National Telecommunications Cooperative Association
The mission of NTCA is working on behalf of small broadband providers who are working on behalf of rural America. Our vision is to build a better broadband future for rural America.
National Telecommunications Cooperative Association at a glance
In short: National Telecommunications Cooperative Association gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,000
- -37.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $50,000
- -37.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $42,353,295
- -2.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to National Telecommunications Cooperative Association
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from National Telecommunications Cooperative Association
Who National Telecommunications Cooperative Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Rural Services ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How National Telecommunications Cooperative Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $97K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Rural Services Arlington, VA | General Support | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Telecommunications Cooperative Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $42,353,295 | $20,355,846 | $19,878,701 | $50,000 | 1 | $2,139,147 |
| 2023 | $43,230,784 | $18,987,828 | $19,110,543 | $80,000 | 1 | $1,063,989 |
| 2022 | $42,138,230 | $17,830,214 | $16,874,680 | $50,000 | 1 | $2,079,391 |
| 2021 | $35,978,919 | $14,734,223 | $15,253,287 | $50,000 | 1 | $858,899 |
| 2020 | $33,257,588 | $14,826,907 | $14,992,927 | $97,425 | 1 | $1,351,668 |
About National Telecommunications Cooperative Association
Based on IRS filings
National Telecommunications Cooperative Association is a public charity, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $42.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Telecommunications Cooperative Association is led by Shirley Bloomfield, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Shirley Bloomfield
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$1.8M (2020) → $1.1M (2024)
Mike Grisham
Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $14K (2024)
Barry Adair
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $11K (2024)
James Costello
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $11K (2024)
Ross Petrick
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $11K (2024)
Tonya Mayer
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $11K (2024)
Howard Keith Oliver
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$8K (2023) → $11K (2024)
Jonathan West
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$8K (2023) → $11K (2024)
Raymond Dale Merten
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$8K (2023) → $11K (2024)
Craig Cook
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$11K (2024)
Jennifer Prather
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$11K (2024)
Jennifer S Jushchuk
Vice President of Tech, Talent & Consulting
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$217K (2020) → $231K (2024)
Jill M Canfield
Vice President of Legal
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$223K (2020) → $249K (2024)
Leif Oveson
Vice President of Legislative Affairs
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$202K (2020) → $258K (2024)
Michael R Romano
Executive Vice President - Industry Affairs & Business Development
Senior Vice President of Industry Affairs & Busi Development → Executive Vice President - Industry Affairs & Business Development, 2022
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$448K (2020) → $917K (2024)
Judd Genda
Board Counsel
Director → Board Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$37K (2023) → $38K (2024)
Manohara Koilpillai
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$262K (2023) → $278K (2024)
April-Marie Irwin
Vice President of Member Engagement
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$219K (2024)
Benjamin Foster
Secretary-Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$11K (2024)
Roxanna Jorgenson
Vice Chairman
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$12K (2024)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Joshua Seidemann (2020–2023) — Vice President of Policy
- Former: Russell A Moore (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: William P Hegmann (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ben Foster (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Roxie Jorgenson (2023) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Allen R. Hoopes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mano Koilpillai (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Roxie Mayberry (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: H. Keith Oliver (2022) — Chairman
- Former: J. Frederick Johnson (2022) — Director
- Former: James M. Grisham (2022) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Doug Boone (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Frederick Johnson (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: John Klatt (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Keith Oliver (2020–2021) — Secretary - Treasurer
- Former: Kevin Beyer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ron Hinds (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Viands (2020) — Chief Financial Officer-
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Shirley Bloomfield (Chief Executive Officer). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Telecommunications Cooperative Association
How much does National Telecommunications Cooperative Association give each year?
National Telecommunications Cooperative Association gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $80K across 1 grant.
How large is National Telecommunications Cooperative Association?
National Telecommunications Cooperative Association reported $42.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.4M.
Where does National Telecommunications Cooperative Association operate?
National Telecommunications Cooperative Association has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is National Telecommunications Cooperative Association's EIN?
National Telecommunications Cooperative Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0741336. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Telecommunications Cooperative Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Telecommunications Cooperative Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Telecommunications Cooperative Association down — hundreds of funders to go?