Northern Pines Medical Center
We are called to make a healthy difference in people's lives.
Northern Pines Medical Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $38,142,032
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $26,559,193
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $777,637
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $23,765,510
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Northern Pines Medical Center
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Northern Pines Medical Center
Who Northern Pines Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $30K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mesabi East High School Aurora, MN | Program Support | $30,060 |
Ready to take the next step with Northern Pines Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,142,032 | $26,559,193 | $23,765,510 | — | — | $777,637 |
| 2024 | $33,607,283 | $25,458,802 | $22,749,225 | $30,060 | 1 | $518,494 |
| 2023 | $29,815,711 | $24,766,486 | $21,189,428 | $10,000 | 1 | $420,718 |
| 2022 | $26,531,481 | $22,849,051 | $19,102,925 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,231,892 |
| 2021 | $26,811,835 | $20,026,883 | $16,631,091 | $3,250 | Total only | $923,857 |
| 2020 | $24,849,895 | $19,051,893 | $16,301,734 | $7,258 | 1 | $401,826 |
| 2019 | $17,993,684 | $18,145,003 | $16,381,579 | $5,483 | 1 | $351,808 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Northern Pines Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Northern Pines Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aurora, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $778K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northern Pines Medical Center is led by Anothny Sertich, Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 7 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anothny Sertich
Board Chair
Board Director → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Mihalek
Board Chair
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Duininck MD
Board Director, Rel Org Phys & Div Chair
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Senger
Finance Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Rock
Board Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Bergstrom
Board Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Loban
Board Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jan Baldwin MD
Board Director & Related Org Physician
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Beverly Raway
Board Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Jeanne Ann Weber
Board Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Therese Carson
Board Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Bachand
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Yung
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Urbanski
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Aronson Norr
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Lenz
Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $182K (2025)
Jessica Linsten
Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$144K (2019) → $193K (2025)
Laura Ackman
Administrator
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$190K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Richard Jackson
Medical Laboratory Technician
Medical Laboratory Technician → Medical Laboratory Technicnician, 2024
Medical Laboratory Technicnician → Medical Laboratory Technician, 2025
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$154K (2023) → $153K (2025)
Brooke Pettinelli
Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$163K (2024) → $171K (2025)
Ann Vreeland
Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$156K (2025)
Diana Kallberg
Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$153K (2025)
Thomas Witt MD
Former Physician Leader
Physician Leader → Former Physician Leader, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tammy Kritzer
Senior Vice President & Operations
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Watters
Secretary & Rel Org Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Lokstad MD
Associate Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Jamar
Board Vice Chair
Board Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Traci Morris
Treasurer & Rel Org Chief Fincl Officer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Defreece
Senior Vice President & Operations
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Peter Mattson (2019–2024) — Pharmacy Site Supervisor
- Former: Hara Charlier (2024) — Board Director
- Former: Renee Wachter (2024) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Tony Yung (2024) — Board Director
- Former: Keith Shatava (2019–2023) — Board Secretary
- Former: Michelle Oman MD (2019–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Richard Hess (2019–2023) — Board Chair & Treasurer
- Former: Steve Feltman (2019–2023) — Former Senior Finance Advisor
- Former: Susan Stark (2021–2023) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Krista Skorupa MD (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Laurie O'Laughlin (2019–2022) — Nursing Director - Long Term Care
- Former: Scott Nigon (2019–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Ken Corbett (2019–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Ronald Moen (2020) — Radiologic Technologist
- Former: Cynthia Loe (2019) — Regional Nursing Director
- Former: Ty Erickson (2019) — Board Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $193K, to Jessica Linsten (Nurse Practitioner). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northern Pines Medical Center
How large is Northern Pines Medical Center?
Northern Pines Medical Center reported $38.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.6M.
What is Northern Pines Medical Center?
Northern Pines Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aurora, MN. It holds $38.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northern Pines Medical Center operate?
Northern Pines Medical Center has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Northern Pines Medical Center's EIN?
Northern Pines Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0841441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Pines Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northern Pines Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northern Pines Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?