Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Mitchell, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $5K.
Key facts about Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust
In short: Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust gave $30K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 51-0190074
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $4,286
- Median grant
- $4,975
- Total assets
- $19,094
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$19K
-27.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
+20.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+20.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust gives
- Giving grew 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 148% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2022) to $35K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $30K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Noah Hutmacher ($5K). Together the top 7 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Noah Hutmacher Mitchell, SD | Education | $5,250 |
| Dakota Munger Mitchell, SD | Education | $4,975 |
| Jayna Handel Mitchell, SD | Education | $4,975 |
| Sandler Wiekamp Mitchell, SD | Education | $4,975 |
| Peyton Haugen Mitchell, SD | Education | $4,775 |
| Prestyn Haugen Mitchell, SD | Education | $4,775 |
| Riley Simonsen Mitchell, SD | Education | $275 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,094 | $26,172 | $32,126 |
| Revenue | $5,435 | $1,421 | $2,542 |
| Expenses | $35,305 | $30,133 | $24,556 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $35,114 | $27,390 | $24,253 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,244 | — | $2,239 |
| Distributable Amount | $23,784 | $24,138 | $24,794 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's only listed officer is First Dakota National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Dakota National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to First Dakota National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust
How much does Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust give each year?
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust gave $30K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 7 grants.
What is Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's typical grant size?
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,975, and its average grant was $4,286, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust give grants?
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mitchell, SD (7 grants).
Does Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (7 grants).
Who are Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's largest grantees?
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Noah Hutmacher ($5,250), Dakota Munger ($4,975) and Jayna Handel ($4,975), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust?
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust reported $19K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust?
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Mitchell, SD. It holds $19K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's EIN?
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0190074. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$4.4M
Levo Cares Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Levo Cares Foundation supports community organizations and educational programs, including work in education, youth services, basic needs, and animal welfare, primarily in its 29-county service area across Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $90 to $18,681, with a median of $1,000. It accepts donation requests through a form, by phone, or at a branch; requests should be submitted at least 30 days before funds are needed.
Assets
$42K
Grants
54
Total Given
$72K
Sioux Empire United Way Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
Sioux Empire United Way funds health and social-service, youth development, recreation, and character-building programs, including childcare, mental health, housing stability, and crisis support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,212 to $818,910, with a median award of $85,000, for services in Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, and Turner Counties, South Dakota. Unsolicited requests are not described; new applicants must first complete a questionnaire and be contacted about next steps.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
48
Total Given
$7.0M
Kenneth V Moncur Memorial
Miller, SD
The Kenneth V Moncur Memorial funds scholarships for individuals in South Dakota, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$838K
Grants
51
Total Given
$62K
More Funders in South Dakota
Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?