Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc
Maryland Grain Producers is a public charity based in Chester, Maryland. Its Utilization Board administers a voluntary grain checkoff program that funds promotion, education, and research intended to increase the profitability of Maryland grain production and improve public understanding of agriculture.
Key facts about Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc
In short: Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc gave $1.1M across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $52K), mostly in Maryland. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1752000
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,093,569
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $52,075
- Median grant
- $32,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,818,736
- Primary geography
- Maryland (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The board accepts unsolicited requests through its checkoff grant process. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Proposals are accepted each November.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
-11.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
-3.5% YoY
Grant Count
21
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$52K
-3.5% YoY
Is Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 21 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Utilization Board’s stated mission is to increase the profitability of Maryland grain production and improve public understanding of agriculture through checkoff investments in promotion, education, and research, leading to greater grain utilization. Its filing describes grants for research, market development, and education, as well as efforts to expand ethanol use. The board requires grant recipients to submit final reports documenting the results of their research, education, and market-development work.
The board invites proposals from universities, organizations, and individuals for projects related to corn, wheat, barley, sorghum, and rapeseed/canola. The website says projects are generally funded proportionately to checkoff income received.
Among 2025 grantees, the University of Maryland received support for research and education, while the U.S. Grains Council and U.S. Wheat Associates received support for market development. MPT Foundation describes its purpose as supporting and promoting the objectives of the Maryland Public Broadcasting Commission, including educational activities. Maryland Soybean Board says it funds soybean marketing, promotion, education, and research. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the board’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Maryland Grain Producers reported 21 grants totaling $1,093,569. Grants ranged from $7,500 to $221,692, with a median of $32,000.
Review Cycle
Proposals are accepted each November.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc
Maryland Grain Production Scholarship Grant
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc
Amount
Up to US $1,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
MGPUB: Check-off Grant
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
MGPUB: Checkoff Grant
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization serves farmers across Maryland. In 2025, 55% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland. Other reported recipient-state shares were Missouri (13%), Virginia (12%), the District of Columbia (11%), and Delaware (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $734K (2020) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Maryland ($222K). Together the top 10 received $939K.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 94 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Research/Education | $221,692 |
| Maryland Grain Producers Chester, MD | Education/Market Dev | $149,750 |
| MPT Foundation Owings Mills, MD | Education | $112,500 |
| US Grains Council Washington, DC | Market Development | $101,485 |
| National Corn Growers Assn Chesterfield, MO | Market Development | $78,500 |
| Sustainable Energy Strategies Fairfax, VA | Market Development | $72,446 |
| US Farming & Ranching Foundation Chesterfield, MO | Market Development | $65,000 |
| US Wheat Associates Arlington, VA | Market Development | $55,250 |
| University of Delaware Newark, DE | Research | $47,381 |
| Lead Maryland Queenstown, MD | Education | $35,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,818,736 | $1,030,947 | $1,268,978 | $1,093,569 | 21 |
| 2024 | $2,060,517 | $1,442,550 | $1,363,864 | $1,132,806 | 21 |
| 2023 | $1,981,831 | $1,749,094 | $1,308,895 | $1,079,940 | 20 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,818,736 | $2,060,517 | $1,981,831 |
| Revenue | $1,030,947 | $1,442,550 | $1,749,094 |
| Expenses | $1,268,978 | $1,363,864 | $1,308,895 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,844 | $11,988 | $6,498 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lindsay Thompson as Executive Director; Steve Ernst as President; Matthew Morris as Vice President; Melvin Baile Jr. as Treasurer; and Allen Davis as Secretary. Directors listed are Charlie Cox, John Bruning, Kevin Anderson, Chip Bowling, and April Cheesman.
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc is led by Steve Ernst, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steve Ernst
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chip Bowling
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Spates
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan Miles Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Scott
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Schmidt
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Bruning
Director
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Harrison Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Cheesman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Cox
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Roe Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Brendel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Powell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Fiorelino
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Davis
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Hutchison
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Boniface
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Thompson
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$65K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Allen Davis
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melvin Baile Jr.
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Morris
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Bobby Guy (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Donald Maring (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ryan Permelia (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris McDonald (2022) — Director
- Former: Lewis McDonald (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Phil Councell Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Hutchison (2021) — Director
- Former: Donnie Tennyson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: James Weddle (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Chip Councell (2019) — Director
- Former: Jim Saathoff (2019) — Director
- Former: Paul Spies (2019) — Director
- Former: Syd Moreland (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $95K, to Lindsay Thompson (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: 118 Dundee Avenue, Chester, MD 21619
Phone: (443) 262-8491
Website: https://marylandgrain.com
Frequently asked questions about Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc
How much does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc give each year?
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc gave $1.1M across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 21 grants.
What is Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's typical grant size?
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's median grant in 2025 was $32,000, and its average grant was $52,075, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc give grants?
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (13%) and Virginia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Chesterfield, MO (2 grants) and Salisbury, MD (2 grants).
Does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (10 grants) and "Market Development" (7 grants).
Who are Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's largest grantees?
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Maryland ($221,692), Maryland Grain Producers ($149,750) and MPT Foundation ($112,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc?
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc fund?
The Utilization Board’s stated mission is to increase the profitability of Maryland grain production and improve public understanding of agriculture through checkoff investments in promotion, education, and research, leading to greater grain utilization. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc?
The board accepts unsolicited requests through its checkoff grant process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's EIN?
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1752000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Iowa Corn Grower's Association
Johnston, IA
The Iowa Corn Growers Association funds agricultural associations, corn research, market development, and education related to Iowa agriculture and corn growers’ interests. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely, and went to recipients in several states, with Iowa receiving 7% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.1M
Grants
33
Total Given
$8.9M
Farm Credit Foundation for Agricultural
Westminster, MD
The foundation funds agricultural scholarships for students and agriculture teachers, as well as community agriculture education, primarily in Horizon Farm Credit territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile describes online scholarship applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$390K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Corn Growers Association of North Caroli
Elizabethtown, NC
NONE
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation
Radnor, PA
The foundation funds public charities in graduate theological education, performing arts in Richmond, Asian art, support for LGBTQ persons of faith, and community health nursing in select communities, with grants concentrated in Virginia and also made elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited written letter applications.
Assets
$251.7M
Grants
310
Total Given
$14.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More Funders in Maryland
Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?