National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors
Empowering financial professionals and consumers through world-class advocacy and education.
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors at a glance
In short: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors gave $269K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $269K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $268,500
- +22.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $268,500
- +22.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $268,500
- Total assets
- $6,297,223
- -2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Naifa Pac ($269K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors gives
- Giving grew 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $300K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $269K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Naifa Pac Arlington, VA | Political Contribution | $268,500 |
Ready to take the next step with National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,297,223 | $11,775,061 | $11,317,677 | $268,500 | 1 | $432,511 |
| 2024 | $6,462,046 | $12,218,287 | $13,403,213 | $218,500 | 1 | $662,622 |
| 2023 | $8,365,369 | $10,310,467 | $11,077,422 | $300,000 | 1 | $100,629 |
| 2022 | $6,355,683 | $10,491,477 | $11,122,423 | $146,400 | 1 | $-47,727 |
| 2021 | $8,421,667 | $10,756,132 | $9,910,751 | — | — | $134,659 |
| 2020 | $6,321,509 | $9,697,245 | $9,348,037 | $12,200 | Total only | $68,028 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors
Based on IRS filings
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors is a public charity, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $269K. Net investment income was $433K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors is led by Kevin M. Mayeux, CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin M. Mayeux
CEO
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$543K (2020) → $514K (2025)
Brian Steiner
Executive Director
Vice President Business → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$188K (2020) → $251K (2025)
Douglas B. Massey
President
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis P. Cuccinelli
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carina A. Hatfield
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew J. Rinn
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Pietrangelo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernest J. Guerriero
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Dogillo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. Richardson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Jan Pinney
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Boyle
Senior Vice President & Government Relations
Senior Vice President Governme → Senior Vice President & Government Relations, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$261K (2020) → $292K (2025)
Michael Gerber
COO & General Counsel
COO & General → COO & General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $309K (2025)
Christopher L. Gandy
President-Elect
Director → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
$487 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Erni Davis
CFO
CFO Vice President of Fi → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $209K (2025)
Corey Mathews
Vice President, Mbrshp. & Chapter Svcs.
Vice President, Member & Chapter Services → Vice President, Mbrshp. & Chapter Svcs., 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$160K (2022) → $172K (2025)
Tom Cothron
Immediate Past President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Maggie Leyes
Chief Creative Officer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$200K (2025)
Sheila Owens
Vice President, Mktg. & Comms.
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$214K (2025)
John W. Wheeler
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Dougherty
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: Brock T. Jolly (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Suzanne Carawan (2020–2024) — Vice President, Mrkting & Com
- Former: Bryon A. Holz (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Brian J. Haney (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: David Maola (2024) — Executive Vice President & Fsp
- Former: Shelia Owens (2024) — Vice President, Marketing & Communications
- Former: Stephen Kagawa (2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Acre (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Phu Ngo (2020–2023) — Vice President & Technology
- Former: Aprilyn Chavez Geissler (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Evelyn Gellar (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Danny O'Connell (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Karla Kirk (2022–2023) — Vice President, Growth & Revenue
- Former: Larry Holzberg (2022–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Winona Havir (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian L. Wilson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: George W. Booker II (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas O. Michel (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jamie Hopkins (2022) — Director
- Former: Vince Vitiello (2022) — Director
- Former: Cammie K. Scott (2020–2021) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Connie Golleher (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Cassidy (2020–2021) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Lawrence J. Holzberg (2020–2021) — President El
- Former: Win Havir (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alaina Faiello (2021) — Vice President of Busine
- Former: John Boyle (2021) — Vice President Prof Cred
- Former: Stephen P. Saladino (2021) — Director
- Former: Beth D. Snyder-Jones (2020) — Director
- Former: Delvin L. Joyce (2020) — Director
- Former: Gary Sanders (2020) — Counsel & Vice President
- Former: Jill M. Judd (2020) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Meghann P. McKenna (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen L. Good (2020) — Director
- Former: Steven P. Saladino (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $514K, to Kevin M Mayeux (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors
How much does National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors give each year?
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors gave $269K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $219K across 1 grant.
How large is National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors?
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.8M.
Where does National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors operate?
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors's EIN?
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0232489. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 4, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors down — hundreds of funders to go?