The Steeplechase Fund
The Steeplechase Fund is a private foundation based in Elkton, Maryland. Established in 1953, it provides financial assistance to people currently or formerly involved in steeplechasing, including help with medical bills.
Key facts about The Steeplechase Fund
In short: The Steeplechase Fund gave $93K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6067724
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $93,333
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $5,490
- Median grant
- $4,800
- Total assets
- $499,366
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The fund states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- N/A, as listed on the filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$499K
+25.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$93K
+14.4% YoY
Grant Count
17
+21.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-5.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Steeplechase Fund reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Steeplechase Fund gives
- 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 174% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 265% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund’s stated purpose is to help people in need who are currently or formerly involved in steeplechasing. Its website says assistance has most often covered medical bills for jockeys injured in races. It also says the fund has assisted former participants, including trainers and jockeys, and their widows who have fallen on hard times.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported 17 grants totaling $93,333. Grant amounts ranged from $600 to $23,165, with a median of $4,800. The largest listed awards were $23,165 to Stephen Mulqueen of Oxford, Pennsylvania; $10,200 to Jack Power of Monkton, Maryland; $9,325 to Richard Boucher of Unionville, Pennsylvania; and $8,400 to Ryan Treacy of Camden, South Carolina. Each was reported for financial assistance and medical expenses.
Review Cycle
N/A, as listed on the filing.
Ready to take the next step with The Steeplechase Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing’s grant-dollar distribution was 54% to recipients in Pennsylvania, 25% in Maryland, 15% in South Carolina, and 6% in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $93K (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $93K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stephen Mulqueen ($23K). Together the top 10 received $82K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stephen Mulqueen Oxford, PA | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $23,165 |
| Jack Power Monkton, MD | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $10,200 |
| Richard Boucher Unionville, PA | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $9,325 |
| Ryan Treacy Camden, SC | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $8,400 |
| Jamie Bargary Reisterstown, MD | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $7,236 |
| Mark P Watts Camden, SC | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $5,871 |
| Ben French Davis Monkton, MD | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $4,800 |
| Frederick Procter West Grove, PA | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $4,800 |
| Parker Hendriks Cochranville, PA | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $4,800 |
| Andrew Burke OTT Unionville, PA | Financial Assist & Med Expenses | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $499,366 | $106,213 | $117,158 | $93,333 (17) |
| 2023 | $399,070 | $66,424 | $90,597 | $81,612 (14) |
| 2022 | $405,721 | $49,389 | $51,966 | $43,174 (8) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $499,366 | $399,070 | $405,721 |
| Revenue | $106,213 | $66,424 | $49,389 |
| Expenses | $117,158 | $90,597 | $51,966 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $63,663 | $81,612 | $43,174 |
| Net Investment Income | $66,663 | $47,355 | $33,796 |
| Distributable Amount | $24,011 | $18,773 | $6,971 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alfred H. Griffin Jr. as president, Guy J. Torsilieri as chairman, Thomas J. Collins as vice president, Jeffrey L. Lehew as secretary, and Mason Hardaway Lampton as treasurer. It also lists Sean Clancy, Molly Oakman, Leslie Carpenter, Dwight Hall, and Cyril Murphy as board members.
The Steeplechase Fund is led by Alfred H. Griffin Jr., President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alfred H. Griffin Jr.
President
Trustee → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy J. Torsilieri
Chairman
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mason Hardaway Lampton
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cyril Murphy
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey L. Lehew
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Carpenter
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Oakman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pierre Manigault
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Clancy
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Collins
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Leventhal
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Mullins
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Stierhoff
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Petramalo Jr.
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack W. Sanford Jr.
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jack Fisher (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jill Abbott (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Meriwether Morris (2022) — Board Member
- Former: P. Douglas Fout (2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Rosella Hunter
Mailing address: 400 Fair Hill, Elkton, MD 21921
Phone: (410) 392-0700
Website: https://nationalsteeplechase.com
Frequently asked questions about The Steeplechase Fund
How much does The Steeplechase Fund give each year?
The Steeplechase Fund gave $93K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $82K across 14 grants.
What is The Steeplechase Fund's typical grant size?
The Steeplechase Fund's median grant in 2024 was $4,800, and its average grant was $5,490, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Steeplechase Fund give grants?
The Steeplechase Fund gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (25%) and South Carolina (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Monkton, MD (2 grants), Camden, SC (2 grants), Unionville, PA (2 grants) and Reisterstown, MD (2 grants).
Does The Steeplechase Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on The Steeplechase Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Assist & Med Expenses" (17 grants).
Who are The Steeplechase Fund's largest grantees?
The Steeplechase Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Stephen Mulqueen ($23,165), Jack Power ($10,200) and Richard Boucher ($9,325), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Steeplechase Fund?
The Steeplechase Fund reported $499K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Steeplechase Fund fund?
The fund’s stated purpose is to help people in need who are currently or formerly involved in steeplechasing. Its website says assistance has most often covered medical bills for jockeys injured in races. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Steeplechase Fund?
The fund states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Steeplechase Fund's EIN?
The Steeplechase Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6067724. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Steeplechase Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Steeplechase Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Steeplechase Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Allegis Group Foundation Inc
Hanover, MD
The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
269
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Maryland
The Steeplechase Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?