Metropolitan Regional Arts Council logo

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Paul, MN EIN: 41-1684647 Website

The Metropolitan Regional Arts Council improves arts access for communities in the Seven county metropolitan area through support to artists and organizations.

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council at a glance

In short: Metropolitan Regional Arts Council gave $4.8M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4.8M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,836,111
+5.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,836,111
+5.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,836,111
Total assets
$863,238
+18.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Metropolitan Regional Arts Council

Who Metropolitan Regional Arts Council funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

How Metropolitan Regional Arts Council gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.7M (2020) to $4.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Schedule I1 Various, MNSupport Arts Organizations to Improve Arts Access$4,836,111
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Metropolitan Regional Arts Council?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$863,238$6,688,695$6,605,638$4,836,1111$88,639
2024$730,045$6,139,737$5,934,758$4,597,9941$73,109
2023$1,090,268$5,080,478$5,644,959$4,262,6961$21,497
2022$2,676,962$5,717,209$5,065,568$3,799,0521$583
2021$424,375$4,801,123$5,025,774$4,108,3001$706
2020$1,596,742$5,160,211$4,861,847$3,707,6111$40,462

About Metropolitan Regional Arts Council

Based on IRS filings

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $863K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.8M. Net investment income was $89K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council is led by Kathy Mouacheupao, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathy Mouacheupao

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2020) → $125K (2025)

  • Ryan-Olivia Lundy

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alejandra Pelinka

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren White

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chavonn Williams Shen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Salazar

    Director

    Director → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Curry

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sofie Netteberg

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathyrn Mattson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Watts

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Burau

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ross Anderson

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Wagstrom

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Kathy Mattson (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Adaobi Okolue (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Alejandra Iannone (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Sara Wilson (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Adrienne Viola Doyle (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Cortes (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kate Walker (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Craig Dunn (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lue Vang (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Paul Creager (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Andrea Sjogren (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Christal Moose (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Cristeta Boarini (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Heuring (2020–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Robyn Cline (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tommy Sar (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Deanna Standingcloud (2020) — Director
  • Former: Donna Saul Millen (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lynne Bertalmio (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Wendy Lane (2020) — Director
  • Former: Wu Chen Khoo (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kathy Mouacheupao — Executive DIR.: $125KKathy MouacheupaoExecutive DIR.$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $125K, to Kathy Mouacheupao (Executive DIR.).

Frequently asked questions about Metropolitan Regional Arts Council

How much does Metropolitan Regional Arts Council give each year?

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council gave $4.8M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.6M across 1 grant.

How large is Metropolitan Regional Arts Council?

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council reported $863K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.7M.

What is Metropolitan Regional Arts Council?

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $863K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Metropolitan Regional Arts Council operate?

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Metropolitan Regional Arts Council's EIN?

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1684647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Metropolitan Regional Arts Council's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Metropolitan Regional Arts Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Metropolitan Regional Arts Council down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?