Council on Social Work Education
Cswe's mission is "to advance excellence and innovation in social work education, by providing leadership and scholarship, to ensure quality in teaching and learning, supporting critical thinking, empathy, and advocacy to strengthen the capacity of our membership".
Council on Social Work Education at a glance
In short: Council on Social Work Education reported $11K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $11,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -89.2% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $9,906,125
- -4.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $10,057,852
- +3.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $162,527
- +18.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $10,793,469
- +9.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Council on Social Work Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Council on Social Work Education gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2025) to $261K (2020). In 2025 it reported $11K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater State University Bridgewater, MA | General Assistance | $18,000 |
| Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | General Assistance | $11,000 |
| Ramapo College Foundation Mahwah, NJ | General Assistance | $11,000 |
| Southern Connecticut State University New Haven, CT | General Assistance | $11,000 |
| St Catherine University St. Paul, MN | General Assistance | $11,000 |
| University of Alaska-Anchorage Anchorage, AK | General Assistance | $11,000 |
| University of Texas - Arlington Arlington, TX | General Assistance | $11,000 |
| St Edward's University Austin, TX | General Assistance | $11,000 |
| NC State University Raleigh, NC | General Assistance | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Council on Social Work Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,906,125 | $10,057,852 | $10,793,469 | $11,000 | Total only | $162,527 |
| 2024 | $10,351,392 | $9,677,637 | $9,862,320 | $102,000 | 9 | $137,048 |
| 2023 | $10,232,706 | $8,679,419 | $9,642,925 | $54,000 | 9 | $112,143 |
| 2022 | $11,218,619 | $7,746,667 | $8,571,396 | — | — | $120,751 |
| 2021 | $12,781,444 | $8,395,991 | $7,726,653 | $120,000 | 10 | $98,051 |
| 2020 | $7,522,146 | $8,477,371 | $8,722,021 | $261,376 | 21 | $-415,662 |
| 2019 | $8,386,832 | $9,117,156 | $8,955,402 | $160,000 | 10 | $155,475 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Council on Social Work Education
Based on IRS filings
Council on Social Work Education is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.9M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $11K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $163K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Council on Social Work Education is led by Halaevalu Vakalahi, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Halaevalu Vakalahi
President & CEO
Vice Chair & Secretary → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$291K (2023) → $332K (2025)
Jenny Jones
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany M. Lewis
Director of Finance
Acctg Manager → Director of Finance, 2025
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Maisaloon Dias
Director, Centers & Initiatives
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Arminn H. Leopold
Vice President of Finance & Ops
Vice President - Finance, Op & CFO → Vice President of Op & CEO, 2024
Vice President of Op & CEO → Vice President of Finance & Ops, 2025
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $202K (2025)
Megan M. Sims-Fujita
Vice President of Education
Executive Director Accreditation → Executive Director - Coa, 2023
Executive Director - Coa → Vice President of Education, 2024
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$124K (2022) → $258K (2025)
Helen Mosher
Vice President of Comms
Vice President Committee & Mtg → Vice President of Comms & Mmbrshp, 2024
Vice President of Comms & Mmbrshp → Vice President of Comms, 2025
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $154K (2025)
Hilari Weaver
Board Member
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Robinson-Dooley
Vice Chair & Secretary
Board Member → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Lavender-Bratcher
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Saleeby
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christa C. Gilliam
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Curran
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathi Thrawver
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Quienton Nichols
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suk-Hee Kim
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Perry
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johanna Thomas
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lacinda Jones
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
V. Kalei Kanuha
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Yuk Eddie C. Wong (2021–2024) — Director of It
- Former: Mavis Major (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Eugenia L. Weiss (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Quiros (2024) — Vice Chair & Secretary
- Former: Lori Messinger (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: April Jones (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Edward G. Blair (2021–2023) — Acctg Manager
- Former: Joan Blakey (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Makeba Thomas Green (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jose E. Coll (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Darla Spence Coffey (2019–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Monique Apple (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Saundra H. Starks (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Shannon L. Rudisill (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Mapp (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Tanya S. Brice (2021–2022) — Vice President Education
- Former: Andrea G. Tamburro (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joel L. Rubin (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Maria R. Vidal De Hayes (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Dunne (2020–2021) — Vice President Committee & Mtkg
- Former: Makeba Thomas-Green (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cathryn Potter (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Eunice Matthews-Armstread (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jo Ann R. Regan (2019–2020) — Vice President of Education
- Former: Mary Kurfess (2020) — Director of Accreditation
- Former: Julie A. Montross (2019) — Vice President of Committee & Mktg.
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $332K, to Halaevalu Vakalahi (President & CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Council on Social Work Education
How much does Council on Social Work Education give each year?
Council on Social Work Education reported $11K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $102K across 9 grants.
How large is Council on Social Work Education?
Council on Social Work Education reported $9.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.1M.
What is Council on Social Work Education?
Council on Social Work Education is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $9.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Council on Social Work Education operate?
Council on Social Work Education has awarded grants in Alaska, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas.
What is Council on Social Work Education's EIN?
Council on Social Work Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1856529. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Council on Social Work Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Council on Social Work Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Council on Social Work Education down — hundreds of funders to go?