Kirtland Athletic Boosters
Kirtland Athletic Boosters is a private foundation based in Willoughby, Ohio. Its 2025 filing lists a scholarship application restricted to Kirtland High School seniors.
Kirtland Athletic Boosters at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,581
- -29.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,896
- +157.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Kirtland Athletic Boosters
- How to Apply
-
The 2025 filing lists the Kirtland Athletic Boosters SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION and names Keith Martinet as the contact. Awards are restricted to Kirtland High School seniors. The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- The 2025 filing lists April 16. That date has passed for 2026.
- Deadline
- The 2025 filing lists April 16.
- Contact
Application contact: Keith Martinet
Mailing address: 5000 East 345Th Street, Willoughby, OH 44094
Phone: (440) 942-3900
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Kirtland Athletic Boosters funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Kirtland Athletic Boosters gives
- Giving grew 137% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $24K (2023). In 2023 it made 12 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 12 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $24,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Kirtland Athletic Boosters?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,581 | — | $1,896 | — | — | — | — | $272 |
| 2024 | $6,477 | $-24 | $736 | — | — | — | — | $338 |
| 2023 | $7,237 | $-135 | $5,635 | $24,250 | 12 | $24,250 | $205 | — |
| 2022 | $31,563 | $2,866 | $13,786 | $11,250 | 13 | $11,250 | $386 | — |
| 2021 | $47,913 | $10,083 | $15,585 | $11,000 | 14 | $11,000 | $7,333 | — |
| 2020 | $58,224 | $9,855 | $17,406 | $10,250 | 15 | — | $3,105 | — |
| 2019 | $59,382 | $5,597 | $16,673 | $10,000 | 15 | — | $3,347 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kirtland Athletic Boosters reported a distributable amount of $272 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 filing identifies a scholarship application for Kirtland High School seniors.
Grantmaking
The 2023 filing reports $24,250 in grants across 12 grants. The 2024 and 2025 filings each report zero grants. No grantee names or grant amounts are provided.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Erik Silders, Keith Martinet, and Mark Trubiano as trustees.
Kirtland Athletic Boosters's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erik Silders
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Martinet
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Trubiano
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kirtland Athletic Boosters
How large is Kirtland Athletic Boosters?
Kirtland Athletic Boosters reported $5K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What does Kirtland Athletic Boosters fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 filing identifies a scholarship application for Kirtland High School seniors. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kirtland Athletic Boosters?
The 2025 filing lists the Kirtland Athletic Boosters SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION and names Keith Martinet as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Kirtland Athletic Boosters required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Kirtland Athletic Boosters reported a distributable amount of $272 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Kirtland Athletic Boosters's EIN?
Kirtland Athletic Boosters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0971202. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 26, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
Live grants for the work Kirtland Athletic Boosters funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kirtland Athletic Boosters's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kirtland Athletic Boosters's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kirtland Athletic Boosters down — hundreds of funders to go?