Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational

Private foundation · Grantmaker Raleigh, NC EIN: 56-6529542

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $892K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $40K.

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational at a glance

In short: Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational gave $41K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$41,000
+51.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-56.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,857
+247.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,200
Total assets
$892,325
-0.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (15% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

The University of Manchester: $16KThe University of Manchester$16KDrury University: $6KDrury University$6KUniversity of Louisville: $6KUniversity of Louisville$6KEast Carolina University: $5KEast Carolina University$5KArkansas State University: $4KArkansas State University$4KUniversity of Oklahoma: $2KUniversity of Oklahoma$2KUniversity of Alabama: $2KUniversity of Alabama$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Manchester ($16K). Together the top 7 received $41K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

RaleighDenverGreenvilleNormanPhoenixCoral GablesDurhamFayettevilleJonesboroLouisvilleSpringfieldTuscaloosaAuburnBoiseChapel HillCherokeeHanoverMissoulaOklahoma CitySurprise

How Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K3 grants2020 2 grants2021 4 grants2022 9 grants2023 16 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2024) to $66K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $41K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The University of Manchester General Purpose$15,800
Drury University Springfield, MOGeneral Purpose$6,000
University of Louisville Louisville, KYGeneral Purpose$6,000
East Carolina University Greenville, NCScholarship Award$5,200
Arkansas State University Jonesboro, ARGeneral Purpose$4,000
University of Oklahoma Norman, OKScholarship Award$2,000
University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALScholarship Award$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$892,325$54,510$56,354$41,0007$41,000$40,265$53,745
2024$894,145$58,543$40,516$27,00016$27,000$44,966$46,632
2023$875,159$18,845$72,027$60,0009$60,000$10,330$45,433
2022$929,498$44,448$81,133$65,5004$65,500$30,945$47,699
2021$966,571$119,844$63,067$47,0002$47,000$104,671$54,641
2020$905,035$67,599$61,249$47,0003—$53,797$46,630

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's only listed officer is First Citizens Bank Trust Dept, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First Citizens Bank Trust Dept

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $13K (2020) → $13K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First Citizens Bank Trust Dept — Trustee: $13KFirst Citizens Bank…Trustee$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to First Citizens Bank Trust Dept (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational

How much does Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational give each year?

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational gave $41K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 16 grants.

What is Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's typical grant size?

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's median grant in 2025 was $5,200, and its average grant was $5,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational give grants?

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's top state is Missouri, with 15% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Kentucky (15%) and North Carolina (13%).

Does Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational give general operating support?

Yes: 57% of Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Award" (3 grants).

Who are Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's largest grantees?

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's largest 2025 grantees include The University of Manchester ($15,800), Drury University ($6,000) and University of Louisville ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational?

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational reported $892K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational?

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. It holds $892K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's EIN?

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6529542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

William Randolph Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$942.7M

Grants

264

Total Given

$34.9M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Chief John Alfred Tahquette Educational down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?