Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Uniontown, OH EIN: 31-1029283
Children and youthAdolescentsEducationElementary and secondary educationSecondary education

Promote Ohio high school basketball

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc at a glance

Total assets
$350,964
+5.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$436,383
+6.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$8,534
+101.7% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$418,551
+13.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Dayton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $7K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Childrens Medical Center Dayton, OHMedical Equipment$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$350,964$436,383$418,551——$8,534
2024$333,132$409,218$368,980$6,0001$4,230
2023$292,894$360,318$378,131$6,2001$133
2022$310,707$332,651$296,710$6,800Total only$119
2021$274,766$347,991$200,246$2,600Total only$104
2020$127,021$125,664$178,032$2,050Total only$147

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc

Based on IRS filings

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc is a public charity focused on Children and youth, based in Uniontown, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $351K in total assets. Net investment income was $9K.

Focus Areas

Children and youthAdolescentsEducationElementary and secondary educationSecondary education

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc is led by Doug Graham, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Doug Graham

    President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $500 (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Joseph Balogh

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $12K (2025)

  • Adam Preifer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Adam Hall

    Public Relations Director

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    $6K (2024) → $11K (2025)

  • Andy Booth

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Simmons

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Larrick

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Boyce

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Butcher

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Rickard

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Dunlevy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean O'Toole

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Lantz

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Murphy

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Jury

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy McClellan

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Powell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Brink

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Buchanan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Arey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricardo Hill

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Wise

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Elwer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carla Siegel

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clint Crane

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Hose

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Sheldon

    Past President

    President → Past President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • John Feasel

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2024) → $500 (2025)

  • Patrick Carroll

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $16K (2025)

  • Robert Von Kaenel

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Jason Vermillion (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kris Spriggs (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Larry Wilson (2020–2023) — Public Relations Director
  • Former: Mark Romick (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tom McBride (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian McMonigle (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Miller (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matt Hackenberg (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Davis (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Scott Bardall (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Steve Ater (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Todd Muckleroy (2022) — Director
  • Former: John Cullen (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Barrick (2020–2021) — Past Executive Director
  • Former: Dave Schlabach (2020) — Director
  • Former: Greg Nossaman (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Jon Dawson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Scott Davis (2020) — Director
  • Former: Scott McVeigh (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Patrick Carroll — Treasurer: $16KPatrick CarrollTreasurer$16KJoseph Balogh — Executive Director: $12KJoseph BaloghExecutive Director$12KAdam Hall — Public Relations Director: $11KAdam HallPublic Relations Director$11KDoug Graham — President: $3KDoug GrahamPresident$3KRobert Von Kaenel — Secretary: $2KRobert Von KaenelSecretary$2KAdam Preifer — Director: $1KAdam PreiferDirector$1KJohn Feasel — Vice President: $500John FeaselVice President$500David Sheldon — Past President: $500David SheldonPast President$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Patrick Carroll (Treasurer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc

How large is Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc?

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc reported $351K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $436K.

What is Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc?

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc is a public charity focused on Children and youth, based in Uniontown, OH. It holds $351K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc operate?

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc's EIN?

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1029283. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 26, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 17, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

MOB Family Foundation

Dallas, TX

The MOB Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including general operating expenses, community programs, and women’s initiatives, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Texas organizations and others in California, New York, and Virginia. It made 23 grants totaling $232,500 in 2024, ranging from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

23

Total Given

$233K

Womens Auxiliary to the Childrens Medical Center

Dallas, TX

The primary exempt purpose of the Women's Auxiliary to the Children's Medical Center is to raise money for the benefit of the Children's Medical Center of Dallas.

Health

Assets

$960K

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.1M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Ferguson Lida M Charitable TW

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports churches, hospitals, schools, and other charitable organizations, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio. Its 16 grants ranged from $1,494 to $6,531, and it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$733K

Grants

16

Total Given

$42K

Dupps Company Charitable Foundation

Germantown, OH

The Dupps Company Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, human services, and other community causes. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $1,500; 88% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$92K

Grants

46

Total Given

$183K

Love Life Foundation

McKinney, TX

LOVE LIFE FOUNDATION supports women’s and children’s shelters and provides grants for clothing, food, and shelter expenses for abused women and children; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,800 to $79,208, with a median of $8,250. It is based in Texas, and 56% of 2024 grant dollars went to Texas recipients, mainly in the McKinney, Dallas, Fairview, Anna, and Plano areas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$474K

Grants

12

Total Given

$180K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Assoc Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?