Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation is a private foundation, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $524K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $84K. Net investment income was $49K.
Key facts about Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation
In short: Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation gave $84K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Virginia. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1535715
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $84,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $4,200
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $523,816
- Primary geography
- Virginia (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$524K
-6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$84K
+33.3% YoY
Grant Count
20
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+20.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 211% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 20 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
84 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LEGAL AID JUSTICE CENTER Charlottesville, VA | OPERATING EXPENSES | $20,000 |
| SCHOODIC INSTITUTE Winter Harbor, ME | OPERATING EXPENSES | $20,000 |
| CAMPAIGN LEGAL CENTER Washington, DC | OPERATING EXPENSES | $10,000 |
| COMMUNITY CLIMATE COLLABORATIVE Charlottesville, VA | OPERATING EXPENSES | $7,500 |
| LOAVES & FISHES FOOD PANTRY Charlottesville, VA | OPERATING EXPENSES | $5,000 |
| SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER Charlottesville, VA | OPERATING EXPENSES | $5,000 |
| LIT YOUNGSTOWN Youngstown, OH | LITERARY PROGRAMS | $4,000 |
| FRENCHMAN BAY CONSERVANCY Hancock, ME | OPERATING EXPENSES | $2,000 |
| CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY PHYSICS DEPARTMENT Cleveland, OH | ANNUAL FUND | $1,000 |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF GREATER CHARLOTTESVILLE Charlottesville, VA | OPERATING EXPENSES | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $523,816 | $561,514 | $579,755 |
| Revenue | $50,217 | $48,182 | $42,383 |
| Expenses | $87,899 | $66,385 | $57,674 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $86,115 | $65,025 | $56,964 |
| Net Investment Income | $49,168 | $47,277 | $41,673 |
| Distributable Amount | $40,768 | $40,084 | $39,040 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation is led by Nathalie Andrews, President, Secretary & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nathalie Andrews
President, Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James L. Andrews
Vice President, Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Korff
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation
How much does Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation give each year?
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation gave $84K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 18 grants.
What is Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation's typical grant size?
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,200, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation give grants?
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maine (26%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (9 grants).
Does Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation's largest grantees?
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Legal Aid Justice Center ($20,000), Schoodic Institute ($20,000) and Campaign Legal Center ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation?
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation reported $524K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $86K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation's EIN?
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1535715. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Charlottesville Area Community
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
The Genan Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Genan Foundation supports program work in areas including public media, sustainable agriculture, housing, community services, health care, environmental protection, and outdoor recreation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Virginia organizations. Its 104 grants ranged from $1,200 to $500,000, with a median of $32,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$189.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$8.5M
The J & E Berkley Foundation
Crozet, VA
The J & E Berkley Foundation funds education, conservation, civil society, social services, animal welfare, and the arts to improve quality of life in greater Charlottesville and contiguous Central Virginia counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it says it will stop accepting grant requests after August 1, 2025, and begin proactively supporting nonprofits without formal applications in 2026.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
50
Total Given
$256K
The Farkas Family Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Farkas Family Foundation supports legal aid, environmental protection, disability employment, education, and community services, with 2025 grants to organizations in Charlottesville, Virginia, and Spokane, Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4 million, with a median of $12,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$4.1M
The Hartfield Fdn Inc 0739-80-42
Philadelphia, PA
The Hartfield Foundation funds organizations working in areas including the environment, arts and culture, community food systems, and journalism. In 2024, its 52 grants ranged from $1,000 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000; its grantmaking was concentrated in Virginia, New York, and Washington, D.C. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
The Oak Hill Fund
Charlottesville, VA
The Oak Hill Fund supports 501(c)(3) organizations working on reproductive health and rights, Chesapeake Bay water quality, climate and renewable energy, and restoration of diminished tree species; its Food Security and Mesoamerican Reef programs are invitation-only. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000, and it accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry for its four open programs during designated application windows.
Assets
$83.6M
Grants
73
Total Given
$2.2M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Caplin Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Caplin Foundation funds arts and cultural programs, historic preservation, environmental protection, nonprofit capacity, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $35,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Virginia, followed by California, Michigan, New York, and Texas. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
212
Total Given
$403K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds scholarships and academic support for exceptionally promising students with financial need, as well as organizations serving them. In 2025, grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia, with smaller amounts reported in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
The Northrop Grumman Foundation
Falls Church, VA
The Northrop Grumman Foundation funds STEM education and workforce development, as well as national disaster response, supporting 501(c)(3) organizations across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $500; it makes charitable grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.1M
Grants
1,284
Total Given
$12.4M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Virginia
Nathalie and James Andrews Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?