C E B Potter

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 14-6088648

C E B Potter is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $56K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $4K.

C E B Potter at a glance

In short: C E B Potter gave $5K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $647), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,176
+392.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$647
+330.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$719
Total assets
$56,056
-3.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who C E B Potter funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

First Presbyterian Church: $862 across 2 grantsFirst Presbyterian Church$862 · 2 grantsASPCA: $719ASPCA$719Fresh Air Fund: $719Fresh Air Fund$719Mohawk & Hudson River Humane Soc: $719Mohawk & Hudson River HumaneSoc$719Whitehall Central School Dist: $719Whitehall Central School Dist$719Wilmer Opthalmological Inst: $719Wilmer Opthalmological Inst$719Usna General Gift Fund: $719Usna General Gift Fund$719

The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($862 across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWhitehallAnnapolisBaltimoreMenandsWatertown

How C E B Potter gives

  • Giving grew 1789% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 176% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K7 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $274 (2022) to $7K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ASPCA New York, NYGeneral Operating$719
Fresh Air Fund New York, NYGeneral Operating$719
Mohawk & Hudson River Humane Soc Menands, NYGeneral Operating$719
Whitehall Central School Dist Whitehall, NYGeneral Operating$719
Wilmer Opthalmological Inst Baltimore, MDGeneral Operating$719
Usna General Gift Fund Annapolis, MDGeneral Operating$719
First Presbyterian Church Whitehall, NYGeneral Operating$659
First Presbyterian Church Watertown, NYGeneral Operating$203
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with C E B Potter?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$56,056$4,222$6,266$5,1768$5,367$3,625$3,043
2024$58,118$1,279$1,871$1,0517$1,302$1,324$2,918
2023$58,732$2,100$1,546$8287$1,022$1,399$2,652
2022$58,182$1,337$1,411$2747$517$744$3,733
2021$57,305$14,910$4,224$3,2257—$14,327$2,804
2020$46,621$5,659$7,645$6,8327—$4,917$2,905

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, C E B Potter reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

C E B Potter's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $765 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: KEY Bank N A (2020–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $765Keybank N aTrustee$765

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $765, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about C E B Potter

How much does C E B Potter give each year?

C E B Potter gave $5K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 7 grants.

What is C E B Potter's typical grant size?

C E B Potter's median grant in 2025 was $719, and its average grant was $647, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does C E B Potter give grants?

C E B Potter gives mostly in New York: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants) and Whitehall, NY (2 grants).

Does C E B Potter give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of C E B Potter's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are C E B Potter's largest grantees?

C E B Potter's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($862 across 2 grants), ASPCA ($719) and Fresh Air Fund ($719), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is C E B Potter?

C E B Potter reported $56K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is C E B Potter's EIN?

C E B Potter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6088648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 10, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in C E B Potter's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

Select Equity Group Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$44.7M

Grants

854

Total Given

$7.3M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from C E B Potter's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

C E B Potter down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?