Presbyterian Homes and Services
The mission of presbyterian homes & services, inc. Is to honor god by enriching the lives and touching the hearts of older adults.
Presbyterian Homes and Services at a glance
In short: Presbyterian Homes and Services gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,977
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,977
- Median grant
- $12,977
- Total assets
- $72,620,707
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Presbyterian Homes and Services funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Presbyterian Homes Housing & Assisted Living Inc ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Homes Housing & Assisted Living Inc Roseville, MN | I/C Forgiveness Upon Sale of Central Towers | $12,977 |
Ready to take the next step with Presbyterian Homes and Services?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72,620,707 | $39,422,542 | $37,414,155 | $12,977 | 1 | $100,462 |
| 2024 | $68,199,468 | $37,289,110 | $33,937,054 | — | — | $127,597 |
| 2023 | $67,582,170 | $32,604,714 | $31,480,055 | — | — | $82,607 |
| 2022 | $65,904,787 | $31,477,960 | $30,879,633 | — | — | $41,718 |
| 2021 | $66,716,638 | $30,662,544 | $29,143,418 | — | — | $-72,076 |
| 2020 | $67,359,753 | $27,896,536 | $26,536,067 | — | — | $20,286 |
| 2019 | $68,013,895 | $27,959,897 | $25,041,491 | — | — | $17,338 |
About Presbyterian Homes and Services
Based on IRS filings
Presbyterian Homes and Services is a public charity, based in Roseville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $72.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $100K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Presbyterian Homes and Services is led by Daniel Lindh, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 5 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Lindh
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Fletcher
President & CEO
Vice President Development → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Coughlan
Chairman
Vice Chairman & Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Chalmers
Director of International Recruitment
Administrator - Int'l Nurse Recruitment → Administrator - Int'l Nurs, 2021
Administrator - Int'l Nurs → Director of International Recruitment, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $126K (2025)
Allison Bass
Campus Administrator
Campus Administrator- Walnut Ridge → Campus Administrator- Waln, 2021
Campus Administrator- Waln → Campus Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $136K (2025)
Joely Wertz
Rehab Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Lindsey Ormon
Regional Care Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Paul Rudebusch
Physical Therapist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
James Green
Board Member
Chairman & Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janna Severance
Secretary & Legal Counsel
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Rageth
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie M. White
Board Member
Chairman → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Meyer
Treasurer & CFO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Norbom
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Hewitt
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Lagermeier
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Sommers
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Gregory
Secretary & Legal Counsel
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura McKnight
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barb Stinnett
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Odom
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Pederson
Vice President Site Operations
Vice President Site Operations → Senior Vice President & Site Operations, 2024
Senior Vice President & Site Operations → Vice President Site Operations, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Dickey
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Hoekstra
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Rauen
Vice President Human Resources
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Truszinski
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: John Clymer (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sheryl A. Ramstad (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Theodore Chien (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Francis Bosire (2023–2024) — Resident Assistant
- Former: Paul Okari (2023–2024) — Tma
- Former: Aloysius Che (2024) — Licensed Practical Nurse
- Former: Douglas Abuga (2024) — Mentor Resident Assistant
- Former: Etienne Zewou (2024)
- Former: Duane Larson (2019–2023) — Vice President Site Operations
- Former: Norman Wenck (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Teresa Larson (2019–2023) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Lydia Buetow (2023) — Campus Administrator
- Former: David Wessner (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Elholm (2021–2022) — Physcial Therapist
- Former: Kristin Stewart (2021–2022) — Administrator - Optage Hom
- Former: Deann Garrett (2022)
- Former: Donald Berglund (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth S. Larson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: William Hagstrom (2019–2020) — Vice President Development Director
- Former: Daniel E. Stoltz (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Kautz (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Ammons (2019) — Optage Homecare Administrator
- Former: John Mehrkens (2019) — Vice President Development- Former
- Former: Karen McKenna (2019) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Michael Bingham (2019) — Senior Vice President Optage-Former
- Former: Sharon Strickler (2019) — Vice President Site Operations- Former
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to Allison Bass (Campus Administrator). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Presbyterian Homes and Services
How much does Presbyterian Homes and Services give each year?
Presbyterian Homes and Services gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Presbyterian Homes and Services?
Presbyterian Homes and Services reported $72.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.4M.
Where does Presbyterian Homes and Services operate?
Presbyterian Homes and Services has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Presbyterian Homes and Services's EIN?
Presbyterian Homes and Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0758756. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Presbyterian Homes and Services's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Presbyterian Homes and Services's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Presbyterian Homes and Services down — hundreds of funders to go?