The Heimann Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 31-1197600

The Heimann Family Foundation is a Form 990-PF private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants for program support to organizations including university foundations, schools, a hospital foundation, a church, and charitable organizations.

Key facts about The Heimann Family Foundation

In short: The Heimann Family Foundation gave $178K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Ohio. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1197600
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$178,000
Grants made (2025)
16
Average grant
$11,125
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (2 of 16, 2025)
Total assets
$2,142,789
Primary geography
Ohio (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
N/A.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$178K

+9.2% YoY

Grant Count

16

-15.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+29.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Heimann Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $172K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Heimann Family Foundation open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Among its 2025 grantees was Cincinnati Country Day School, which received $500. The school describes its mission as “creating leaders who, through the discovery of their own abilities, kindle the potential in others and better a dynamic world.”

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $178,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest awards included $100,000 to the University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer’s and $25,000 to the University of Virginia McIntire School Foundation, both for program support. Other reported grants included $10,000 each to Hyde Park Community United Church and Seven Hills School, and $5,000 each to Christ Hospital Foundation, Cure Alzheimer’s Fund, United Way, and University of Cincinnati Foundation Rouan.

Review Cycle

N/A.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Heimann Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio (81%), North Carolina (15%), Massachusetts (3%), and Florida (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

CincinnatiJupiterCharlottesvilleNorwoodWashingtonWellesleyHobe Sound

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K21 grants2020 22 grants2021 21 grants2022 21 grants2023 19 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2021) to $223K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $178K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer's: $100KUniversity of CincinnatiFoundation Alzheimer's$100KUniversity of Virginia McIntire School Foundation: $25KUniversity of VirginiaMcIntire School Foundation$25KHyde Park Community United Church: $10KHyde Park Community UnitedChurch$10KSeven Hills School: $10KSeven Hills School$10KChrist Hospital Foundation: $5KChrist Hospital Foundation$5KCure Alzheimer's Fund: $5KCure Alzheimer's Fund$5KUnited Way: $5KUnited Way$5KUniversity of Cincinnati Foundation Rouan: $5KUniversity of CincinnatiFoundation Rouan$5KIndian Hill School Foundation: $5KIndian Hill School Foundation$5KJupiter Medical Hospital Foundation: $3KJupiter Medical HospitalFoundation$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer's ($100K). Together the top 10 received $173K.

Grant Size Distribution

99 grants across all recorded years

95<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 99 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer's Cincinnati, OHProgram Support$100,000
University of Virginia McIntire School Foundation Charlottesville, NCProgram Support$25,000
Hyde Park Community United Church Cincinnati, OHProgram Support$10,000
Seven Hills School Cincinnati, OHProgram Support$10,000
Christ Hospital Foundation Cincinnati, OHProgram Support$5,000
Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley, MAProgram Support$5,000
United Way Cincinnati, OHProgram Support$5,000
University of Cincinnati Foundation Rouan Cincinnati, OHProgram Support$5,000
Indian Hill School Foundation Cincinnati, OHPrgram Support$5,000
Jupiter Medical Hospital Foundation Jupiter, FLProgram Support$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $2,142,789 $153,218 $190,973 $178,000 16
2024 $2,180,544 $107,566 $176,611 $163,000 19
2023 $2,249,589 $84,888 $176,766 $172,527 21
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,142,789$2,180,544$2,249,589
Revenue$153,218$107,566$84,888
Expenses$190,973$176,611$176,766
Qualifying Distributions$180,330$164,880$172,527
Net Investment Income$140,724$95,835$85,243
Distributable Amount$171,516$157,522$151,661

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Robert Heimann as president and trustee; Sandra Heimann, Robert Heimann Jr, and Paige DeBuys as vice presidents and trustees.

The Heimann Family Foundation is led by Robert Heimann, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Heimann

    President & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paige Debuys

    V.p. & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Heimann Jr.

    V.p. & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Heimann

    V.p. & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: The Heimann Family Foundation
Mailing address: 9000 Kugler Mill Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45243
Phone: (513) 831-2161

Frequently asked questions about The Heimann Family Foundation

How much does The Heimann Family Foundation give each year?

The Heimann Family Foundation gave $178K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $163K across 19 grants.

What is The Heimann Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Heimann Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,125, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Heimann Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.

Where does The Heimann Family Foundation give grants?

The Heimann Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (11 grants) and Charlottesville, NC (2 grants).

Does The Heimann Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on The Heimann Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (15 grants).

Who are The Heimann Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Heimann Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer's ($100,000), University of Virginia McIntire School Foundation ($25,000) and Hyde Park Community United Church ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Heimann Family Foundation?

The Heimann Family Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $180K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $172K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Heimann Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Among its 2025 grantees was Cincinnati Country Day School, which received $500. The school describes its mission as “creating leaders who, through the discovery of their own abilities, kindle the potential in others and better a dynamic world.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Heimann Family Foundation?

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Heimann Family Foundation's EIN?

The Heimann Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1197600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Heimann Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Heimann Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

American Modern Foundation

Amelia, OH

The American Modern Foundation funds fundraising efforts for preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,021 to $10,000 (median $4,750). Its listed 2025 grants all went to organizations in Ohio, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8K

Grants

4

Total Given

$23K

Mechia Foundation

Beaumont, TX

The Mechia Foundation supports education, arts and culture, health, and other community needs, with most funding going to Texas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $42,250, with a median of $1,100. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

234

Total Given

$729K

The Oliver Family Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Oliver Family Foundation supports nonprofits across health and disability services, arts and culture, nature, youth, parks, and social services, with awards limited to Greater Cincinnati. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the filing lists no application materials or deadline.

Assets

$43.7M

Grants

62

Total Given

$2.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Williams Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas such as children’s advocacy, arts and theatre, mental health, human services, and disability care, with 94% of grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. It made 47 grants, ranging from $500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More Funders in Ohio

The Heimann Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?