Maryland Agricultural Education
The organization promotes the understanding and appreciation of the importance of agriculture in everyone's daily lives.
Key facts about Maryland Agricultural Education
- EIN
- 52-1643073
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $6,737,499
- Next open deadline
- December 31, 2026 (Velma Clark Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Award)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.7M
+13.4% YoY
Revenue
$1.7M
+12.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$383K
+106.6% YoY
Expenses
$1.4M
+2.0% YoY
How Maryland Agricultural Education gives
- Giving grew 196% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Maryland Agricultural Education
Based on IRS filings
Maryland Agricultural Education is a public charity, based in Havre De Grace, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $383K.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Maryland Agricultural Education
LETS GRO Together Grant
Maryland Agricultural Education
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Urban Edible Garden Grant
Maryland Agricultural Education
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Velma Clark Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Award
Maryland Agricultural Education
Amount
$500 classroom stipend + conference scholarship
Deadline
Expected ~December
Based on past cycles
Ready to take the next step with Maryland Agricultural Education?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $44K (2023). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $44K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,737,499 | $5,943,191 | $5,208,635 |
| Revenue | $1,660,429 | $1,482,009 | $1,604,337 |
| Expenses | $1,414,974 | $1,387,866 | $1,348,945 |
| Net Investment Income | $383,288 | $185,477 | $191,447 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Maryland Agricultural Education is led by Susanne Richards, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 29 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susanne Richards
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$119K (2023) → $121K (2025)
Charles F. Chuck Schuster
President
Member → Director, 2022
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Glenn
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Linthicum
Director
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Semler
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiara Booker-Dwyer
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Delamater
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Rizkallah
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grayson Middleton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Jackson Wright
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jayme Zimmerman Eaves
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kayla Griffith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liza Goetz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Calkins
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Mills
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Gay
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Johnson
Secretary
Member → Director, 2022
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Radebaugh
Vice President
Member → Director, 2022
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Sullivan
Eo Representative
Umcp & Agnr → Director, 2023
Director → Eo Representative, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Fedor
Eo Representative
Representative & Mda → Director, 2023
Director → Eo Representative, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Beyrouty
Executive Officio
Director → Executive Officio, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Kincaid
Eo Representative
Director → Eo Representative, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah McDowell
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Connelly
Eo Representative
Director → Eo Representative, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carey Wright
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha M. Clark
Board Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard E. Price
Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Clougherty
Media Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Secy Kevin Atticks
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Amy M. Cawley (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Anne McGinnis-Jones (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: C. John Sullivan III (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ernie Fisher (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joann Hayden (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joseph J. Dymek (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Stull (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas G. Hartsock (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Gail Yeiser (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas G. Hawthorne (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Manuelides (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Mohammed Choudhury (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Kevin Atticks (2024) — Director
- Former: Lester Vough (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jordyn Egan (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Joseph Bartenfelder (2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Blevins (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Robert W. Fogle (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Susanne Richards Zilberfarb (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Dean Kendall (2022) — Representative & Msde
- Former: Julianne Oberg (2022) — Representative & Mda
- Former: George Mayo (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Karen Zimmerman (2020) — Member
- Former: Laura Huber (2020) — Member
- Former: Mary Ellen Waltemire (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Terron L. Hillsman (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $121K, to Susanne Richards (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Maryland Agricultural Education
How large is Maryland Agricultural Education?
Maryland Agricultural Education reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does Maryland Agricultural Education operate?
Maryland Agricultural Education has awarded grants in Connecticut, Maryland.
What is Maryland Agricultural Education's EIN?
Maryland Agricultural Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1643073. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Maryland Agricultural Education by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maryland Agricultural Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Community Foundation of Frederick County Maryland Inc
Frederick, MD
The Community Foundation of Frederick County supports nonprofits and eligible organizations serving Frederick County, Maryland, across a broad range of community needs, with priorities including families with children, aging, substance use disorder, affordable housing, and mental health; some programs also assist residents directly. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $21,424, and organizations apply online during the relevant program’s application period.
Assets
$211.2M
Grants
135
Total Given
$6.4M
Farm Credit Foundation for Agricultural
Westminster, MD
The foundation funds agricultural scholarships for students and agriculture teachers, as well as community agriculture education, primarily in Horizon Farm Credit territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile describes online scholarship applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$390K
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc
Chester, MD
Maryland Grain Producers funds research, education, promotion, and market development related to corn, wheat, barley, sorghum, and canola, aiming to benefit Maryland grain production and public understanding of agriculture. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $221,692, with a median of $32,000, and funding primarily serves Maryland farmers. It accepts unsolicited proposals from universities, organizations, and individuals through its grant process; proposals are accepted each November.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.1M
Edward B Byrd Charitable Foundation Inc
Boyds, MD
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$200K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Maryland
Maryland Agricultural Education down — hundreds of funders to go?