Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc
CASH Campaign of Maryland Inc is a Baltimore-based public charity that promotes economic advancement for low-to-moderate income individuals and families in Baltimore and across Maryland. Its work includes direct services, capacity-building, and policy and advocacy initiatives intended to strengthen family economic stability.
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc at a glance
In short: Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc gave $319K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $20K). 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $318,542
- -41.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- -15.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,909
- -30.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $1,435,466
- -48.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 16, 2025; small sample)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc
- Review Cycle
- The application deadline was September 30, 2025, at midnight. This was a past application cycle.
- Deadline
- The application deadline was September 30, 2025, at midnight.
- Contact
Mailing address: 575 S Charles St Ste 500, Baltimore, MD 21201
Phone: (410) 528-8006
Website: https://cashmd.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shore up Inc ($40K). Together the top 10 received $258K.
Grant Size Distribution
78 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 78 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CASH describes its service area as Baltimore and across Maryland. Its website describes a network of tax-preparation services in Maryland communities, including Baltimore City and several counties. The listed 2025 grant purposes concern tax preparation for low-income taxpayers; the filing data does not specify recipient states.
Is Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 16 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $547K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $319K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shore up Inc | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $40,000 |
| Cross Community Inc | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers. | $35,000 |
| Human Services Programs of Carroll County | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $35,000 |
| Lifestyles of Maryland Inc | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $30,000 |
| United Way of Frederick County Inc | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $30,000 |
| Allegany County Human Resource Development Commission Inc | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $28,000 |
| CASA De Maryland | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $15,000 |
| Center for Urban Families Inc | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $15,000 |
| Garrett County Community Action | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $15,000 |
| Making Change Inc | Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,435,466 | $3,173,696 | $3,771,342 | $318,542 | 16 | $21,876 |
| 2024 | $2,773,981 | $9,553,623 | $10,167,201 | $547,389 | 19 | $68,950 |
| 2023 | $2,744,875 | $5,635,229 | $5,293,703 | $522,435 | 19 | $33,299 |
| 2022 | $2,021,613 | $3,068,101 | $2,520,316 | $359,411 | 15 | $344 |
| 2021 | $1,565,207 | $2,174,273 | $2,066,912 | $156,000 | 9 | $219 |
| 2020 | $1,468,603 | $2,208,669 | $1,730,745 | $95,001 | 6 | $3,493 |
| 2019 | $848,070 | $1,861,942 | $2,097,002 | $218,000 | 12 | $7,256 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
CASH states that it promotes economic advancement for low-to-moderate income individuals and families in Baltimore and across Maryland. It carries out this mission through direct-service programs, organizational and field capacity-building, and policy and advocacy initiatives.
Its stated services include free Volunteer Income Tax Assistance, financial education and coaching, connections to financial services and products, benefits screening, volunteer recruitment and training, and a network of providers offering tax preparation and related services. In 2024, CASH reported that it and its partners prepared 19,057 free tax returns, served 8,458 people through financial education classes, and screened 245 households for benefits. It also reported training 645 practitioners and tracking 160 bills, with oral or written testimony on 79.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, CASH reported 16 grants totaling $318,542. Grants ranged from $6,500 to $40,000, with a median grant of $15,000. The largest reported awards included:
The stated purpose for these awards was to provide tax preparation for low-income taxpayers. CASH’s website also says it subgrants state and other leveraged funds to partners supporting free tax preparation services.
CASH’s 2025–26 VITA sub-grant application FAQ describes an application process using an online form. Awardees must attend required finance and site-manager training, operate sites for at least six weeks between January and April 15, and generally keep sites open at least eight hours per week. Grantees must maintain contact with CASH, submit invoices and end-of-season reports, and meet production metrics to receive the full award under the stated payment schedule.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors:
- Mary Jean Herron — Chair
- Melanie Styles — Vice Chair
- Michael Harris — Treasurer
- Thomasina Hiers — Secretary
- Joanna Smith-Ramani — Director
- Laura Taylor — Director
- Meg Woodside — Director
- Peter Haukebo — Director
- Traci Kodeck — Director
- Kathleen Shipley — Director
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc is led by Robin McKinney, CEO on every filing since 2019; 2 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robin McKinney
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$100K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Mary Jean Herron
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanna Smith-Ramani
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Taylor
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meg Woodside
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Haukebo
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Traci Kodeck
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Shipley
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Katz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Johnson
COO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$95K (2019) → $142K (2025)
Melanie Styles
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomasina Hiers
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Harris
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Martin Dukler (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Walkiria Pool (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Keely Donoway (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $148K, to Robin McKinney (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc
How much does Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc give each year?
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc gave $319K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $547K across 19 grants.
What is Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's typical grant size?
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $19,909, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Tax Prep for Low Income Taxpayers" (15 grants).
Who are Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's largest grantees?
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Shore up Inc ($40,000), Cross Community Inc ($35,000) and Human Services Programs of Carroll County ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc?
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.
What does Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc fund?
CASH states that it promotes economic advancement for low-to-moderate income individuals and families in Baltimore and across Maryland. It carries out this mission through direct-service programs, organizational and field capacity-building, and policy and advocacy initiatives. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc?
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cashmd.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc make grants?
CASH describes its service area as Baltimore and across Maryland. Its website describes a network of tax-preparation services in Maryland communities, including Baltimore City and several counties. The listed 2025 grant purposes concern tax preparation for low-income taxpayers; the filing data does not specify recipient states.
What is Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's EIN?
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4607977. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cash Campaign of Maryland Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?