Union Privilege

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 84-1678738

Union Privilege is a private foundation focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $226K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $7K.

Union Privilege at a glance

In short: Union Privilege gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$5,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$5,000
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$225,768
+1.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Union Privilege funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Union Community Fund: $5KUnion Community Fund$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Union Community Fund ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

WashingtonAtlantaAustinChicagoEnglewoodLancingLas VegasMilwaukeeMorgantownNew YorkPhoenixSan DiegoTrentonCedar RapidsDickinsonLebanon

How Union Privilege gives

  • Giving fell 50% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 53% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K15 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $142K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Union Community Fund Washington, DCDisaster Relief Grant$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Union Privilege?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$225,768$7,460$5,097$5,0001$5,000$7,460$9,352
2023$222,859$6,392$21———$6,392$10,269
2022$215,860$1,504$10,030$10,0001$10,000$1,504$9,993
2021$225,277$88$10,000$10,0001$10,000$88$11,606
2020$235,297$2,001$147,045$141,50015—$2,001$16,904

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Union Privilege reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Union Privilege's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mitchell Stevens

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Goldsmith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Union Privilege

How much does Union Privilege give each year?

Union Privilege gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Union Privilege?

Union Privilege reported $226K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Union Privilege?

Union Privilege is a private foundation focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Washington, DC. It holds $226K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Union Privilege operate?

Union Privilege has awarded grants in Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Michigan, New Jersey, Nevada, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Wisconsin, West Virginia.

What is Union Privilege's EIN?

Union Privilege's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1678738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Union Privilege funds

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Union Privilege's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees

Washington, DC

AFSCME funds labor organizing and collective bargaining, worker and public-service advocacy, civic engagement, and related initiatives; it also offers scholarships for eligible AFSCME members and their families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,960 to $4 million, with a median of $35,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$393.5M

Grants

135

Total Given

$14.0M

Western States Council of Sheet Metal Air Rail & Transportation Workers

Sacramento, CA

The Council primarily funds sheet metal trade unions and apprenticeship training committees, along with projects related to energy and environmental policy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $493,379, with a median of $96,151, and went almost entirely to California recipients, with some support in Nevada. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.8M

Harley-Davidson Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports Milwaukee-area neighborhood projects, youth STEAM programs, parks, food assistance, and other community services, with most giving in Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$63.5M

Grants

42

Total Given

$1.3M

Plumbers and Pipefitters Union Local 525

Las Vegas, NV

Plumbers and Pipefitters Union Local 525 primarily funds market recovery grants to protect union members’ work on Nevada construction projects, along with membership-approved donations and sponsorships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,090 to $729,033, with a median of $35,624; recipients were mostly in Nevada and California. Market recovery grants have an eligibility and application process, while donations and sponsorships are voted on by members; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$29.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$1.7M

RX Abuse Leadership Initiative

Washington, DC

Advocacy on the opioid crisis and substance abuse disorders

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$40K

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Union Privilege's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Union Privilege down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?