Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce
The mission of the organization is to foster an environment for businesses to succeed through the organization's leadership, advocacy, and community partnerships in the greater rockville community.
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce at a glance
- Total assets
- $209,663
- +27.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $428,475
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $5,782
- +48.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $401,790
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce
Montgomery County Job Creation Fund
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce
Amount
$10,000 - $12,000 per job created, maximum $500,000 per company
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Montgomery County MOVE Program
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Rockville MOVE Program
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Who Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Responders Children's Fund New York, NY | To Support First Responders Children's Fund | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $209,663 | $428,475 | $401,790 | — | — | $5,782 |
| 2024 | $164,678 | $411,260 | $409,245 | — | — | $3,895 |
| 2023 | $152,344 | $433,144 | $450,794 | $15,000 | 1 | $3,894 |
| 2022 | $208,944 | $446,586 | $435,983 | — | — | $703 |
| 2021 | $214,501 | $361,761 | $283,363 | — | — | $195 |
| 2020 | $109,359 | $183,291 | $191,323 | — | — | $510 |
| 2019 | $119,196 | $216,713 | $183,480 | — | — | $418 |
About Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce
Based on IRS filings
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce is a public charity, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $210K in total assets. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce is led by Marjorie Graf, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 25 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marjorie Graf
President & CEO
Executive Director → President & CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$49K (2019) → $154K (2025)
Pam Clark
Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2024
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Babita Singh
Board Member
Immediate Past Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2024
Past Chairperson → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Briggs
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Barkley
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Veirs
Board Member
Chair → Director, 2020
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Jodts
Past Chairperson
Secretary → Chairperson, 2024
Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Keenan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alberto Zegada
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Perell
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerri Donnelly
Vice Chairperson
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick McCloskey
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Campos
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Perzigian
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Latrion Lacy Fields
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Muhammad Kehnemouyi
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Malet
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Morash
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trinh Le
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jared Rosen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Flood
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Bender
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Mcconnaughey
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Hwang
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Quincy Inman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Stephane Grabina (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Nash (2019–2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Dan Helhowski (2020–2023) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Cindy Stewart Rivarde (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jorge Gutierrez (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Moran (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Liz Wheeler (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alton Henley (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joey Chambers (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kimberly Kelley (2019–2022) — Chairperson
- Former: Samreen Sadiq (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Andy Detweiler (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Asif Choudhury (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Connie Pawloski (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lane Hornfeck (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shevy Shafie (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Madalena Moreau (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brooke Bruch (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Harrington (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chairperson
- Former: Larry Finkelberg (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Leon Seemann (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tami Watkins (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marylou Berg (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Blanken (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kari Glinski (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy Stewart (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Corwin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Annemarie Agnew (2019) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Bruce Romer (2019) — Board Member
- Former: John Zuknick (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Abrams (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Lou Berg (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Regelin (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Edwards (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $154K, to Marjorie Graf (President & CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce
How large is Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce?
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce reported $210K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $428K.
Where does Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce operate?
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in New York.
What is Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce's EIN?
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0732637. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Rockville Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?