Local Progress Policy Institute
Local progress impact lab brings together local leaders, partners, and experts to build the knowledge, skills, and leadership needed to advance racial and economic justice at the local level.
Local Progress Policy Institute at a glance
In short: Local Progress Policy Institute gave $1.8M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.8M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,800,000
- +52.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,800,000
- +52.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,800,000
- Total assets
- $10,806,410
- +48.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Local Progress Policy Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Local Progress Policy Action ($1.8M).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $278K (2022) to $1.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Local Progress Policy Action Washington, DC | Education | $1,800,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Local Progress Policy Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,806,410 | $9,586,323 | $6,156,795 | $1,800,000 | 1 | $106,300 |
| 2023 | $7,302,244 | $7,532,480 | $4,913,529 | $1,177,598 | 1 | $53,485 |
| 2022 | $4,571,159 | $5,583,761 | $3,885,691 | $278,000 | 4 | $1,155 |
| 2021 | $2,755,407 | $2,765,101 | $10,088 | — | — | — |
About Local Progress Policy Institute
Based on IRS filings
Local Progress Policy Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $106K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Local Progress Policy Institute is led by Ivan Luevanos-Elms, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ivan Luevanos-Elms
Executive Director
Organizing Director → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$124K (2022) → $190K (2024)
Jillian Johnson
Board Chair
Treasurer Then Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Iimay Ho
Managing Director, People & Operations
Director of Organizational Development → Managing Director, People & Operations, 2024
On filings since 2022
36 hrs/week
$110K (2022) → $147K (2024)
Trisa Taro
Managing Director, Committee & Narrative Strategy
Communications Director → Managing Director, Committee & Narrative Strategy, 2024
On filings since 2022
7 hrs/week
$108K (2022) → $130K (2024)
Ari Schwartz
Managing Director, Policy & Program
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$137K (2023) → $147K (2024)
Franesca Menes
Managing Director, Membership & Organizing
On filings since 2023
22 hrs/week
$127K (2023) → $153K (2024)
Lijia Gong
Policy & Legal Director
On filings since 2022
36 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $130K (2024)
Kristerfer Burnett
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcelia Nicholson
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gabriela Santiago-Romero
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Dwire
Secretary-Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Rebecca Wasserman (2021–2023) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Sarah Johnson (2021–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Greg Casar (2021–2022) — Chair
- Former: Helen Gym (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Silvia Fabela (2022) — Program Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $190K, to Ivan Luevanos-Elms (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Local Progress Policy Institute
How much does Local Progress Policy Institute give each year?
Local Progress Policy Institute gave $1.8M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 1 grant.
How large is Local Progress Policy Institute?
Local Progress Policy Institute reported $10.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.6M.
What is Local Progress Policy Institute?
Local Progress Policy Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $10.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Local Progress Policy Institute operate?
Local Progress Policy Institute has awarded grants in District of Columbia, New York.
What is Local Progress Policy Institute's EIN?
Local Progress Policy Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-3590543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Local Progress Policy Institute funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Local Progress Policy Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
Working Families Organization Inc
Brooklyn, NY
Working Families Organization supports legislative advocacy, public education, creative media, and community organizing to advance the interests of working-class, middle-class, and poor Americans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $30,000, and the largest shares went to organizations in New York, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$8.1M
The Scherman Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Scherman Foundation funds BIPOC-led or accountable organizations advancing racial justice and movement-building through arts, democracy, environmental and climate justice, reproductive justice, and community work, with a strong emphasis on New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $34 to $225,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through letters of intent, though it makes few new grants and some programs are closed to new requests.
Assets
$111.7M
Grants
130
Total Given
$6.7M
Instructional Telecommunications Foundation Inc
Englewood, CO
The foundation funds grassroots organizing, multiracial democracy and power building, movement infrastructure and innovation, and equitable broadband policy and advocacy across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $12,000 to $225,000, with a median of $50,000. Its strategic grantmaking is invitation-only.
Assets
$38.0M
Grants
41
Total Given
$2.4M
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Local Progress Policy Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Local Progress Policy Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?