David & Inez Myers Foundation
The David & Inez Myers Foundation is based in Cleveland, Ohio, and its stated purpose is to further the charitable, educational, and religious purposes of the Jewish Federation of Cleveland. Its filing type is 990T.
Key facts about David & Inez Myers Foundation
In short: David & Inez Myers Foundation gave $7.5M across 46 grants in 2024 (avg $163K), mostly in Ohio. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-6560945
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $7,487,471
- Grants made (2024)
- 46
- Average grant
- $162,771
- Median grant
- $27,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (4 of 46, 2024)
- Total assets
- $247,858,532
- Primary geography
- Ohio (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$247.9M
+9.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.5M
+1.5% YoY
Grant Count
46
-4.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$163K
+5.9% YoY
Is David & Inez Myers Foundation open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 46 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $177K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $38K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated purpose is to further the charitable, educational, and religious purposes of the Jewish Federation of Cleveland. Its 2024 grants supported organizations and programs in areas including Jewish education, community services, student programs, and music.
Among its grantees, the Jewish Education Center of Cleveland describes its mission as inspiring transformative Jewish educational experiences for children and families. The Jewish Family Service Association of Cleveland says it provides individuals and families with solutions to face life’s challenges. The Cleveland Institute of Music describes its mission as empowering talented classical music students to fulfill their potential. Other grantees include the United Way of Greater Cleveland, Cleveland Hillel Foundation, and College Now Greater Cleveland, whose stated missions include community resource coordination, Jewish life for college students, and postsecondary access and advising, respectively.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 46 grants totaling **$7,487,471**. Grant amounts ranged from **$7,000 to $3,971,350**, with a median grant of **$27,500**.
Ready to take the next step with David & Inez Myers Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 16% to recipients in New York. The reported share for Massachusetts was 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 46 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7.4M (2023) to $12.9M (2022). In 2024 it made 46 grants totaling $7.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Jewish Federation of Cleveland ($4.0M). Together the top 10 received $6.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
240 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 141 grants of 240 (59%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Jewish education and strengthening jewish foundations for the future in northwest russia, cemetery preservation, emergency shelter, student to student, israel.cleveland next, community security initiative, jhub, kibbutz kissufim camp wise respite experience, moishe house cleveland, young adult volunteer trip to israel with birthright, birthright israel, campaign for jewish needs | $3,971,350 |
| Jewish Education Center of Cleveland Cleveland Heights, OH | Leadership grants, buses for naftali bennett teen event, camping scholarships, educator mission to poland with classrooms without borders, jewish experiential education award, israelnow cleveland trip, alternate trip, or 8th grade engagement, award in jewish experiential education | $622,020 |
| Jewish Federations of North America Inc New York, NY | Association of rape crisis centers in israel, community relations, israel action network, counseling center for women, israel: general support, kvutzat reut: annual support, hadassah academic college emergency needs and scholarship support, jewish people policy institute, shurat hadin for law center and legal war room, gil troy publication, tel-hai academic college | $553,000 |
| Jewish Family Service Association of Cleveland Ohio Pepper Pike, OH | Camping Outreach Program | $464,101 |
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America New York, NY | Needs-Based Rabbinic Scholarships | $301,000 |
| Shalom Hartman Institute of North America New York, NY | General Support for Shalom Hartman Institute | $150,000 |
| United Way of Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Campaign, United Way 211 Center | $130,000 |
| Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH | Musical Pathways Fellowship | $100,000 |
| Cleveland Hillel Foundation Inc Cleveland, OH | Summer internship program, student mental health and wellness program | $97,500 |
| Legal Aid Society of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | General Support | $92,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $247,858,532 | $16,523,441 | $8,651,502 | $7,487,471 |
| 2023 | $226,056,383 | $5,885,174 | $8,374,686 | $7,379,915 |
| 2022 | $207,354,695 | $11,920,401 | $14,958,272 | $12,909,025 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $247,858,532 | $226,056,383 | $207,354,695 |
| Revenue | $16,523,441 | $5,885,174 | $11,920,401 |
| Expenses | $8,651,502 | $8,374,686 | $14,958,272 |
| Net Investment Income | $16,482,052 | $5,885,174 | $11,920,401 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists the following officers and trustees:
- Harley L Gross — Trustee/President
- Erika Rudin-Luria — Trustee/Secretary
- Bruce Kohrman — Trustee/Vice President
- Renee Chelm — Trustee/Vice President
- Mozelle Jackson — Treasurer
