Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation is a private foundation, based in Worcester, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $129K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $20K.
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation at a glance
In short: Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation gave $12K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,356
- +88.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,373
- +25.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $200
- Total assets
- $129,228
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Museum of Science ($6K). Together the top 9 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 144% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $44K (2019). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Museum of Science Boston, MA | General | $6,000 |
| Next for Autism New York, NY | General | $3,000 |
| Two Ten International Footwear Foundation Waltham, MA | General | $1,500 |
| Franciscan Hospital for Children Brighton, MA | General | $1,000 |
| The Windsor School Boston, MA | General | $200 |
| Transom Story Woods Hole, MA | General | $200 |
| Frick Collection New York New York, NY | General | $156 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | General | $150 |
| The Morgan Library and Museum New York, NY | General | $150 |
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $129,228 | $20,892 | $13,412 | $12,356 | 9 | $12,356 | $19,944 | $8,568 |
| 2024 | $121,748 | $9,510 | $7,628 | $6,550 | 6 | $6,550 | $8,472 | $8,488 |
| 2023 | $119,866 | $3,719 | $11,702 | $10,775 | 10 | $10,775 | $2,872 | $7,855 |
| 2022 | $127,849 | $6,841 | $31,011 | $29,595 | 21 | $29,595 | $5,783 | $8,489 |
| 2021 | $152,019 | $26,915 | $31,559 | $30,250 | 18 | $30,250 | $25,739 | $10,249 |
| 2020 | $156,663 | $10,819 | $38,498 | $37,150 | 12 | — | $9,594 | $9,989 |
| 2019 | $184,342 | $13,766 | $45,621 | $43,950 | 16 | — | $12,325 | $11,552 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joan E. Swartz-Siff
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence A. Siff
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shirley S. Siff
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stefan Nathanson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation
How much does Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation give each year?
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation gave $12K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 6 grants.
What is Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's typical grant size?
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $1,373, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation give grants?
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's largest grantees?
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Museum of Science ($6,000), Next for Autism ($3,000) and Two Ten International Footwear Foundation ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation?
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation reported $129K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's EIN?
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1612889. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation funds charitable, civic, educational, healthcare, arts, and cultural organizations nationwide, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.9M
Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation
Newton, MA
The Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation funds health, medical research, education, economic security, community needs, and Jewish causes, primarily for organizations serving Greater Boston and specified Eastern Massachusetts communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $35,600; its Small Capital Grants program offers $25,000 to $100,000. Capital grants accept applications, while health, education, Jewish giving, and medical research grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$302.9M
Grants
137
Total Given
$15.6M
Yawkey Foundation II
Westwood, MA
Yawkey Foundation II funds youth enrichment, housing and homelessness services, education and skills building, hunger relief, and baseball education and outreach, primarily in Massachusetts, with some giving in New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,250 to $2.5 million, with a median of $35,000. It directs applicants to review its online grant guidelines, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$467.4M
Grants
166
Total Given
$19.1M
Essex County Community Foundation Inc
Beverly, MA
Essex County Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing needs and opportunities in areas such as youth education, essential needs, veterans, women and girls, community response, and digital equity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $576,250, and it primarily serves Essex County, Massachusetts. It accepts applications for specific competitive grant programs through an online process; one listed program is invitation-only.
Assets
$150.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$13.0M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?