Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota
Inspired by god's love, we care for, support, and strengthen individuals, families and communities.
Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota at a glance
- Total assets
- $19,943,545
- -9.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $27,234,402
- -7.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $121,482
- +115597.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $27,633,449
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2022) to $200K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $140K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lutheran Social Services of SD Foundation Sioux Falls, SD | Funding for lutheran social services of South Dakota foundation | $139,563 |
Ready to take the next step with Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,943,545 | $27,234,402 | $27,633,449 | — | — | $121,482 |
| 2024 | $22,002,796 | $29,481,726 | $29,029,150 | — | — | $105 |
| 2023 | $22,592,088 | $26,890,823 | $26,859,125 | — | — | $-3,597 |
| 2022 | $22,221,819 | $25,937,236 | $25,369,419 | $139,563 | 1 | $27,604 |
| 2021 | $21,962,232 | $27,330,876 | $23,481,385 | $200,000 | 1 | $-46,079 |
| 2020 | $20,630,007 | $22,658,402 | $22,536,567 | — | — | $10,897 |
About Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota
Based on IRS filings
Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $121K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota is led by Rebecca Kiesow-Knudsen, President-Ceo since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca Kiesow-Knudsen
President-Ceo
COO → COO & President-Ceo, 2022
COO & President-Ceo → President-Ceo, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$78K (2021) → $140K (2025)
Elizabeth Duffy
Chair
Board Member & Chair Elect → Chair Elect, 2023
Chair Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Beyer
Vice President, Finance & Support Serv
Vice President Finance & Support Services → Vice President, Finance & Support Services, 2023
Vice President, Finance & Support Services → Vice President, Finance & Support Serv, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $91K (2025)
Amy Witt
Chief Program Officer
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Becky Piper
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bishop Constanze Hagmaier
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Wexler
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patris Eidsness
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Bruflat
Secretary & Treasurer
Chair → Chair Elect, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Chair Elect, Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tolcha Mesele
Chair Elect
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Chair Elect, 2024
Secretary, Treasurer & Chair Elect → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curt Hohman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Goi Yol
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Breddin
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Weber
Board Member
Board Member - Joined → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pooja Pullman
Board Member
Board Member - Joined → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Rieck McFarland
Board Member & Chair Elect
Board Member → Board Member & Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Backer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Halvorson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moses Idris
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Olson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Kim Elbers (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joel Black (2020–2023) — Board Member - Left
- Former: Kim Cournoyer (2021–2023) — Board Member - Left
- Former: Betty Oldenkamp (2020–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Mike Jamison (2020–2022) — Chair Elect
- Former: Phil Hogen (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Erv Nesheim (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Malcolm Chapman (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Collins (2020–2021) — Secretary, Treasurer & Chair Elect
- Former: Reed Rasmussen (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Rita Karels (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bishop David Zellmer (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Tharp (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kari Johnson (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $140K, to Rebecca Kiesow-Knudsen (President-CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota
How large is Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota?
Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota reported $19.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.2M.
Where does Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota operate?
Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota's EIN?
Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0224731. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota down — hundreds of funders to go?