National Telecommunications Cooperative Association logo

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association

501(c)(6) organization Arlington, VA EIN: 52-0741336 Website

The mission of NTCA is working on behalf of small broadband providers who are working on behalf of rural America. Our vision is to build a better broadband future for rural America.

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association at a glance

In short: National Telecommunications Cooperative Association gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$50,000
-37.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$50,000
-37.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$42,353,295
-2.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to National Telecommunications Cooperative Association

Who National Telecommunications Cooperative Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Foundation for Rural Services: $50KFoundation for Rural Services$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Rural Services ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Arlington

How National Telecommunications Cooperative Association gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $97K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Foundation for Rural Services Arlington, VAGeneral Support$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Telecommunications Cooperative Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$42,353,295$20,355,846$19,878,701$50,0001$2,139,147
2023$43,230,784$18,987,828$19,110,543$80,0001$1,063,989
2022$42,138,230$17,830,214$16,874,680$50,0001$2,079,391
2021$35,978,919$14,734,223$15,253,287$50,0001$858,899
2020$33,257,588$14,826,907$14,992,927$97,4251$1,351,668

About National Telecommunications Cooperative Association

Based on IRS filings

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association is a public charity, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $42.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $2.1M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association is led by Shirley Bloomfield, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Shirley Bloomfield

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $1.8M (2020) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Mike Grisham

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $14K (2024)

  • Barry Adair

    Director

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • James Costello

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $11K (2024)

  • Ross Petrick

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $11K (2024)

  • Tonya Mayer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $5K (2022) → $11K (2024)

  • Howard Keith Oliver

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $8K (2023) → $11K (2024)

  • Jonathan West

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $8K (2023) → $11K (2024)

  • Raymond Dale Merten

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $8K (2023) → $11K (2024)

  • Craig Cook

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2024)

  • Jennifer Prather

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2024)

  • Jennifer S Jushchuk

    Vice President of Tech, Talent & Consulting

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $217K (2020) → $231K (2024)

  • Jill M Canfield

    Vice President of Legal

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $223K (2020) → $249K (2024)

  • Leif Oveson

    Vice President of Legislative Affairs

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $202K (2020) → $258K (2024)

  • Michael R Romano

    Executive Vice President - Industry Affairs & Business Development

    Senior Vice President of Industry Affairs & Busi Development → Executive Vice President - Industry Affairs & Business Development, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $448K (2020) → $917K (2024)

  • Judd Genda

    Board Counsel

    Director → Board Counsel, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $37K (2023) → $38K (2024)

  • Manohara Koilpillai

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $262K (2023) → $278K (2024)

  • April-Marie Irwin

    Vice President of Member Engagement

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $219K (2024)

  • Benjamin Foster

    Secretary-Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2024)

  • Roxanna Jorgenson

    Vice Chairman

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $12K (2024)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Joshua Seidemann (2020–2023) — Vice President of Policy
  • Former: Russell A Moore (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: William P Hegmann (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ben Foster (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Roxie Jorgenson (2023) — Secretary-Treasurer
  • Former: Allen R. Hoopes (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mano Koilpillai (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Roxie Mayberry (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: H. Keith Oliver (2022) — Chairman
  • Former: J. Frederick Johnson (2022) — Director
  • Former: James M. Grisham (2022) — Secretary-Treasurer
  • Former: Doug Boone (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Frederick Johnson (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: John Klatt (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Keith Oliver (2020–2021) — Secretary - Treasurer
  • Former: Kevin Beyer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ron Hinds (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Viands (2020) — Chief Financial Officer-

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Shirley Bloomfield — Chief Executive Officer: $1.1MShirley BloomfieldChief Executive Officer$1.1MMichael R Romano — Executive VP - Industry Affairs & Business Development: $917KMichael R RomanoExecutive VP - Industry Affairs…$917KManohara Koilpillai — Chief Financial Officer: $278KManohara KoilpillaiChief Financial Officer$278KLeif Oveson — VP of Legislative Affairs: $258KLeif OvesonVP of Legislative Affairs$258KJill M Canfield — VP of Legal: $249KJill M CanfieldVP of Legal$249KJennifer S Jushchuk — VP of Tech, Talent & Consulting: $231KJennifer S JushchukVP of Tech, Talent & Consulting$231KApril-Marie Irwin — VP of Member Engagement: $219KApril-Marie IrwinVP of Member Engagement$219KJudd Genda — Board Counsel: $38KJudd GendaBoard Counsel$38KMike Grisham — Chairman: $14KMike GrishamChairman$14KRoxanna Jorgenson — Vice Chairman: $12KRoxanna JorgensonVice Chairman$12KBenjamin Foster — Secretary-Treasurer: $11KBenjamin FosterSecretary-Treasurer$11KRoss Petrick — Director: $11KRoss PetrickDirector$11KBarry Adair — Director: $11KBarry AdairDirector$11KCraig Cook — Director: $11KCraig CookDirector$11KHoward Keith Oliver — Director: $11KHoward Keith OliverDirector$11KJames Costello — Director: $11KJames CostelloDirector$11KJennifer Prather — Director: $11KJennifer PratherDirector$11KJonathan West — Director: $11KJonathan WestDirector$11KRaymond Dale Merten — Director: $11KRaymond Dale MertenDirector$11KTonya Mayer — Director: $11KTonya MayerDirector$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Shirley Bloomfield (Chief Executive Officer). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Telecommunications Cooperative Association

How much does National Telecommunications Cooperative Association give each year?

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $80K across 1 grant.

How large is National Telecommunications Cooperative Association?

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association reported $42.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.4M.

Where does National Telecommunications Cooperative Association operate?

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is National Telecommunications Cooperative Association's EIN?

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0741336. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 18, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Telecommunications Cooperative Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Telecommunications Cooperative Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Telecommunications Cooperative Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?