As a charitable organization, our mission is to enhance the health of the people we serve. Lhdcmc's vision is "living healthier together", providing a broad range of inpatient and outpatient services, a number of specialty and subspecialty services, and a full range of ancillary and support services. For more than 50 years, we have served the citizens of prince George's county and the surrounding communities regardless of the patient's ability to pay.
Key facts about Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc
In short: Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc gave $144K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $144K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1638026
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $143,657
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $143,657
- Median grant
- $143,657
- Total assets
- $202,097,661
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$202.1M
-5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$144K
-29.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$144K
-29.6% YoY
About Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $202.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $144K. Net investment income was $945K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2025) to $204K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $144K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Physician Enterprise LLC ($144K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Physician Enterprise LLC Annapolis, MD | To Support Operations of Physician Enterprise, LLC | $143,657 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $202,097,661 | $214,364,823 | $213,681,125 |
| Revenue | $287,913,877 | $254,573,053 | $235,670,593 |
| Expenses | $291,825,650 | $254,925,065 | $246,853,240 |
| Net Investment Income | $945,140 | $1,219,891 | $930,465 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc is led by Victoria Bayless, Lh CEO & Board Member since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 8 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Victoria Bayless
Lh CEO & Board Member
Luminis CEO & Board Member → Lh CEO & Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deneen Richmond
President of Lhdcmc
President & Board Member → President & Former Board Member, 2023
President & Former Board Member → President of Lhdcmc, 2024
On filings since 2021
$673K (2022) → $832K (2025)
Alan J. Hyatt Esq.
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2024
Vice Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Salim Jarawan
Director - Pharmacy
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$248K (2022) → $265K (2025)
Joyce Hanscome
Former Vice President & Internal Consultant
CIO → Vice President & Chief Information Officer, 2021
Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Former Vice President & Internal Consultant, 2023
On filings since 2019
$221K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Melissa Yeager
Vice President, COO & Former Key
Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Dcmc, 2024
Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Dcmc → Vice President, COO & Former Key, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$240K (2019) → $125K (2025)
Sunil Madan
Chief Medical Officer
CMO → Chief Medical Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$463K (2019) → $659K (2025)
David Press
Associate Chair of Medicine
Internal Medicine Physician → Associate Chair of Medicine, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$320K (2021) → $309K (2025)
Crystal D. Beckford
Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$326K (2023) → $350K (2025)
Mafereh Y. Sesay
Clinical Supervisor
Rn Team Leader → Clinical Supervisor, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$288K (2023) → $244K (2025)
Delphine Sirri
Staff Nurse
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$233K (2024) → $232K (2025)
Gary Michael
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin L. Smith
Former Lf CFO
Lh CFO & Treasurer → Lf CFO & Treasurer, 2024
Lf CFO & Treasurer → Former Lf CFO, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Patricia Arzuaga
Board Member
Board Member → Chair, 2022
Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Adelman JD
General Counsel & Secretary
Secretary & Board Member → Lh Chief Counsel & Secretary, 2022
Lh Chief Counsel & Secretary → General Counsel & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Athena Groves
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Chambers
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Gelfand
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Phillip
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Ghezzi MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leisa C. Russell
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Misti Mukherjee
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Niels Holch
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regina Hampton-Coleman
Former Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Douglas Womer
Former Lf CFO & Treasurer
Lf CFO & Treasurer → Former Lf CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Gloria Lawlah
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Whitlock
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Schnittger
Lf CFO
Lf CFO & Treasurer → Lf CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Newberry
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Cade
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (38)
- Former: Rene Lavigne (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Beverly R. Scruggs-Diggs (2023–2024) — Administrator Nurse Supervisor
- Former: Tim Adelman (2024) — General Counsel & Secretary
- Former: Michael P. Errico (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul R Grenaldo (2019–2023) — Former Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Philip B Down (2019–2023) — Former Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Timothy J. Adams (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alicia Wilson (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Carlesa R. Finney (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Cline (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Angela Wilson (2022–2023) — Vice President, Administration & Support
- Former: Falecia Williams Ed D. (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: James Elliott MD (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Whitlock Rev (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Roderick Wellington PhD (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Regina Hampton MD (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mohamed Daramy (2022) — Staff Nurse
- Former: Victoria Ogbuji (2022) — Staff Nurse
- Former: Charles Dukes (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Hitesh Amin (2019–2021) — General Surgeon
- Former: Joanne Goldsmith (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John Joly (2019–2021) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Leonid Selya (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Monsignor John Enzler (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Richard J Ham (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Camille Bash Ret (2021) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: George L. Askew (2021) — Board Member
- Former: P. Michael Errico (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Christensen (2021) — Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Camille R Bash (2019) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Charlene Dukes PhD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Dwayne Leslie (2019) — Board Member
- Former: L Ahmad (2019)
- Former: Mesfin Gebremichael (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Christensen (2019) — Cno
- Former: Paul Hagens (2019) — Vice President Hr
- Former: Robyn WebbWilliams (2019) — Vice President Foundation
- Former: S Bashir (2019)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $832K, to Deneen Richmond (President of LHDCMC). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc
How much does Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc give each year?
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc gave $144K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $204K across 1 grant.
How large is Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc?
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc reported $202.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $287.9M.
What is Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc?
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Annapolis, MD. It holds $202.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc operate?
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc's EIN?
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1638026. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Foundation Inc
Annapolis, MD
To provide financial support to its tax-exempt parent, luminis health doctors community medical center, inc., in support for the hospital's tax-exempt purpose.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.3M
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Inc
Annapolis, MD
Luminis health's mission is to enhance the health of the people and communities we serve. Our vision is living healthier together. We believe that health and wellness are fundamental to everyone. We work side-by-side with our community and patients to empower them to take control of their health. Our partnerships and connectivity form the foundation for the care we provide, and evidence-based care is centered around people and family. We know that access to care should be refreshingly easy, and we strive to generate a positive impact for all.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2
Total Given
$270K
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc
Annapolis, MD
To support luminis health anne arundel medical center, inc. And related entities of luminis health, inc.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$5.0M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?