The Louisa Education Foundation engages community partners to fund and promote initiatives that enhance the quality of learning, and lives of students and teachers in Louisa County Public Schools.
Key facts about Louisa Education Foundation
In short: Louisa Education Foundation gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-1225131
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,067
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $23,067
- Median grant
- $23,067
- Total assets
- $518,180
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$518K
Annual Giving
$23K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$23K
About Louisa Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Louisa Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Louisa, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $518K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Louisa Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Louisa County Public Schools ($23K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Louisa County Public Schools Mineral, VA | Support Education in Public Schools | $23,067 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $518,180 | — | — |
| Revenue | $397,277 | $96,161 | $104,248 |
| Expenses | $128,939 | $75,203 | $86,217 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,359 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Louisa Education Foundation is led by John Franklin, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Franklin
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
C. Douglas Whitlock
Director
Director → Assistant Treasurer, 2023
Assistant Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Smith
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Harper
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlyn King
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Bradford
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Doug Straley
Executive Officio
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheryl Eubank
Treasurer
Director → Assistant Treasurer, 2020
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Wilson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Caffrey
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Runnett
Executive Officio
Director → Executive Officio, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Harrell
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Robert Disse (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Bettye Dickinson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Maggie Morris (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Allison Colvin (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Nancy Robinson (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Ava Pippin (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Jim Caffrey (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Deborah Hoffman (2023) — Director
- Former: Patti Harper (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Vonnie Colvin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dan Byers (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Diane Montgomery (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Larry Lewis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Page Kemp (2019) — Director
- Former: Robert Bobbitt (2019) — President
- Former: Ron Skinner (2019) — Director
- Former: Sarah Perkinson (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Sherman Shifflett (2019) — Liason
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Louisa Education Foundation
How much does Louisa Education Foundation give each year?
Louisa Education Foundation gave $23K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Louisa Education Foundation?
Louisa Education Foundation reported $518K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $397K.
What is Louisa Education Foundation?
Louisa Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Louisa, VA. It holds $518K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Louisa Education Foundation operate?
Louisa Education Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Louisa Education Foundation's EIN?
Louisa Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1225131. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Louisa Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louisa Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation organizations and projects focused on protecting land, water and oceans, biodiversity, climate resilience, and sustainable food and water systems, with work across all 50 U.S. states and more than 80 countries and territories. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $30,800 and ranged from about $5,100 to $2.1 million; it describes some specific application-based programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Louisa Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?