Salem Education Foundation Inc
Salem Education Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Culpeper, Virginia. Its 2025 filing lists scholarship awards to individual recipients in Virginia and teacher-of-the-year awards.
Salem Education Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Salem Education Foundation Inc gave $31K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,755
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- -8.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,796
- +10.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $520,489
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Salem Education Foundation Inc
- How to Apply
The foundation provides applications and instructions for preparing and submitting applications and related materials to the applicable departments of Culpeper County and Rappahannock County high schools for…
The foundation provides applications and instructions for preparing and submitting applications and related materials to the applicable departments of Culpeper County and Rappahannock County high schools for distribution to students seeking scholarships. The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- The filing gives March 26 as the submission deadline. This is a past deadline; the filing does not specify a year for it.
- Deadline
- The filing gives March 26 as the submission deadline.
- Contact
Application contact: Salem Educational Foundation Inc Sc
Mailing address: P O Box 456, Culpeper, VA 22701
Phone: (540) 825-3545
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Salem Education Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 61 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars listed for filing year 2025 went to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Salem Education Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $35K (2023). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 11 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $30,755 |
Ready to take the next step with Salem Education Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $520,489 | $64,199 | $32,264 | $30,755 | 11 | $30,755 | $64,199 | $33,834 |
| 2024 | $488,554 | $57,944 | $31,265 | $30,353 | 12 | $30,353 | $57,944 | $30,885 |
| 2023 | $461,875 | $36,515 | $35,434 | $34,844 | 14 | $35,266 | $36,347 | $26,600 |
| 2022 | $460,794 | $32,005 | $24,191 | $22,544 | 11 | $22,798 | $31,893 | $27,228 |
| 2021 | $452,980 | $64,359 | $31,062 | $31,000 | 13 | $31,000 | $64,359 | $30,512 |
| 2020 | $419,683 | $-27,589 | $23,796 | $22,500 | 10 | — | $5,722 | $25,704 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Salem Education Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The 2024 filing says certain scholarships are for specified fields of study, including music and education. It does not state a broader mission.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $30,755. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $10,505, with a median of $2,000. The largest award was a $10,505 scholarship to an individual recipient in Virginia. Other listed awards included scholarships of $3,500, $2,700, $2,025, and $2,000, and two $1,000 teacher-of-the-year awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Janine Morrison as president, Candice Southard as vice president, Shelly Naccarato as treasurer, and Kelly Brown Estes as secretary. Directors listed are Karie Lane, Nancy Sink, Kevin Baker, Susan Ahalt Button, Susan Campbell, and Kate Decker.
Salem Education Foundation Inc is led by Janine Morrison, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janine Morrison
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Sink
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Decker
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Eden
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karie Lane
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Baker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ahalt Button
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Campbell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Naccarato
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Candice Southard
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Brown Estes
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Cathy Stephenson (2020–2024) — President & Secretary
- Former: Nancy Neff (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Patrick Kennedy (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert Thornhill (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Stephen P. Will (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Sanford Reaves (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Elizabeth Oliver (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Salem Education Foundation Inc
How much does Salem Education Foundation Inc give each year?
Salem Education Foundation Inc gave $31K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 12 grants.
What is Salem Education Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Salem Education Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,796, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Salem Education Foundation Inc give grants?
Salem Education Foundation Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Salem Education Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Salem Education Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).
How large is Salem Education Foundation Inc?
Salem Education Foundation Inc reported $520K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Salem Education Foundation Inc fund?
The 2024 filing says certain scholarships are for specified fields of study, including music and education. It does not state a broader mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Salem Education Foundation Inc?
The foundation provides applications and instructions for preparing and submitting applications and related materials to the applicable departments of Culpeper County and Rappahannock County high schools for… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Salem Education Foundation Inc's EIN?
Salem Education Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1946797. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Salem Education Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Greater Augusta Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Fishersville, VA
Assets
$25K
Grants
9
Total Given
$17K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation Inc
Arlington, VA
The foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care and research, higher education, the arts, museums, and community needs, with most of its giving going to Virginia and some to Washington, DC, Maryland, and North Carolina. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $502,000, with a median of $1,000; it accepts written applications, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$1.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Community Foundation of Harrisonburg & Rockingham County
Harrisonburg, VA
The foundation supports nonprofits in arts and culture, education, human services, youth services, healthcare, and other community needs, primarily in Harrisonburg and Rockingham County, Virginia, with some dedicated opportunities for Highland County. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $17,000; annual Giving Back grants range from $2,000–$12,000 for designated funding and $10,000–$100,000 for unrestricted funding.
Assets
$97.2M
Grants
204
Total Given
$9.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Salem Education Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Salem Education Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?