LGE Community Credit Union
Provide savings and lending activities to member owners of the cooperative.
LGE Community Credit Union at a glance
In short: LGE Community Credit Union gave $200K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $200K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $200,000
- +40.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $200,000
- +40.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $200,000
- Total assets
- $2,302,899,400
- -8.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to LGE Community Credit Union
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from LGE Community Credit Union
Who LGE Community Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was LGE Community Outreach Foundation Inc ($200K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How LGE Community Credit Union gives
- Giving grew 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2019) to $200K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LGE Community Outreach Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | Charitable contribution to aid the foundation in its mission to assist local non-profit organizations, families, or individuals in need. | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with LGE Community Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,302,899,400 | $143,249,507 | $128,861,802 | $200,000 | 1 | $27,128,445 |
| 2023 | $2,508,526,039 | $117,454,017 | $101,476,586 | $142,009 | 1 | $21,478,511 |
| 2022 | $2,043,638,947 | $89,576,565 | $67,421,896 | $162,075 | 1 | $11,459,407 |
| 2021 | $1,989,595,139 | $81,568,561 | $61,338,577 | $125,000 | 1 | $6,338,236 |
| 2020 | $1,693,361,882 | $77,013,667 | $63,439,184 | $125,000 | 1 | $4,907,449 |
| 2019 | $1,433,057,305 | $79,578,841 | $60,542,452 | $125,000 | 1 | $5,119,790 |
About LGE Community Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
LGE Community Credit Union is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $200K. Net investment income was $27.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
LGE Community Credit Union is led by Chris Leggett, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chris Leggett
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$481K (2019) → $897K (2024)
Rodney Grizzle
Clo, President & Gcb Division
Senior Vice President & COO → Clo, President & Gcb Division, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$192K (2019) → $401K (2024)
Cheryl Braund
Bod Secretary & Sc Chair
Bod Member → Bod Secretary & Sc Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curt Earnest
Bod Chair
Bod Member & Sc Member → Bod V. Chair & Sc Member, 2020
Bod V. Chair & Sc Member → Bod Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise O'Connell
Bod V. Chair
Bod Secretary & Sc Chair → Bod Treasurer & Sc Chair, 2022
Bod Treasurer & Sc Chair → Bod V. Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet C. Wagner
Senior Vice President & Cxo
Senior Vice President & CAO → Senior Vice President & Cxo, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$227K (2019) → $422K (2024)
Murali Krishnan
Senior Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$261K (2019) → $446K (2024)
Sean Ferrell
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$231K (2019) → $422K (2024)
Judy Kinney
Senior Vice President Operations
Senior Vice President Risk Management & Investment → Senior Vice President Operations, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$220K (2020) → $239K (2024)
Ryan Napier
Vice President Human Resources
Vice President of Human Resources → Vice President Human Resources, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $262K (2024)
Thomas Garrett
Vice President Member Solutions
Vice President of Contact Center → Vice President Member Solutions, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $216K (2024)
Christopher Visocnik
Vice President It
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$237K (2023) → $250K (2024)
Anthony Bake
Senior Vice President, Cro & General Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$413K (2024)
Christina Kendrick
Vice President Member Experience
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$207K (2024)
Allen Bishop
Bod Member & Sc Member
Bod Member & Sc Member → Bod Member, 2020
Bod Member → Bod Member & Sc Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank S. Myers
Bod Member & Sc Member
Bod Member → Bod Member & Sc Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Sanseviro
Bod Member
V. Chairperson → Bod Chair, 2020
Bod Chair → Bod Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monte F. Cagle
Bod Member
Bod Secretary → Bod Treasurer, 2020
Bod Treasurer → Bod Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Sumpter
Bod Member & Sc Member
Sc Member → Bod Member & Sc Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Browning
Bod Member
Sc Member → Bod Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Jones
Bod Treasurer & Sc Member
Bod Member → Bod Treasurer & Sc Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bridges Holmes
Sc Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Valerie Harper (2019–2023) — Vice President Consumer Lending
- Former: Keith Edwards (2020–2023) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Collin Kee (2019–2022) — Financial Advisor
- Former: Richard A. Dixon (2019–2022) — Bod Member
- Former: Steve Stanfield (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President & Cro
- Former: Susan Tillery (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President & Clo
- Former: Anthony Fletcher (2019) — Vice President of Digital Services & Data
- Former: Chris Radzom (2019) — Vice President of Lgeirs
- Former: Jan G. Austin (2019) — Bod Treasurer
- Former: Laura King (2019) — Executive Vice President & COO
- Former: Scott Brooks (2019) — Vice President Marketing & Bus Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $897K, to Chris Leggett (President/CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about LGE Community Credit Union
How much does LGE Community Credit Union give each year?
LGE Community Credit Union gave $200K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $142K across 1 grant.
How large is LGE Community Credit Union?
LGE Community Credit Union reported $2.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $143.2M.
Where does LGE Community Credit Union operate?
LGE Community Credit Union has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is LGE Community Credit Union's EIN?
LGE Community Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6032554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in LGE Community Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Atlanta Postal Credit Union
Atlanta, GA
To help our members achieve financial success by providing exceptional products and service.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
4
Total Given
$308K
Support Global Outreach
Centerville, OH
Assets
$3K
Grants
6
Total Given
$11K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from LGE Community Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
LGE Community Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?