Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable is a private foundation, based in Columbia, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $145K. Net investment income was $512K.
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable at a glance
In short: Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable gave $145K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $144,500
- +33.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,063
- +100.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $16,000
- Total assets
- $3,115,231
- +15.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Archdiocese of Baltimore ($50K). Together the top 8 received $145K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 70 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2024) to $169K (2019). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $145K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Archdiocese of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| St Louis Roman Catholic Church Clarksville, MD | General Support | $25,000 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | General Support | $20,000 |
| Sisters Academy of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | General Support | $17,000 |
| Little Sisters of the Poor Service Corporation Catonsville, MD | General Support | $15,000 |
| Maryland Province Jesuits Baltimore, MD | General Support | $10,000 |
| Jesuits Midwest Province (USA Midwest Province of the Society of Jesus Inc) Chicago, IL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Fuel Fund of Maryland Baltimore, MD | General Support | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,115,231 | $795,572 | $185,237 | $144,500 | 8 | $146,860 | $511,610 | $147,958 |
| 2024 | $2,703,201 | $536,787 | $138,140 | $108,000 | 12 | $110,012 | $233,799 | $129,115 |
| 2023 | $2,590,431 | $152,393 | $184,130 | $160,750 | 15 | $160,750 | $60,408 | $118,074 |
| 2022 | $2,619,771 | $81,985 | $153,741 | $120,000 | 18 | $120,000 | $59,625 | $121,852 |
| 2021 | $2,688,182 | $1,044,705 | $174,219 | $142,500 | 17 | $142,500 | $341,238 | $125,220 |
| 2020 | $1,762,276 | $572,771 | $145,975 | $132,500 | 13 | — | $126,491 | $81,143 |
| 2019 | $1,552,479 | $277,440 | $173,920 | $169,000 | 13 | — | $97,297 | $69,359 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable reported a distributable amount of $148K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret M. Helm
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Helm
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy J. Stephens Sj
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret M. Valentine
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary K. O'Hara
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable
How much does Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable give each year?
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable gave $145K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $108K across 12 grants.
What is Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's typical grant size?
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $16,000, and its average grant was $18,063, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable give grants?
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable gives mostly in Maryland: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (5 grants).
Does Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's largest grantees?
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Archdiocese of Baltimore ($50,000), St Louis Roman Catholic Church ($25,000) and St Vincent De Paul Society of Baltimore ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable?
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $147K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $148K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's EIN?
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1541889. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert and Mimie Helm Family Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?