Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-1917013

Labor organization representing workers and organizing non-union workers.

Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics at a glance

Total assets
$1,751,196
-24.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$399,177
-22.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$31,617
-53.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$977,093
+7.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

RichmondBaltimoreNew York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $60K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Entertainment Community Fund New York, NYMember Assistance$50,000
Virginia Production Alliance Richmond, VAGeneral Purpose Grant$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,751,196$399,177$977,093——$31,617
2024$2,331,522$515,078$913,472——$67,405
2023$2,730,072$894,292$1,009,838$60,0002$34,912
2022$2,850,758$1,167,855$903,341$11,8001$1,604
2021$2,581,215$1,211,323$730,379$10,0001$4,325
2020$2,104,044$714,614$650,060——$15,917

About Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics

Based on IRS filings

Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics is a public charity, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $32K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics is led by Leonard Applefeld, President on every filing since 2024; 11 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leonard Applefeld

    President

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $4K (2024) → $6K (2025)

  • Ellen Popiel

    Trustee

    Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2020) → $67K (2025)

  • Michael A. Key

    Trustee

    Vice President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $960 (2025)

  • Ed Slater

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. O'Ferrall

    Business Manager

    Business Agent → Business Manager, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2020) → $120K (2025)

  • Paul W. Thomas

    Vice President Southern

    Vice President → President, 2021

    President → Vice President Southern, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Alicia Ayoub

    Regional Representative

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $200 (2024) → $15K (2025)

  • Andrew Corbin

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $720 (2025)

  • Lorri McCleary

    Regional Representative

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $52K (2024) → $53K (2025)

  • Sarah Fales

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $64K (2025)

  • Steve Saada

    Vice President Northern

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $800 (2025)

  • Lauran Tracy Howard

    Regional Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Chris Moats

    Delegate

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wade Tyree

    Delegate

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Hochman

    Broadcast Technician

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney G. French

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amelia Zontini Moran

    Regional Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Shawn Baron (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Amelia Zontini (2021–2024) — Regional Representative
  • Former: Tracy Howard (2024) — Regional Representative
  • Former: Justin Unger (2020–2023) — Vice President Southern
  • Former: Len Applefeld (2020–2023) — Vice President Northern
  • Former: Ashley Bensel (2021–2023) — Regional Representative
  • Former: Helen McKinney (2021–2023) — Regional Representative
  • Former: Josh Huff (2021–2023) — Regional Representative
  • Former: Kenneth Stanton (2021–2023) — Regional Representative
  • Former: Donna Barret (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Madeline Becker (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Mike Key (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sidney Caldwell (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Trey Peterson (2023) — Regional Representative
  • Former: Vinnie Campbell (2023) — Head Trustee
  • Former: Wendy Walker (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Charles Harris (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Edward Hohman (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Kevin S. Campbell (2020–2021) — Head Trustee
  • Former: Manon Wilkes (2020–2021) — Representative
  • Former: Lenny St Laurent (2020) — Representative

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David O'Ferrall — Business Manager: $120KDavid O'FerrallBusiness Manager$120KEllen Popiel — Trustee Thru 12/24: $67KEllen PopielTrustee Thru 12/24$67KSarah Fales — Secretary/Treasurer: $64KSarah FalesSecretary/Treasurer$64KLorri McCleary — Regional Representative: $53KLorri McClearyRegional Representative$53KAlicia Ayoub — Regional Representative: $15KAlicia AyoubRegional Representative$15KLeonard Applefeld — President: $6KLeonard ApplefeldPresident$6KPaul Thomas — Vice President Southern: $5KPaul ThomasVice President Southern$5KLauran Tracy Howard — Regional Representative: $1KLauran Tracy HowardRegional Representative$1KMichael Key — Trustee: $960Michael KeyTrustee$960Steve Saada — Vice President Northern: $800Steve SaadaVice President Northern$800Andrew Corbin — Delegate: $720Andrew CorbinDelegate$720

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to David O'Ferrall (Business Manager). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics

How large is Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics?

Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $399K.

Where does Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics operate?

Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics has awarded grants in Maryland, New York, Virginia.

What is Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics's EIN?

Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1917013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mid-Atlantic Studio Mechanics down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?