Direct Line
Direct Line is a private foundation, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $940K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $36K.
Direct Line at a glance
In short: Direct Line gave $2K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $750), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,500
- -99.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $750
- -99.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $939,687
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Direct Line funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Underground House of Prayer ($1K). Together the top 2 received $2K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $200K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Underground House of Prayer Sioux Falls, SD | General Purpose | $1,000 |
| Church at the Gate Sioux Falls, SD | General Purpose | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Direct Line?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $939,687 | $80,751 | $72,822 | $1,500 | 2 | $60,708 | $35,793 |
| 2024 | $931,758 | $347,677 | $270,578 | $200,000 | 1 | $259,233 | $37,056 |
| 2023 | $854,659 | $91,907 | $70,791 | — | — | $59,815 | $21,558 |
| 2022 | $833,543 | $59,368 | $104,618 | — | — | $93,685 | $17,649 |
| 2021 | $880,061 | $710,778 | $97,939 | — | — | $87,432 | $1 |
| 2020 | $337,082 | $130,370 | $107,342 | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $334,431 | $138,527 | $103,708 | — | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Direct Line is led by Gerry Wingler, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gerry Wingler
President
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Kleinhans
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Wingler
Vice President & Treasurer
Vice President → Vice President & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Pellatz
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Roxanne Park (2019–2023) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Direct Line
How much does Direct Line give each year?
Direct Line gave $2K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 1 grant.
How large is Direct Line?
Direct Line reported $940K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $81K.
Where does Direct Line operate?
Direct Line has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Direct Line's EIN?
Direct Line's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0387693. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Direct Line funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Direct Line's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Direct Line's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Direct Line down — hundreds of funders to go?