Margaret R Griffiths Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Rocky River, OH EIN: 34-6690586
Arts and cultureArts servicesArts educationHealthIn-patient medical care

Supporting organization

Key facts about Margaret R Griffiths Trust

In short: Margaret R Griffiths Trust gave $1.0M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $254K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
34-6690586
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,016,846
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$254,212
Median grant
$254,212
Total assets
$7,753,196
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$7.8M

-5.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.0M

+14.5% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$254K

+14.5% YoY

How Margaret R Griffiths Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Margaret R Griffiths Trust

Based on IRS filings

Margaret R Griffiths Trust is a public charity focused on Arts and culture, based in Rocky River, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $694K.

Focus Areas

Arts and cultureArts servicesArts educationHealthIn-patient medical care
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Margaret R Griffiths Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Cleveland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $795K (2020) to $1.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $1.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Grace Hospital: $254KGrace Hospital$254KThe Cleveland Music School Settlement: $254KThe Cleveland Music SchoolSettlement$254KMusical Arts Association: $254KMusical Arts Association$254KCleveland Institute of Music: $254KCleveland Institute of Music$254K

The largest 2025 recipient was Grace Hospital ($254K). Together the top 4 received $1.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K16$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 16 grants of 20 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grace Hospital Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$254,212
The Cleveland Music School Settlement Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$254,212
Musical Arts Association Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$254,211
Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$254,211

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,753,196$8,174,759$6,895,851
Revenue$693,994$2,340,863$921,748
Expenses$1,115,557$1,061,955$977,431
Net Investment Income$693,994$2,340,863$921,748

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Margaret R Griffiths Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrea S. Minton

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $37K (2019) → $34K (2025)

  • Thomas M. Stickney

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $55K (2019) → $51K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Thomas M Stickney — Co-Trustee: $51KThomas M StickneyCo-Trustee$51KAndrea S Minton — Co-Trustee: $34KAndrea S MintonCo-Trustee$34K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $51K, to Thomas M Stickney (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Margaret R Griffiths Trust

How much does Margaret R Griffiths Trust give each year?

Margaret R Griffiths Trust gave $1.0M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $888K across 4 grants.

What is Margaret R Griffiths Trust's typical grant size?

Margaret R Griffiths Trust's median grant in 2025 was $254,212, and its average grant was $254,212, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Margaret R Griffiths Trust give grants?

Margaret R Griffiths Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (4 grants).

Does Margaret R Griffiths Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Margaret R Griffiths Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Margaret R Griffiths Trust?

Margaret R Griffiths Trust reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $694K.

What is Margaret R Griffiths Trust?

Margaret R Griffiths Trust is a public charity focused on Arts and culture, based in Rocky River, OH. It holds $7.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Margaret R Griffiths Trust's EIN?

Margaret R Griffiths Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6690586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Margaret R Griffiths Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret R Griffiths Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

George Codrington Fdnhirtlena

Cleveland, OH

The foundation primarily supports operating needs of charitable and educational organizations working on inclusive economic prosperity, education, health, and civic engagement in Greater Cleveland and elsewhere in Ohio. Grants are generally $10,000, $25,000, or $50,000; 2024 awards ranged from $2,250 to $125,000. It accepts letter applications, with no deadline stated.

Assets

$16.1M

Grants

46

Total Given

$940K

John P Murphy Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The John P Murphy Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, literary, and religious work, with grants spanning arts, higher education, civic affairs, health, social services, community development, and youth. In 2024, awards ranged from $1,000 to $355,000, with a median of $15,000; grants went overwhelmingly to Ohio, especially Cleveland-area organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54.1M

Grants

76

Total Given

$2.4M

Tr Ui of Charles E Kistler

Dallas, TX

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$233K

ABR Family Foundation No 1

Shaker Heights, OH

ABR Family Foundation No. 1 funds charitable organizations, with recent support for Jewish community needs and museum expansion and redesign. Its 2025 grants ranged from $83,334 to $303,165 and went to Ohio recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$480K

Grants

2

Total Given

$386K

Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta

Brooklyn, OH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

5

Total Given

$241K

Cathy J King Et Al Ttee

Bonita Springs, FL

Assets

$555K

Grants

17

Total Given

$81K

EHH Foundation

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports a range of arts, education, animal-welfare, and community organizations, primarily in Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

18

Total Given

$460K

The Leonetticarlson Family Foundation

Shaker Heights, OH

The foundation’s final 2024 filing reports grants for health care, the arts, and related community work, mostly in Ohio, with some funding in New York and Illinois. Its 20 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. Although the filing listed application information and said giving was not limited to preselected organizations, the foundation was terminated and appears to have stopped grantmaking, so it is not a current opportunity.

Assets

$51K

Grants

20

Total Given

$45K

Joseph & Nancy Keithley Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Joseph & Nancy Keithley Foundation funds higher education, arts and cultural institutions, public art and design, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and additional support in New York, Washington, DC, and Michigan. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $47,500, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$158K

George M and Pamela S Humphrey Fund

Philadelphia, PA

The fund supports a range of hospitals, schools, human-services organizations, and cultural institutions, with most of its giving in Ohio and some grants in Colorado and New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written requests with a statement of purpose and amount and a 501(c)(3) determination letter, due by October; it does not fund individuals.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

24

Total Given

$701K

Robert R & Gay C Cull Family Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The foundation supports arts and education, health, conservation, restoration, and social services, primarily in Ohio, with a small share of grants going to Illinois. In 2024, it made 25 grants ranging from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

25

Total Given

$540K

The Gries Family Foundation

Shaker Heights, OH

The Gries Family Foundation supports education, health, and the arts, generally in the greater Cleveland area, though it has also funded organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $151,000, with a median of $2,500. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and reviews grants periodically throughout the year.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

33

Total Given

$339K

More Funders in Ohio

Margaret R Griffiths Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?