M Club Foundation University of
To promote the welfare and advancement of the university of Maryland by undertaking activities in support of the university's intercollegiate athletic program and provide funds for athletic scholarships and awards.
M Club Foundation University of at a glance
In short: M Club Foundation University of gave $185K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $185,335
- -37.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $61,778
- -58.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $58,000
- Total assets
- $2,737,259
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who M Club Foundation University of funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Maryland ($185K across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 13 (46%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How M Club Foundation University of gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2020) to $347K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $185K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Scholarships | $72,500 |
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Terp Awards | $58,000 |
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Student & Facility Support | $54,835 |
Ready to take the next step with M Club Foundation University of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,737,259 | $286,786 | $265,613 | $185,335 | 3 | $244,960 |
| 2024 | $2,732,449 | $213,284 | $377,105 | $295,912 | 2 | $139,722 |
| 2023 | $2,814,960 | $128,589 | $256,713 | $145,888 | 2 | $110,442 |
| 2022 | $2,845,263 | $299,150 | $422,685 | $341,946 | 3 | $289,149 |
| 2021 | $3,236,846 | $212,571 | $413,459 | $346,734 | 3 | $162,464 |
| 2020 | $2,835,297 | $239,815 | $168,748 | $82,705 | 2 | $195,689 |
About M Club Foundation University of
Based on IRS filings
M Club Foundation University of is a public charity, based in College Park, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $185K. Net investment income was $245K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
M Club Foundation University of is led by Megan Davey, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Megan Davey
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Marshall Fesche
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ashley Miller
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Laura Chiriaco (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Angie Perry (2022–2024) — President
- Former: Keith Barrack (2020–2022) — Secretary & Vice President
- Former: Ed Bailor (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Regis Whittington (2020–2021) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about M Club Foundation University of
How much does M Club Foundation University of give each year?
M Club Foundation University of gave $185K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $296K across 2 grants.
What is M Club Foundation University of's typical grant size?
M Club Foundation University of's median grant in 2025 was $58,000, and its average grant was $61,778, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does M Club Foundation University of give grants?
M Club Foundation University of gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were College Park, MD (3 grants).
Does M Club Foundation University of give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on M Club Foundation University of's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is M Club Foundation University of?
M Club Foundation University of reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $287K.
What is M Club Foundation University of's EIN?
M Club Foundation University of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6018880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in M Club Foundation University of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from M Club Foundation University of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
M Club Foundation University of down — hundreds of funders to go?