The Heimann Family Foundation
The Heimann Family Foundation is a Form 990-PF private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants for program support to organizations including university foundations, schools, a hospital foundation, a church, and charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Heimann Family Foundation
In short: The Heimann Family Foundation gave $178K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Ohio. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1197600
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $178,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $11,125
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,142,789
- Primary geography
- Ohio (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- N/A.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$178K
+9.2% YoY
Grant Count
16
-15.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+29.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Heimann Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $172K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Heimann Family Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Among its 2025 grantees was Cincinnati Country Day School, which received $500. The school describes its mission as “creating leaders who, through the discovery of their own abilities, kindle the potential in others and better a dynamic world.”
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $178,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest awards included $100,000 to the University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer’s and $25,000 to the University of Virginia McIntire School Foundation, both for program support. Other reported grants included $10,000 each to Hyde Park Community United Church and Seven Hills School, and $5,000 each to Christ Hospital Foundation, Cure Alzheimer’s Fund, United Way, and University of Cincinnati Foundation Rouan.
Review Cycle
N/A.
Ready to take the next step with The Heimann Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio (81%), North Carolina (15%), Massachusetts (3%), and Florida (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2021) to $223K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $178K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer's ($100K). Together the top 10 received $173K.
Grant Size Distribution
99 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 99 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer's Cincinnati, OH | Program Support | $100,000 |
| University of Virginia McIntire School Foundation Charlottesville, NC | Program Support | $25,000 |
| Hyde Park Community United Church Cincinnati, OH | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Seven Hills School Cincinnati, OH | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Christ Hospital Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley, MA | Program Support | $5,000 |
| United Way Cincinnati, OH | Program Support | $5,000 |
| University of Cincinnati Foundation Rouan Cincinnati, OH | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Indian Hill School Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Prgram Support | $5,000 |
| Jupiter Medical Hospital Foundation Jupiter, FL | Program Support | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,142,789 | $153,218 | $190,973 | $178,000 | 16 |
| 2024 | $2,180,544 | $107,566 | $176,611 | $163,000 | 19 |
| 2023 | $2,249,589 | $84,888 | $176,766 | $172,527 | 21 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,142,789 | $2,180,544 | $2,249,589 |
| Revenue | $153,218 | $107,566 | $84,888 |
| Expenses | $190,973 | $176,611 | $176,766 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $180,330 | $164,880 | $172,527 |
| Net Investment Income | $140,724 | $95,835 | $85,243 |
| Distributable Amount | $171,516 | $157,522 | $151,661 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert Heimann as president and trustee; Sandra Heimann, Robert Heimann Jr, and Paige DeBuys as vice presidents and trustees.
The Heimann Family Foundation is led by Robert Heimann, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Heimann
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paige Debuys
V.p. & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Heimann Jr.
V.p. & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Heimann
V.p. & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: The Heimann Family Foundation
Mailing address: 9000 Kugler Mill Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45243
Phone: (513) 831-2161
Frequently asked questions about The Heimann Family Foundation
How much does The Heimann Family Foundation give each year?
The Heimann Family Foundation gave $178K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $163K across 19 grants.
What is The Heimann Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Heimann Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,125, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Heimann Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Heimann Family Foundation give grants?
The Heimann Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (11 grants) and Charlottesville, NC (2 grants).
Does The Heimann Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on The Heimann Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (15 grants).
Who are The Heimann Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Heimann Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Cincinnati Foundation Alzheimer's ($100,000), University of Virginia McIntire School Foundation ($25,000) and Hyde Park Community United Church ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Heimann Family Foundation?
The Heimann Family Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $180K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $172K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Heimann Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filings do not state a mission. Among its 2025 grantees was Cincinnati Country Day School, which received $500. The school describes its mission as “creating leaders who, through the discovery of their own abilities, kindle the potential in others and better a dynamic world.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Heimann Family Foundation?
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Heimann Family Foundation's EIN?
The Heimann Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1197600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Heimann Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Heimann Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
American Modern Foundation
Amelia, OH
The American Modern Foundation funds fundraising efforts for preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,021 to $10,000 (median $4,750). Its listed 2025 grants all went to organizations in Ohio, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
4
Total Given
$23K
Mechia Foundation
Beaumont, TX
The Mechia Foundation supports education, arts and culture, health, and other community needs, with most funding going to Texas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $42,250, with a median of $1,100. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
234
Total Given
$729K
The Oliver Family Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Oliver Family Foundation supports nonprofits across health and disability services, arts and culture, nature, youth, parks, and social services, with awards limited to Greater Cincinnati. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the filing lists no application materials or deadline.
Assets
$43.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$2.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Williams Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas such as children’s advocacy, arts and theatre, mental health, human services, and disability care, with 94% of grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. It made 47 grants, ranging from $500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Heimann Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?