Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $241K. Net investment income was $277K.
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta at a glance
In short: Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta gave $241K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $240,871
- +6.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $48,174
- +6.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $35,538
- Total assets
- $4,765,341
- +0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baldwin Wallace University ($95K). Together the top 5 received $241K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 25 (72%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $226K (2024) to $270K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $241K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH | Unrestricted | $94,769 |
| Cleveland Society for the Blind Cleveland, OH | General Operating | $47,384 |
| American Fdn for the Blind Huntington, WV | Unrestricted | $35,538 |
| Cleveland Music School Settlement Cleveland, OH | Unrestricted | $31,590 |
| Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH | Unrestricted | $31,590 |
Ready to take the next step with Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,765,341 | $282,186 | $261,019 | $240,871 | 5 | $243,950 | $276,698 | $264,081 |
| 2024 | $4,744,174 | $455,584 | $243,025 | $225,536 | 5 | $230,585 | $444,182 | $242,980 |
| 2023 | $4,532,158 | $69,152 | $244,437 | $233,433 | 5 | $237,121 | $55,380 | $221,382 |
| 2022 | $4,707,443 | $-29,012 | $300,416 | $270,449 | 5 | $275,330 | $35,527 | $229,438 |
| 2021 | $5,036,873 | $607,497 | $263,844 | $231,792 | 5 | $239,261 | $588,691 | $258,189 |
| 2020 | $4,693,220 | $250,616 | $260,734 | $251,240 | 5 | — | $246,197 | $224,959 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta reported a distributable amount of $264K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta
How much does Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta give each year?
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta gave $241K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $226K across 5 grants.
What is Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's typical grant size?
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's median grant in 2025 was $35,538, and its average grant was $48,174, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta give grants?
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta gives mostly in Ohio: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was West Virginia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants).
Does Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's largest grantees?
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's largest 2025 grantees include Baldwin Wallace University ($94,769), Cleveland Society for the Blind ($47,384) and American Fdn for the Blind ($35,538), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta?
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $244K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $264K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's EIN?
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6747424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
John P Murphy Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The John P. Murphy Foundation funds charitable, educational, arts and cultural, health, social-service, and religious organizations, with emphasis on programs and select capital campaigns in Cuyahoga County and, to a lesser extent, nearby counties in Northeast Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $355,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests, but takes a very limited number of new applicants each year; organizations are advised to contact the foundation for eligibility and application instructions.
Assets
$54.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$2.4M
Emma R Fox Char Trust MUT FDS
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports preselected organizations in areas including Jewish community life, arts and culture, accessibility, public broadcasting, neighborhood development, and hunger relief, primarily in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $99,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
71
Total Given
$485K
Me & FJ Callahan Foundation
Chagrin Falls, OH
The ME & FJ Callahan Foundation funds higher education, arts, social services, and organizational and leadership development, including capital, operating, and project support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $850,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily supports nonprofits in seven Northeast Ohio counties. It accepts applications through its stated process, with recipients selected in June and December.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.9M
Kulas Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Kulas Foundation supports music and music therapy research, arts and culture, education, community, and social service organizations, primarily in Greater Cleveland and nearby Northeast Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $325,000, with a median award of $20,000. The foundation advises organizations to contact it about eligibility and application instructions; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.9M
David & Inez Myers Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation funds charitable, educational, and religious work connected to the Jewish Federation of Cleveland, including Jewish education, community services, and Israel-related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to nearly $4 million, with a median of $27,500, and went mostly to Ohio, with some funding in New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$247.9M
Grants
46
Total Given
$7.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kulas Elroy No 2 FD B Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?