Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Worcester, MA EIN: 42-1612889

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation is a private foundation, based in Worcester, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $129K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $20K.

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation at a glance

In short: Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation gave $12K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,356
+88.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,373
+25.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$129,228
+6.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Museum of Science: $6KMuseum of Science$6KNext for Autism: $3KNext for Autism$3KTwo Ten International Footwear Foundation: $2KTwo Ten International FootwearFoundation$2KFranciscan Hospital for Children: $1KFranciscan Hospital forChildren$1KThe Windsor School: $200The Windsor School$200Transom Story: $200Transom Story$200Frick Collection New York: $156Frick Collection New York$156Museum of Fine Arts: $150Museum of Fine Arts$150The Morgan Library and Museum: $150The Morgan Library and Museum$150

The largest 2025 recipient was Museum of Science ($6K). Together the top 9 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

64 grants across all recorded years

64<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonNew YorkNewtonWalthamBrightonMedfordProvidenceNeedhamChestnut HillLake Forest ParkBrocktonCincinnatiConcordDanversDorchesterHinghamHyannisLexingtonLincolnMinneapolis

How Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 144% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K16 grants2019 12 grants2020 18 grants2021 21 grants2022 10 grants2023 6 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $44K (2019). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Museum of Science Boston, MAGeneral$6,000
Next for Autism New York, NYGeneral$3,000
Two Ten International Footwear Foundation Waltham, MAGeneral$1,500
Franciscan Hospital for Children Brighton, MAGeneral$1,000
The Windsor School Boston, MAGeneral$200
Transom Story Woods Hole, MAGeneral$200
Frick Collection New York New York, NYGeneral$156
Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MAGeneral$150
The Morgan Library and Museum New York, NYGeneral$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$129,228$20,892$13,412$12,3569$12,356$19,944$8,568
2024$121,748$9,510$7,628$6,5506$6,550$8,472$8,488
2023$119,866$3,719$11,702$10,77510$10,775$2,872$7,855
2022$127,849$6,841$31,011$29,59521$29,595$5,783$8,489
2021$152,019$26,915$31,559$30,25018$30,250$25,739$10,249
2020$156,663$10,819$38,498$37,15012—$9,594$9,989
2019$184,342$13,766$45,621$43,95016—$12,325$11,552

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joan E. Swartz-Siff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence A. Siff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley S. Siff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stefan Nathanson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation

How much does Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation give each year?

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation gave $12K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 6 grants.

What is Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's typical grant size?

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $1,373, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation give grants?

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).

Does Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's largest grantees?

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Museum of Science ($6,000), Next for Autism ($3,000) and Two Ten International Footwear Foundation ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation?

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation reported $129K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's EIN?

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1612889. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation funds charitable, civic, educational, healthcare, arts, and cultural organizations nationwide, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.9M

Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation

Newton, MA

The Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation funds health, medical research, education, economic security, community needs, and Jewish causes, primarily for organizations serving Greater Boston and specified Eastern Massachusetts communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $35,600; its Small Capital Grants program offers $25,000 to $100,000. Capital grants accept applications, while health, education, Jewish giving, and medical research grants are invitation-only.

Assets

$302.9M

Grants

137

Total Given

$15.6M

Yawkey Foundation II

Westwood, MA

Yawkey Foundation II funds youth enrichment, housing and homelessness services, education and skills building, hunger relief, and baseball education and outreach, primarily in Massachusetts, with some giving in New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,250 to $2.5 million, with a median of $35,000. It directs applicants to review its online grant guidelines, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$467.4M

Grants

166

Total Given

$19.1M

Essex County Community Foundation Inc

Beverly, MA

Essex County Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing needs and opportunities in areas such as youth education, essential needs, veterans, women and girls, community response, and digital equity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $576,250, and it primarily serves Essex County, Massachusetts. It accepts applications for specific competitive grant programs through an online process; one listed program is invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$150.5M

Grants

302

Total Given

$13.0M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lawrence a & Joan E Siff Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?