Northern Pines Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Aurora, MN EIN: 41-0841441

We are called to make a healthy difference in people's lives.

Northern Pines Medical Center at a glance

Total assets
$38,142,032
+13.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$26,559,193
+4.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$777,637
+50.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$23,765,510
+4.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Northern Pines Medical Center

Who Northern Pines Medical Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

AuroraHoyt Lakes

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $30K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mesabi East High School Aurora, MNProgram Support$30,060
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Northern Pines Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$38,142,032$26,559,193$23,765,510——$777,637
2024$33,607,283$25,458,802$22,749,225$30,0601$518,494
2023$29,815,711$24,766,486$21,189,428$10,0001$420,718
2022$26,531,481$22,849,051$19,102,925$10,0001$1,231,892
2021$26,811,835$20,026,883$16,631,091$3,250Total only$923,857
2020$24,849,895$19,051,893$16,301,734$7,2581$401,826
2019$17,993,684$18,145,003$16,381,579$5,4831$351,808

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Northern Pines Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Northern Pines Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aurora, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $778K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Northern Pines Medical Center is led by Anothny Sertich, Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 7 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anothny Sertich

    Board Chair

    Board Director → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Mihalek

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Duininck MD

    Board Director, Rel Org Phys & Div Chair

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Senger

    Finance Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Rock

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Bergstrom

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Loban

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Baldwin MD

    Board Director & Related Org Physician

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Beverly Raway

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Jeanne Ann Weber

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Therese Carson

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Bachand

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Yung

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Urbanski

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Aronson Norr

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Lenz

    Nurse Practitioner

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $147K (2019) → $182K (2025)

  • Jessica Linsten

    Nurse Practitioner

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $144K (2019) → $193K (2025)

  • Laura Ackman

    Administrator

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $190K (2019) → $170K (2025)

  • Richard Jackson

    Medical Laboratory Technician

    Medical Laboratory Technician → Medical Laboratory Technicnician, 2024

    Medical Laboratory Technicnician → Medical Laboratory Technician, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $154K (2023) → $153K (2025)

  • Brooke Pettinelli

    Nurse Practitioner

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    $163K (2024) → $171K (2025)

  • Ann Vreeland

    Nurse Practitioner

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $156K (2025)

  • Diana Kallberg

    Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $153K (2025)

  • Thomas Witt MD

    Former Physician Leader

    Physician Leader → Former Physician Leader, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Kritzer

    Senior Vice President & Operations

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Watters

    Secretary & Rel Org Chief Legal Officer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Lokstad MD

    Associate Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Jamar

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Director → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Traci Morris

    Treasurer & Rel Org Chief Fincl Officer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Defreece

    Senior Vice President & Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Peter Mattson (2019–2024) — Pharmacy Site Supervisor
  • Former: Hara Charlier (2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Renee Wachter (2024) — Board Vice Chair
  • Former: Tony Yung (2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Keith Shatava (2019–2023) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Michelle Oman MD (2019–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Richard Hess (2019–2023) — Board Chair & Treasurer
  • Former: Steve Feltman (2019–2023) — Former Senior Finance Advisor
  • Former: Susan Stark (2021–2023) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Krista Skorupa MD (2022–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Laurie O'Laughlin (2019–2022) — Nursing Director - Long Term Care
  • Former: Scott Nigon (2019–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Ken Corbett (2019–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Ronald Moen (2020) — Radiologic Technologist
  • Former: Cynthia Loe (2019) — Regional Nursing Director
  • Former: Ty Erickson (2019) — Board Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jessica Linsten — Nurse Practitioner: $193KJessica LinstenNurse Practitioner$193KJason Lenz — Nurse Practitioner: $182KJason LenzNurse Practitioner$182KBrooke Pettinelli — Nurse Practitioner: $171KBrooke PettinelliNurse Practitioner$171KLaura Ackman — Administrator Thru 7/24: $170KLaura AckmanAdministrator Thru 7/24$170KAnn Vreeland — Nurse Practitioner: $156KAnn VreelandNurse Practitioner$156KRichard Jackson — Medical Laboratory Technician: $153KRichard JacksonMedical Laboratory Technician$153KDiana Kallberg — Administrator: $153KDiana KallbergAdministrator$153K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $193K, to Jessica Linsten (Nurse Practitioner). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Northern Pines Medical Center

How large is Northern Pines Medical Center?

Northern Pines Medical Center reported $38.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.6M.

What is Northern Pines Medical Center?

Northern Pines Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aurora, MN. It holds $38.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Northern Pines Medical Center operate?

Northern Pines Medical Center has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Northern Pines Medical Center's EIN?

Northern Pines Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0841441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Pines Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Northern Pines Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Northern Pines Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?