- Kari Blumenthal — Assistant Treasurer
- Amy Saltzman Barasch — Assistant Secretary
- Leslie D Dunn — Trustee
- S Lee Kohrman — Trustee
- Bruce H Goodman — Trustee
David & Inez Myers Foundation is led by Harley L. Gross, Trustee & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Harley L. Gross
Trustee & President
Trustee → Trustee & Vice President, 2021
Trustee & Vice President → Trustee & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce H. Goodman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Kohrman
Trustee & Vice President
Trustee → Trustee & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Horowitz Ratner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erika Rudin-Luria
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie D. Dunn
Trustee
Trustee & President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Chelm
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Lee Kohrman
Trustee
Trustee & President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell C. Schneider
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Blumenthal
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Saltzman Barasch
Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary Elctd → Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mozelle Jackson
Treasurer
Ast Trs & Trs Elc12 → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Caryn Wolf Wechsler (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Barry Reis (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Shelley Fishbach (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Matthew A. Kaliff (2020–2021) — Assistant Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 25701 Science Park Drive, Cleveland, OH 44122-7302
Phone: (216) 593-2900
Frequently asked questions about David & Inez Myers Foundation
How much does David & Inez Myers Foundation give each year?
David & Inez Myers Foundation gave $7.5M across 46 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7.4M across 48 grants.
What is David & Inez Myers Foundation's typical grant size?
David & Inez Myers Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $27,500, and its average grant was $162,771, across 46 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from David & Inez Myers Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does David & Inez Myers Foundation give grants?
David & Inez Myers Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (26 grants), New York, NY (7 grants), Cleveland Heights, OH (3 grants) and Pepper Pike, OH (2 grants).
Does David & Inez Myers Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 52% of David & Inez Myers Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 46) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are David & Inez Myers Foundation's largest grantees?
David & Inez Myers Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Jewish Federation of Cleveland ($3,971,350), Jewish Education Center of Cleveland ($622,020) and Jewish Federations of North America Inc ($553,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is David & Inez Myers Foundation?
David & Inez Myers Foundation reported $247.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.5M.
What does David & Inez Myers Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated purpose is to further the charitable, educational, and religious purposes of the Jewish Federation of Cleveland. Its 2024 grants supported organizations and programs in areas including Jewish education, community services, student programs, and music. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from David & Inez Myers Foundation?
David & Inez Myers Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is David & Inez Myers Foundation's EIN?
David & Inez Myers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6560945. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching David & Inez Myers Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David & Inez Myers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Jack Joseph & Morton Mandel Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Foundation supports leadership and nonprofit management, the humanities, Jewish life, and urban and community development, primarily through its own programs and selected grants in the United States and Israel. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,500, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and grants by invitation only.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
284
Total Given
$77.0M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, education, thriving families and social justice, and inclusive neighborhoods and economies, with a long-term focus on Cleveland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through an online process and has no Letter of Intent requirement.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
The Albert B & Audrey G Ratner
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation’s reported 2024 grant supported the performing arts, and its grants have gone to organizations in the Cleveland area; the available information doesn’t establish a typical grant size (its sole 2024 grant was $2,250). It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Treu Mart Fund
Cleveland, OH
The fund supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with preference for research and demonstration projects in health and welfare, education, housing, cultural affairs, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Ohio, particularly the Cleveland area, though some grants went elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8M
Grants
39
Total Given
$878K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
David & Inez Myers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?