National Association of Chain Drug Store
To advance the interests and objectives of the chain community pharmacy industry, by fostering its growth and promoting its role as a provider of healthcare services and consumer products.
National Association of Chain Drug Store at a glance
In short: National Association of Chain Drug Store gave $32K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $32,000
- -46.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $16,000
- -19.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $16,000
- Total assets
- $623,210,740
- +495.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Association of Chain Drug Store funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Soc of Assn Execs ($17K). Together the top 2 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How National Association of Chain Drug Store gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2021) to $60K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Soc of Assn Execs Washington, DC | Annual Fundraising Dinner | $17,000 |
| Mt Vernon Ladies Assn Mt Vernon, VA | Annual Fundraising Dinner | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Association of Chain Drug Store?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $623,210,740 | $364,100,689 | $44,684,975 | $32,000 | 2 | $325,495,985 |
| 2023 | $104,722,094 | $40,317,877 | $39,681,382 | $59,500 | 3 | $2,828,581 |
| 2022 | $97,504,027 | $40,499,380 | $34,802,999 | $32,000 | 2 | $2,832,348 |
| 2021 | $98,528,710 | $18,011,694 | $26,804,445 | $27,000 | 2 | $5,444,552 |
| 2020 | $104,384,631 | $33,053,094 | $30,883,000 | $39,141 | 4 | $2,483,536 |
About National Association of Chain Drug Store
Based on IRS filings
National Association of Chain Drug Store is a public charity, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $623.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $325.5M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Association of Chain Drug Store is led by Steven C. Anderson Fasae Cae Iom, President & CEO on the 2024 filing; 12 of 35 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Steven C. Anderson Fasae Cae Iom
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
39 hrs/week
$3M (2024)
Kevin Host
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Lindholz
Director
Treasurer → Chair, 2021
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Fruth
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Griffin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Otto
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Edeker
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Keyes
Director
Chairman → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Narveson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Sternheim
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Omer Gajial
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andre Persaud
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Cochran
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dain Rusk
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Staniforth
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Wysong
Director
Treasurer → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nimesh Jhaveri
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Jackson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenni Zilka
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Gosch
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Tsipakis
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Stigers
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christie Boutte
Senior Vice President Reimb, Advocacy & Innovation
Senior Vice President & State Gov't → Senior Vice President Reimb, Advocacy & Innovation, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$310K (2020) → $828K (2024)
David M Fitzsimmons
Senior Vice President Finance
Senior Vice President Finc & Administrator → Senior Vice President Finance, 2021
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$460K (2020) → $588K (2024)
James A Whitman
Senior Vice President Member Programs & Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $1.2M (2024)
Kevin Nicholson
Vice President Regulatory Aff
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$354K (2020) → $387K (2024)
Sandra Kay Guckian
Vice President State Govt
Vice President Policy → Vice President State Govt, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$307K (2020) → $340K (2024)
Terrence Arth
Vice President Member Programs
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$366K (2020) → $426K (2024)
William Tighe
Vice President Federal Affairs
Vice President Federal Affs → Vice President Federal Affairs, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $350K (2024)
Michael Ayotte
Senior Vice President Pharmacy Transfrom & Advoc
Senior Vice President Pharmacy Transform & Advocacy → Senior Vice President Pharmacy Transfrom & Advoc, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$381K (2021) → $491K (2024)
Sara Roszak
Senior Vice President Health & Wellness Strategy
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
$325K (2021) → $501K (2024)
Chris Krese
Senior Vice President Congressional Relations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$778K (2024)
Heidi Ecker
Vice President Governor, Political & Digital Eng
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$306K (2024)
Rick Gates
Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Warner
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Christopher P Krese (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Congressional Relations & Com's
- Former: Craig Painter (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Ellen Kleiman (2020–2023) — Vice President Legal Affairs
- Former: Steven C AndersonFASAECAE (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Luke Rauch (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Nightengale (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Debbie Weitzmann (2022) — Director
- Former: Alex Gourlay (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chris Lane (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dawn Worthington (2020–2021) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Deborah Weitzman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Don L Bell (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Legal Affairs & General Counsel
- Former: Jim Peters (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jocelyn Konrad (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Roberts (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathleen D Jaeger (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Pharmacy Care & President Fdn
- Former: Kirk Kaminsky (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lori Flees (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Wysong (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas O'Donnell (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Government Affairs
- Former: John Standley (2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Douglas (2021) — Director
- Former: George D Bartell (2020) — Director
- Former: Mark Panzer (2020) — Director
- Former: Mark Peterson (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Ashworth (2020) — Director
- Former: Sean Slovenski (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3.0M, to Steven C Anderson Fasae CAE IOM (President & CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Association of Chain Drug Store
How much does National Association of Chain Drug Store give each year?
National Association of Chain Drug Store gave $32K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $60K across 3 grants.
How large is National Association of Chain Drug Store?
National Association of Chain Drug Store reported $623.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $364.1M.
Where does National Association of Chain Drug Store operate?
National Association of Chain Drug Store has awarded grants in Arizona, District of Columbia, Florida, Virginia.
What is National Association of Chain Drug Store's EIN?
National Association of Chain Drug Store's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-5582579. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Chain Drug Store's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Association of Chain Drug Store's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Association of Chain Drug Store down — hundreds of funders to go?