Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 02-0694762

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $566K. Net investment income was $423K.

Key facts about Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation

In short: Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation gave $566K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $63K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
02-0694762
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$566,398
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$62,933
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$9,325,653
Primary geography
Oregon (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$9.3M

+11.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$566K

+118.7% YoY

Grant Count

9

-40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$63K

+264.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $428K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 184% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of all 9 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

PortlandBoca RatonAberdeenMilwaukeeChicagoMiamiSan FranciscoFort LauderdaleSaint LouisSeattleApopkaBrookfieldLake WorthMinneapolisMonroeNew WindsorNortfieldOlivetteSan DiegoWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K15 grants20209 grants202115 grants202215 grants20239 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2021) to $566K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $566K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Teamlift Inc: $501K across 5 grantsTeamlift Inc$501K · 5 grantsLittle Sisters of St Francis Midwest: $30KLittle Sisters of St FrancisMidwest$30KSisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary: $16KSisters of the Presentation ofthe Blessed Virgin Mary$16KHoly Spirit Missionary Sisters: $14KHoly Spirit Missionary Sisters$14KCristo Rey Jesuit High School - Milwaukee: $5KCristo Rey Jesuit High School- Milwaukee$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Teamlift Inc ($501K across 5 grants). Together the top 5 received $566K.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

55<$50K5$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 63 (87%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Teamlift Inc Portland, ORWells in Malawi$250,000
Teamlift Inc Portland, ORWells in Malawi$100,000
Teamlift Inc Portland, ORWater in Every Village Project$85,794
Teamlift Inc Portland, ORWells in Malawi$50,000
Little Sisters of St Francis Midwest Milwaukee, WISolar Borehole in Kenya$30,000
Sisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary New Windsor, NYHospital Malawi Dedza$16,000
Teamlift Inc Portland, ORDrillmax 10 Wells$15,450
Holy Spirit Missionary Sisters Nortfield, IL2 Formation Houses and Nursery School$14,154
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WIMerengue Sponsorship$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$9,325,653$8,376,926$6,447,594
Revenue$436,667$2,337,180$1,338,288
Expenses$606,795$271,549$277,838
Qualifying Distributions$595,452$269,809$256,838
Net Investment Income$423,119$845,407$72,535
Distributable Amount$427,745$321,466$290,181

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation is led by Joseph J. Rauenhorst, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph J. Rauenhorst

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Crosby

    Treasurer, Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation

How much does Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation give each year?

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation gave $566K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $259K across 15 grants.

What is Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $62,933, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation give grants?

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (5 grants) and Milwaukee, WI (2 grants).

Does Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Wells in Malawi" (3 grants).

Who are Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Teamlift Inc ($501,244 across 5 grants), Little Sisters of St Francis Midwest ($30,000) and Sisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary ($16,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation?

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $595K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $428K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation's EIN?

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0694762. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

166

Total Given

$25.9M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More Funders in South Dakota

Joseph Rauenhorst Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?