Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mitchell, SD EIN: 51-0190074

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Mitchell, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $5K.

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust at a glance

In short: Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust gave $30K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$30,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,286
+20.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,975
Total assets
$19,094
-27.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Noah Hutmacher: $5KNoah Hutmacher$5KDakota Munger: $5KDakota Munger$5KJayna Handel: $5KJayna Handel$5KSandler Wiekamp: $5KSandler Wiekamp$5KPeyton Haugen: $5KPeyton Haugen$5KPrestyn Haugen: $5KPrestyn Haugen$5KRiley Simonsen: $275Riley Simonsen$275

The largest 2025 recipient was Noah Hutmacher ($5K). Together the top 7 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Mitchell

How Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust gives

  • Giving grew 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 148% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K9 grants2019 8 grants2020 10 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2022) to $35K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Noah Hutmacher Mitchell, SDEducation$5,250
Dakota Munger Mitchell, SDEducation$4,975
Jayna Handel Mitchell, SDEducation$4,975
Sandler Wiekamp Mitchell, SDEducation$4,975
Peyton Haugen Mitchell, SDEducation$4,775
Prestyn Haugen Mitchell, SDEducation$4,775
Riley Simonsen Mitchell, SDEducation$275
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$19,094$5,435$35,305$30,0007$35,114$5,244$23,784
2024$26,172$1,421$30,133$25,0007$27,390—$24,138
2023$32,126$2,542$24,556$19,6505$24,253$2,239$24,794
2022$30,905$630$24,040$19,4005$23,410—$34,924
2021$20,494$1,426$39,348$34,80010$36,639—$40,455
2020$19,184$248$31,704$27,2008——$32,540
2019$18,970$887$28,403$24,0009——$26,033

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's only listed officer is First Dakota National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First Dakota National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $3K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First Dakota National Bank — Trustee: $3KFirst Dakota National…Trustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to First Dakota National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust

How much does Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust give each year?

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust gave $30K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 7 grants.

What is Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's typical grant size?

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,975, and its average grant was $4,286, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust give grants?

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mitchell, SD (7 grants).

Does Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (7 grants).

Who are Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's largest grantees?

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Noah Hutmacher ($5,250), Dakota Munger ($4,975) and Jayna Handel ($4,975), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust?

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust reported $19K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust?

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Mitchell, SD. It holds $19K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's EIN?

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0190074. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 4, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Louie & Frank Kramer Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?