Yawkey Foundation II
YAWKEY FOUNDATION II is based in Westwood, Massachusetts, and its filing type is 990T. In 2024, it reported 166 grants totaling $19,106,806, with 95% of grant dollars going to recipients in Massachusetts. Its grants included capital support for youth programs, housing, education, and food access, as well as support for the Yawkey Scholars Program.
Key facts about Yawkey Foundation II
In short: Yawkey Foundation II gave $19.1M across 166 grants in 2024 (avg $115K), mostly in Massachusetts. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-2768239
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $19,106,806
- Grants made (2024)
- 166
- Average grant
- $115,101
- Median grant
- $35,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (28 of 159, 2024)
- Total assets
- $467,408,406
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$467.4M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$19.1M
+0.6% YoY
Grant Count
166
-7.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$115K
+8.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Yawkey Foundation II reported a distributable amount of $22.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Yawkey Foundation II open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 28 of 159 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $40K; repeat grants $137K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $40K repeat.
- 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available statements describe the Yawkey Foundations’ commitment to improving quality of life for children, families, and underserved communities. The grants listed for 2024 show support for capital projects and services in areas including youth enrichment, housing, education, food access, and athletics.
Among the grantees, Pine Street Inn describes its mission as ending homelessness, while Father Bill’s & MainSpring says it is dedicated to ending homelessness through shelter, housing, and services. Inquilinos Boricuas en Acción says it empowers individuals and families through affordable housing, education, and arts programs. The BASE describes its work as reimagining pathways to success for urban youth through athletic and academic training.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the funder reported 166 grants totaling $19,106,806. Grant amounts ranged from $2,250 to $2,500,000, with a median grant of $35,000.
Ready to take the next step with Yawkey Foundation II?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 95% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients and 4% to New York recipients. Shares for South Carolina, Oregon, and the District of Columbia were each reported as 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 166 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19.0M (2023) to $24.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 166 grants totaling $19.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Camp Harbor View Foundation Inc ($2.5M across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $11.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
859 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 513 grants of 859 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Camp Harbor View Foundation Inc Boston, MA | Capital renovations to new co-located facility for camp & youth enrichment programs | $2,500,000 |
| Pine Street Inn Inc Boston, MA | Capital support for permanent supportive housing for formerly homeless individuals | $2,000,000 |
| Trustees of Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Capital project for construction of frates center baseball & softball field complex | $1,200,000 |
| Father Bills & Mainspring Inc Brockton, MA | Support for Housing Resource Center for Underserved Individuals | $1,000,000 |
| The Baseball Inc Roxbury, MA | Capital project for new building to improve delivery of youth programs | $1,000,000 |
| Inquilinos Boricuas En Accion Inc Boston, MA | Capital project for new building to expand programs and mission delivery | $750,000 |
| Lawrence Catholic Academy of Lawrence Massachusetts Inc Lawrence, MA | Capital project for new buildings for school and recreation/athletics | $750,000 |
| National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum Inc Cooperstown, NY | Development, Education, and Outreach for Black Baseball Initiative | $750,000 |
| Boston Foundation Inc Boston, MA | Yawkey Scholars Program | $521,056 |
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology Boston, MA | Education and skills building for underserved individuals to gain self-sufficiency | $500,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $467,408,406 | $36,036,842 | $24,775,322 | $19,106,806 |
| 2023 | $448,413,557 | $8,581,203 | $24,272,319 | $18,990,047 |
| 2022 | $420,538,932 | $5,210,174 | $25,104,979 | $19,266,082 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $467,408,406 | $448,413,557 | $420,538,932 |
| Revenue | $36,036,842 | $8,581,203 | $5,210,174 |
| Expenses | $24,775,322 | $24,272,319 | $25,104,979 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $21,896,417 | $21,968,818 | $21,662,609 |
| Net Investment Income | $27,422,659 | $7,594,954 | $2,036,830 |
| Distributable Amount | $22,544,469 | $21,276,311 | $22,272,865 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John L. Harrington as board chair and trustee. The trustees listed are Charles Clough Jr., Debra McNulty, George R. Neble, James P. Healey, Judith Walden Scarafile, Justin P. Morreale, Myechia Minter-Jordan, Rev. Dr. Ray Hammond, and Vanessa Calderon-Rosado.
Yawkey Foundation II is led by Maureen H. Bleday, Trustee & Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; all 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Maureen H. Bleday
Trustee & Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$345K (2020) → $420K (2024)
John L. Harrington
Board Chair & Trustee
On filings since 2020
9 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $86K (2024)
Charles Clough Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$32K (2020) → $38K (2024)
Debra McNulty
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$37K (2020) → $44K (2024)
James P. Healey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$70K (2020) → $67K (2024)
Judith Walden Scarafile
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$38K (2020) → $44K (2024)
Justin P. Morreale
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$45K (2020) → $54K (2024)
Myechia Minter-Jordan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$31K (2020) → $44K (2024)
Ray Hammond
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $46K (2024)
Vanessa Calderon-Rosado
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$34K (2020) → $41K (2024)
William B. Gutfarb
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$36K (2020) → $44K (2024)
George R. Neble
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$49K (2021) → $60K (2024)
Alicia K. Verity
Cpo, CCO & Board Secretary
Cpo & Board Secretary → Cpo, CCO & Board Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$205K (2020) → $306K (2024)
John A. Desisto
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$275K (2020) → $197K (2024)
John M. Redmond
CFO & Treasurer
COO, CFO & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$230K (2020) → $282K (2024)
Maicharia Weir Lytle
Cpo Elect
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$165K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: George R. Nebel (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $420K, to Maureen H Bleday (Trustee / Chief Executive Officer). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 100 Lowder Brook Dr Ste 2800, Westwood, MA 02090
Phone: (781) 329-7470
Frequently asked questions about Yawkey Foundation II
How much does Yawkey Foundation II give each year?
Yawkey Foundation II gave $19.1M across 166 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19.0M across 179 grants.
What is Yawkey Foundation II's typical grant size?
Yawkey Foundation II's median grant in 2024 was $35,000, and its average grant was $115,101, across 166 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Yawkey Foundation II that year got $40K on average.
Where does Yawkey Foundation II give grants?
Yawkey Foundation II gives mostly in Massachusetts: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (57 grants), Roxbury, MA (8 grants), Lawrence, MA (7 grants) and Dorchester, MA (6 grants).
Does Yawkey Foundation II give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 166 grants with a stated purpose on Yawkey Foundation II's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education & Enrichment Opportunities for Underserved Youth" (16 grants), "Enhanced Access/Outreach for Arts & Culture Programs" (12 grants) and "Essential Program Equipment to Deliver on Mission" (11 grants).
Who are Yawkey Foundation II's largest grantees?
Yawkey Foundation II's largest 2024 grantees include Camp Harbor View Foundation Inc ($2,550,000 across 2 grants), Pine Street Inn Inc ($2,000,000) and Trustees of Boston College ($1,300,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Yawkey Foundation II?
Yawkey Foundation II reported $467.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Yawkey Foundation II fund?
The available statements describe the Yawkey Foundations’ commitment to improving quality of life for children, families, and underserved communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Yawkey Foundation II?
Yawkey Foundation II has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Yawkey Foundation II's EIN?
Yawkey Foundation II's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2768239. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Yawkey Foundation II by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Yawkey Foundation II's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Givinga Foundation Inc
Wellesley, MA
GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
424
Total Given
$8.5M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Yawkey Foundation II down — hundreds of funders to go?