Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc logo

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Chester, MD EIN: 52-1752000 Website

Maryland Grain Producers is a public charity based in Chester, Maryland. Its Utilization Board administers a voluntary grain checkoff program that funds promotion, education, and research intended to increase the profitability of Maryland grain production and improve public understanding of agriculture.

Key facts about Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc

In short: Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc gave $1.1M across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $52K), mostly in Maryland. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1752000
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,093,569
Grants made (2025)
21
Average grant
$52,075
Median grant
$32,000
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 21, 2025)
Total assets
$1,818,736
Primary geography
Maryland (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The board accepts unsolicited requests through its checkoff grant process. Full details ↓
Deadline
Proposals are accepted each November.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8M

-11.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

-3.5% YoY

Grant Count

21

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$52K

-3.5% YoY

Is Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 21 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Utilization Board’s stated mission is to increase the profitability of Maryland grain production and improve public understanding of agriculture through checkoff investments in promotion, education, and research, leading to greater grain utilization. Its filing describes grants for research, market development, and education, as well as efforts to expand ethanol use. The board requires grant recipients to submit final reports documenting the results of their research, education, and market-development work.

The board invites proposals from universities, organizations, and individuals for projects related to corn, wheat, barley, sorghum, and rapeseed/canola. The website says projects are generally funded proportionately to checkoff income received.

Among 2025 grantees, the University of Maryland received support for research and education, while the U.S. Grains Council and U.S. Wheat Associates received support for market development. MPT Foundation describes its purpose as supporting and promoting the objectives of the Maryland Public Broadcasting Commission, including educational activities. Maryland Soybean Board says it funds soybean marketing, promotion, education, and research. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the board’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Maryland Grain Producers reported 21 grants totaling $1,093,569. Grants ranged from $7,500 to $221,692, with a median of $32,000.

Review Cycle

Proposals are accepted each November.

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization serves farmers across Maryland. In 2025, 55% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland. Other reported recipient-state shares were Missouri (13%), Virginia (12%), the District of Columbia (11%), and Delaware (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonQueenstownChesterfieldArlingtonCollege ParkFairfaxNewarkOwings MillsSalisburyEldersburgBerlinBird in HandPeostaGreenwoodBlacksburgChicagoDerwoodGeorgetownHavre De GraceParkton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M14 grants2019 12 grants2020 14 grants2021 18 grants2022 20 grants2023 21 grants2024 21 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $734K (2020) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Maryland: $222KUniversity of Maryland$222KMaryland Grain Producers: $150KMaryland Grain Producers$150KMPT Foundation: $113KMPT Foundation$113KUS Grains Council: $101KUS Grains Council$101KNational Corn Growers Assn: $79KNational Corn Growers Assn$79KSustainable Energy Strategies: $72KSustainable Energy Strategies$72KUS Farming & Ranching Foundation: $65KUS Farming & RanchingFoundation$65KUS Wheat Associates: $55KUS Wheat Associates$55KUniversity of Delaware: $47KUniversity of Delaware$47KLead Maryland: $35KLead Maryland$35K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Maryland ($222K). Together the top 10 received $939K.

Grant Size Distribution

94 grants across all recorded years

61<$50K13$50–100K20$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 94 (65%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Maryland College Park, MDResearch/Education$221,692
Maryland Grain Producers Chester, MDEducation/Market Dev$149,750
MPT Foundation Owings Mills, MDEducation$112,500
US Grains Council Washington, DCMarket Development$101,485
National Corn Growers Assn Chesterfield, MOMarket Development$78,500
Sustainable Energy Strategies Fairfax, VAMarket Development$72,446
US Farming & Ranching Foundation Chesterfield, MOMarket Development$65,000
US Wheat Associates Arlington, VAMarket Development$55,250
University of Delaware Newark, DEResearch$47,381
Lead Maryland Queenstown, MDEducation$35,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2025 $1,818,736 $1,030,947 $1,268,978 $1,093,569 21
2024 $2,060,517 $1,442,550 $1,363,864 $1,132,806 21
2023 $1,981,831 $1,749,094 $1,308,895 $1,079,940 20
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,818,736$2,060,517$1,981,831
Revenue$1,030,947$1,442,550$1,749,094
Expenses$1,268,978$1,363,864$1,308,895
Net Investment Income$26,844$11,988$6,498

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 14, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 6, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 25, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Lindsay Thompson as Executive Director; Steve Ernst as President; Matthew Morris as Vice President; Melvin Baile Jr. as Treasurer; and Allen Davis as Secretary. Directors listed are Charlie Cox, John Bruning, Kevin Anderson, Chip Bowling, and April Cheesman.

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc is led by Steve Ernst, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steve Ernst

    President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chip Bowling

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Spates

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan Miles Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennie Schmidt

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bruning

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2021

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Harrison Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Cheesman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Cox

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Roe Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Brendel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Powell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Fiorelino

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Hutchison

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Boniface

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsay Thompson

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $65K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Allen Davis

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melvin Baile Jr.

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Morris

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Bobby Guy (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Donald Maring (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Permelia (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris McDonald (2022) — Director
  • Former: Lewis McDonald (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Phil Councell Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Hutchison (2021) — Director
  • Former: Donnie Tennyson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: James Weddle (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Chip Councell (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jim Saathoff (2019) — Director
  • Former: Paul Spies (2019) — Director
  • Former: Syd Moreland (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lindsay Thompson — Executive Di: $95KLindsay ThompsonExecutive Di$95K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $95K, to Lindsay Thompson (Executive Di).

Contact

Mailing address: 118 Dundee Avenue, Chester, MD 21619
Phone: (443) 262-8491
Website: https://marylandgrain.com

Frequently asked questions about Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc

How much does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc give each year?

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc gave $1.1M across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 21 grants.

What is Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's typical grant size?

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's median grant in 2025 was $32,000, and its average grant was $52,075, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc give grants?

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (13%) and Virginia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Chesterfield, MO (2 grants) and Salisbury, MD (2 grants).

Does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (10 grants) and "Market Development" (7 grants).

Who are Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's largest grantees?

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Maryland ($221,692), Maryland Grain Producers ($149,750) and MPT Foundation ($112,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc?

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.

What does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc fund?

The Utilization Board’s stated mission is to increase the profitability of Maryland grain production and improve public understanding of agriculture through checkoff investments in promotion, education, and research, leading to greater grain utilization. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc?

The board accepts unsolicited requests through its checkoff grant process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's EIN?

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1752000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Iowa Corn Grower's Association

Johnston, IA

The Iowa Corn Growers Association funds agricultural associations, corn research, market development, and education related to Iowa agriculture and corn growers’ interests. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely, and went to recipients in several states, with Iowa receiving 7% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$27.1M

Grants

33

Total Given

$8.9M

Farm Credit Foundation for Agricultural

Westminster, MD

The foundation funds agricultural scholarships for students and agriculture teachers, as well as community agriculture education, primarily in Horizon Farm Credit territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile describes online scholarship applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

45

Total Given

$390K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Corn Growers Association of North Caroli

Elizabethtown, NC

NONE

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.4M

E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation

Radnor, PA

The foundation funds public charities in graduate theological education, performing arts in Richmond, Asian art, support for LGBTQ persons of faith, and community health nursing in select communities, with grants concentrated in Virginia and also made elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited written letter applications.

Assets

$251.7M

Grants

310

Total Given

$14.4M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

More Funders in Maryland

Maryland Grain Producers Utilization Board Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?