Litchfield Golf & Community
Enhance golf in litchfield mn
Litchfield Golf & Community at a glance
- Total assets
- $283,407
- +18.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $53,754
- -116.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $43,155
- -113.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $9,754
- -85.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Litchfield Golf & Community funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Ready to take the next step with Litchfield Golf & Community?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $283,407 | $53,754 | $9,754 | — | — | $43,155 |
| 2024 | $240,093 | $-328,750 | $65,878 | — | — | $-325,124 |
| 2023 | $645,481 | $61,394 | $64,353 | — | — | $118 |
| 2022 | $648,079 | $66,099 | $62,272 | — | — | $187 |
| 2021 | $643,704 | $92,156 | $70,190 | — | — | $150 |
| 2020 | $638,696 | $101,422 | $89,425 | $20,000 | 1 | $83,533 |
| 2019 | $628,677 | $76,519 | $105,572 | — | — | $208 |
About Litchfield Golf & Community
Based on IRS filings
Litchfield Golf & Community is a public charity, based in Litchfield, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $283K in total assets. Net investment income was $43K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Litchfield Golf & Community is led by Nathan Nelson, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nathan Nelson
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hal Wenaas
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Ken Ludvigson
Director & Gaming Manager
Director & Gaming → Director & Gaming Manager, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$7K (2024) → $10K (2025)
Carl Minton
Director
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Goihl
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tana Goihl
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Milender
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Miller
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Kusler
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Schoolmeesters
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Nelson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Klimstra
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Liestman
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Brekke
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Kormanik
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Jen Kulser (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Hicks (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Charles Fenton (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Micahel Hicks (2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Johnson (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Chuck Fenton (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Mike Brateng (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Shannon Asmus (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Ken Ludvigson (DIR./Gaming Manager).
Frequently asked questions about Litchfield Golf & Community
How large is Litchfield Golf & Community?
Litchfield Golf & Community reported $283K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54K.
Where does Litchfield Golf & Community operate?
Litchfield Golf & Community has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Litchfield Golf & Community's EIN?
Litchfield Golf & Community's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0379745. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Litchfield Golf & Community's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Litchfield Golf & Community's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Litchfield Golf & Community down — hundreds of funders to go?