C E B Potter
C E B Potter is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $56K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $4K.
C E B Potter at a glance
In short: C E B Potter gave $5K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $647), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,176
- +392.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $647
- +330.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $719
- Total assets
- $56,056
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who C E B Potter funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($862 across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How C E B Potter gives
- Giving grew 1789% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 176% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $274 (2022) to $7K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ASPCA New York, NY | General Operating | $719 |
| Fresh Air Fund New York, NY | General Operating | $719 |
| Mohawk & Hudson River Humane Soc Menands, NY | General Operating | $719 |
| Whitehall Central School Dist Whitehall, NY | General Operating | $719 |
| Wilmer Opthalmological Inst Baltimore, MD | General Operating | $719 |
| Usna General Gift Fund Annapolis, MD | General Operating | $719 |
| First Presbyterian Church Whitehall, NY | General Operating | $659 |
| First Presbyterian Church Watertown, NY | General Operating | $203 |
Ready to take the next step with C E B Potter?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $56,056 | $4,222 | $6,266 | $5,176 | 8 | $5,367 | $3,625 | $3,043 |
| 2024 | $58,118 | $1,279 | $1,871 | $1,051 | 7 | $1,302 | $1,324 | $2,918 |
| 2023 | $58,732 | $2,100 | $1,546 | $828 | 7 | $1,022 | $1,399 | $2,652 |
| 2022 | $58,182 | $1,337 | $1,411 | $274 | 7 | $517 | $744 | $3,733 |
| 2021 | $57,305 | $14,910 | $4,224 | $3,225 | 7 | — | $14,327 | $2,804 |
| 2020 | $46,621 | $5,659 | $7,645 | $6,832 | 7 | — | $4,917 | $2,905 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, C E B Potter reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
C E B Potter's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$765 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: KEY Bank N A (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $765, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about C E B Potter
How much does C E B Potter give each year?
C E B Potter gave $5K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 7 grants.
What is C E B Potter's typical grant size?
C E B Potter's median grant in 2025 was $719, and its average grant was $647, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does C E B Potter give grants?
C E B Potter gives mostly in New York: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants) and Whitehall, NY (2 grants).
Does C E B Potter give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of C E B Potter's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are C E B Potter's largest grantees?
C E B Potter's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($862 across 2 grants), ASPCA ($719) and Fresh Air Fund ($719), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is C E B Potter?
C E B Potter reported $56K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is C E B Potter's EIN?
C E B Potter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6088648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C E B Potter's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from C E B Potter's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
C E B Potter down — hundreds of funders to go?