North Carolina Pork Council
To promote and educate to ensure a socially responsible and profitable NC Pork Industry.
Key facts about North Carolina Pork Council
In short: North Carolina Pork Council gave $130K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $43K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-0812512
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $129,719
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $43,240
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $5,510,782
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.5M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$130K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$43K
About North Carolina Pork Council
Based on IRS filings
North Carolina Pork Council is a public charity, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $142K.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from North Carolina Pork Council
Emerging Pork Leaders Carolina
North Carolina Pork Council
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
NC Pork Student Intern Reimbursement Program
North Carolina Pork Council
Amount
Up to $2,500 per intern; $5,000 maximum per company
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with North Carolina Pork Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $130K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was NC Foundation for Soil and Water Conservation Inc ($93K). Together the top 3 received $130K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NC Foundation for Soil and Water Conservation Inc Greensboro, NC | Fertilizer program | $92,719 |
| NC State University Raleigh, NC | Graduate Student Fellowships | $25,000 |
| NC A&T State University Greensboro, NC | Graduate Student Education Grant | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,510,782 | $5,269,916 | $4,796,294 |
| Revenue | $2,583,529 | $2,470,516 | $2,187,548 |
| Expenses | $2,292,197 | $2,088,476 | $1,850,366 |
| Net Investment Income | $142,205 | $78,638 | $-10,443 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North Carolina Pork Council is led by Roy Lee Lindsey Jr., Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; 1 of 28 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roy Lee Lindsey Jr.
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $188K (2024)
Jennifer Daniels
President
District Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Kilpatrick
District Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Josh Coombs
District Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Inman
District Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Morris Murphy
District Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tommy Neese
Nc Meat Processor Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Hunter Thomas
District Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Reggie Strickland
District Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sarah Johnson
District Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Zeke McCullen
District Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Reid Cumbo
District Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Bill Jordan
District Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jeff Warren
District Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jordan Carroll
District Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Santiago Vazquez
Nat'l Pork Board Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Wesley Mewborn
District Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Bill Prestage
District Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Blake Floars
District Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jimmy Pollock
District Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Mark Hairr
District Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Paul Utley
District Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Bob Ivey
Nat'l Pork Producers Counc
Nat'l Pork Producers Council Director → Nat'l Pork Producers Counc, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christina Phillips
Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jay Archer
Vice President
District Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lorenda Overman
Secretary & Treasurer
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sara Hough
Associate Membership Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Neill Westerbeek
Nat'l Pork Producers Counc
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Amy Cave (2020–2023) — Director of Finance & Administrator
- Former: Christopher Conser (2020–2023) — District Director
- Former: Denise Mason (2020–2023) — Nat'l Pork Board Director
- Former: Jared Porter (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Jerry Hairr (2020–2023) — District Director
- Former: Ted Allen (2021–2023) — District Director
- Former: Dave Overman (2023) — District Director
- Former: Deborah Ballance (2020–2022) — Nat'l Pork Board Director
- Former: Devin Burroughs (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Gaye Crowther (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Jay Foushee (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Emily Mahan-Riggs (2021–2022) — District Director
- Former: Will Herring (2021–2022) — District Director
- Former: Gene Nemechek (2020–2021) — Interim CEO
- Former: Jim Lynch (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Angela Maier (2020) — Director of Government Affairs & Sustainability
- Former: Brian Kennedy (2020) — District Director
- Former: David Herring (2020) — Nat'l Pork Producers Council Director
- Former: Everett Johnson (2020) — Past President
- Former: Greg Simmons (2020) — District Director
- Former: James A Curliss (2020) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Kraig Westerbeek (2020) — Nat'l Pork Producers Council Director
- Former: Ray Cooke (2020) — District Director
- Former: Robin Lackey (2020) — District Director
- Former: Tracy Woodard (2020) — District Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $188K, to Roy Lee Lindsey Jr (Chief Executive Officer).
Frequently asked questions about North Carolina Pork Council
How much does North Carolina Pork Council give each year?
North Carolina Pork Council gave $130K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is North Carolina Pork Council's typical grant size?
North Carolina Pork Council's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $43,240, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does North Carolina Pork Council give grants?
North Carolina Pork Council gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, NC (2 grants).
Does North Carolina Pork Council give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on North Carolina Pork Council's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is North Carolina Pork Council?
North Carolina Pork Council reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is North Carolina Pork Council's EIN?
North Carolina Pork Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0812512. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching North Carolina Pork Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Carolina Pork Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
More Funders in North Carolina
North Carolina Pork Council down — hundreds of funders to go?