000 across 3 grants), Madonna Mission ($11,500 across 2 grants) and Greater Chicago Food Depository ($10,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John Marshall Family Foundation?
John Marshall Family Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $514K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $592K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does John Marshall Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is available in the stated materials. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John Marshall Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John Marshall Family Foundation's EIN?
John Marshall Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6107463. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does John Marshall Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John Marshall Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). John Marshall Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/john-marshall-family-foundation-morg_54dd280bb0634b13878694a963d7df86
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_266107463_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{John Marshall Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/john-marshall-family-foundation-morg_54dd280bb0634b13878694a963d7df86},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from John Marshall Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John Marshall Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?