Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter is a private foundation, based in Hyattsville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $192K. Net investment income was $230K.
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter at a glance
In short: Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter gave $192K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), top state Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $191,900
- -18.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $38,380
- -2.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $41,900
- Total assets
- $3,800,733
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alcorn State University Foundation ($50K). Together the top 5 received $192K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 36 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 134% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $192K (2025) to $260K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $192K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alcorn State University Foundation Lorman, MS | General Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Youthbuild Newark Newark, NJ | General Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Fiscal Sponsorship Allies Indianapolis, IN | General Operating Support | $41,900 |
| Shaun Foundation for Girls Sherman Oaks, CA | General Operating Support | $30,000 |
| Invested Faith Washington, DC | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,800,733 | $262,103 | $324,179 | $191,900 | 5 | $292,363 | $230,287 | $218,813 |
| 2024 | $3,803,650 | $411,765 | $370,707 | $236,500 | 6 | $332,882 | $266,407 | $214,567 |
| 2023 | $3,824,802 | $339,024 | $334,986 | $206,000 | 6 | $302,487 | $309,827 | $204,267 |
| 2022 | $3,820,764 | $320,155 | $392,901 | $260,475 | 10 | $358,978 | $293,332 | $221,038 |
| 2021 | $3,893,510 | $398,086 | $390,061 | $260,000 | 9 | $356,294 | $369,819 | $239,941 |
| 2020 | $3,885,485 | $272,021 | $375,036 | $220,450 | 8 | — | $244,207 | $218,679 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter reported a distributable amount of $219K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter is led by Charlayne Hunter-Gault, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charlayne Hunter-Gault
President
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Halima Taha
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Khalil Kinsey
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helene Gayle
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie M. Phillipps
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Edward Lewis
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen McGhee-Anderson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: John Sims (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David C. Driskell (2020) — President & Treasurer · Filing note: Deceased 4120
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Charlayne Hunter-Gault (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter
How much does Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter give each year?
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter gave $192K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $237K across 6 grants.
What is Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's typical grant size?
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's median grant in 2025 was $41,900, and its average grant was $38,380, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter give grants?
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's top state is Mississippi, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (26%) and Indiana (22%).
Does Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's largest grantees?
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's largest 2025 grantees include Alcorn State University Foundation ($50,000), Youthbuild Newark ($50,000) and Fiscal Sponsorship Allies ($41,900), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter?
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $292K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $219K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's EIN?
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3534434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter down — hundreds of funders to go?