Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $892K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $40K.
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational at a glance
In short: Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational gave $41K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,000
- +51.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -56.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,857
- +247.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,200
- Total assets
- $892,325
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (15% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Manchester ($16K). Together the top 7 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2024) to $66K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Manchester | General Purpose | $15,800 |
| Drury University Springfield, MO | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| University of Louisville Louisville, KY | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| East Carolina University Greenville, NC | Scholarship Award | $5,200 |
| Arkansas State University Jonesboro, AR | General Purpose | $4,000 |
| University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | Scholarship Award | $2,000 |
| University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Scholarship Award | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $892,325 | $54,510 | $56,354 | $41,000 | 7 | $41,000 | $40,265 | $53,745 |
| 2024 | $894,145 | $58,543 | $40,516 | $27,000 | 16 | $27,000 | $44,966 | $46,632 |
| 2023 | $875,159 | $18,845 | $72,027 | $60,000 | 9 | $60,000 | $10,330 | $45,433 |
| 2022 | $929,498 | $44,448 | $81,133 | $65,500 | 4 | $65,500 | $30,945 | $47,699 |
| 2021 | $966,571 | $119,844 | $63,067 | $47,000 | 2 | $47,000 | $104,671 | $54,641 |
| 2020 | $905,035 | $67,599 | $61,249 | $47,000 | 3 | — | $53,797 | $46,630 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's only listed officer is First Citizens Bank Trust Dept, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Citizens Bank Trust Dept
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$13K (2020) → $13K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to First Citizens Bank Trust Dept (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational
How much does Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational give each year?
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational gave $41K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 16 grants.
What is Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's typical grant size?
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's median grant in 2025 was $5,200, and its average grant was $5,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational give grants?
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's top state is Missouri, with 15% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Kentucky (15%) and North Carolina (13%).
Does Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational give general operating support?
Yes: 57% of Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Award" (3 grants).
Who are Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's largest grantees?
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's largest 2025 grantees include The University of Manchester ($15,800), Drury University ($6,000) and University of Louisville ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational?
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational reported $892K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational?
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. It holds $892K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's EIN?
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6529542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational down — hundreds of funders to go?