Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Delano, MN EIN: 46-1010695

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Delano, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $117K. Net investment income was $67K.

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation at a glance

In short: Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation gave $117K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$117,000
+10.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$29,250
+10.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$28,000
Total assets
$1,698,518
-3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Ducks Unlimited Minnesota: $33KDucks Unlimited Minnesota$33KMinnesota Land Trust: $28KMinnesota Land Trust$28KRocky Mountain Institute: $28KRocky Mountain Institute$28KUnion of Concerned Scientists: $28KUnion of Concerned Scientists$28K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ducks Unlimited Minnesota ($33K). Together the top 4 received $117K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

MemphisSt. PaulBoulderCambridgeNew YorkArlingtonSan FranciscoWashingtonBrooklyn Park

How Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K8 grants2019 6 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $106K (2024) to $120K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $117K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ducks Unlimited Minnesota Memphis, TNSupport Wetlands and Waterfowl Conservation$33,000
Minnesota Land Trust St. Paul, MNSupport Conservation of Minnesota's Natural Environment$28,000
Rocky Mountain Institute Boulder, COSupport Sustainable Energy and Climate Solutions$28,000
Union of Concerned Scientists Cambridge, MASupport Science-Based Environmental and Safety Advocacy$28,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,698,518$66,635$121,160$117,0004$118,969$66,687$125,464
2024$1,753,044$60,778$110,614$106,0004$107,883$60,903$118,156
2023$1,802,879$78,864$114,855$110,0005$112,180$77,026$108,730
2022$1,838,871$68,603$126,922$120,0005$123,974$65,965$112,547
2021$1,897,190$73,059$115,052$110,0005$112,209$71,221$125,426
2020$1,939,183$62,545$113,369$109,0006—$60,795$111,905
2019$1,990,007$70,451$118,892$115,0008—$68,751$112,137

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $125K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation is led by Louise C. Anderson, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Louise C. Anderson

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig D. Anderson

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle P. Anderson

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew C. Anderson

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation

How much does Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation give each year?

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation gave $117K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $106K across 4 grants.

What is Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation's typical grant size?

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $28,000, and its average grant was $29,250, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation give grants?

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation's top state is Tennessee, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (24%) and Colorado (24%).

Does Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation?

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $119K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $125K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation's EIN?

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1010695. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Jamf Nation Global Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.4M

Agilent Technologies Foundation

Santa Clara, CA

Agilent Technologies Foundation funds environmental work on safe water, air quality, food supplies and climate change, as well as STEM education and economic opportunity for underrepresented communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,000 to $2,166,500; most grant dollars went to Delaware, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$596K

Grants

20

Total Given

$5.0M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Austin Community Foundation Inc

Austin, TX

Austin Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public entities in areas including arts and culture, education, community development, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on strengthening Central Texas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely; its primary service area includes Bastrop, Burnet, Caldwell, Hays, Travis, and Williamson Counties. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$556.3M

Grants

764

Total Given

$54.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dallas & Louise Anderson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?