The Sheftel Foundation Inc
The Sheftel Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Hingham, Massachusetts. In 2025, it reported 27 grants totaling $35,190, including scholarships to colleges and universities and general-fund support for charitable organizations.
The Sheftel Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Sheftel Foundation Inc gave $35K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Florida. 52% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,190
- +11.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- -6.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,303
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $528,946
- +2.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 52% first-time grantees (14 of 27, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Florida (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Sheftel Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 5 Saw Mill Pond Road, Hingham, MA 02043
Phone: (508) 364-3400
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Sheftel Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Inc ($9K). Together the top 10 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
128 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 128 grants of 128 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to organizations in Florida (28%), Connecticut (15%), Colorado (13%), Massachusetts (13%), and Pennsylvania (11%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Sheftel Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
52%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 14 of 27 grantees (52%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $919; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Inc Boca Raton, FL | General Fund | $8,900 |
| Nephcure Kidney International King of Prussia, PA | General Fund | $4,000 |
| Harvard University Cambridge, MA | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| University of Hartford West Hartford, CT | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Wesleyan University Middletown, CT | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Congregation Sha'aray Shalom Hingham, MA | General Fund | $1,000 |
| Dartmouth College Hillel Hanover, NH | General Fund | $1,000 |
| Mountain Family Center Granby, CO | General Fund | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Sheftel Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $528,946 | $55,328 | $43,716 | $35,190 | 27 | $35,190 | $48,237 | $32,898 |
| 2024 | $517,334 | $49,464 | $38,187 | $31,491 | 29 | $31,491 | $33,588 | $30,794 |
| 2023 | $506,049 | $19,946 | $24,913 | $18,672 | 20 | $18,672 | $6,184 | $26,651 |
| 2022 | $511,016 | $56,332 | $31,749 | $25,654 | 23 | $25,654 | $37,896 | $25,724 |
| 2021 | $486,433 | $54,345 | $36,358 | $31,172 | 29 | $31,172 | $43,684 | $30,030 |
| 2020 | $468,446 | $28,973 | $35,109 | $30,352 | 32 | — | $8,010 | $25,206 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sheftel Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $33K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to educational institutions and organizations working in health, medical research, and human services. For example, NephCure Kidney International describes its work as supporting research into FSGS and nephrotic syndrome and seeking improved treatment and a cure. Mountain Family Center describes its mission as building strength and self-reliance for individuals and families through responsive, collaborative services. Wesleyan University describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education in a diverse community.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $35,190. Grants ranged from $36 to $8,900, with a median of $500. The largest award was $8,900 to Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Inc for its general fund. Other notable grants included $4,000 to NephCure Kidney International for its general fund and $2,500 each to Harvard University, Middlebury College, University of Hartford, University of Southern California, and Wesleyan University for scholarships. Congregation Sha'aray Shalom received $1,000 for its general fund.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Steven J. Sheftel as president and director; Elise Sheftel Warhaftig as treasurer and director; and Caryn Sheftel, Elaine I. Sheftel, and Marc Sheftel as directors.
The Sheftel Foundation Inc is led by Steven J. Sheftel, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steven J. Sheftel
President & Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caryn Sheftel
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elaine I. Sheftel
Director
Treasurer & Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elise Sheftel Warhaftig
Treasurer & Director
Clerk & Director → Treasurer & Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marc Sheftel
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Sheftel Foundation Inc
How much does The Sheftel Foundation Inc give each year?
The Sheftel Foundation Inc gave $35K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $31K across 29 grants.
What is The Sheftel Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Sheftel Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,303, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Sheftel Foundation Inc that year got $919 on average.
Where does The Sheftel Foundation Inc give grants?
The Sheftel Foundation Inc's top state is Florida, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (15%) and Colorado (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boulder, CO (2 grants), Denver, CO (2 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does The Sheftel Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 81% of The Sheftel Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are The Sheftel Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Sheftel Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Inc ($8,900), Nephcure Kidney International ($4,000) and Harvard University ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Sheftel Foundation Inc?
The Sheftel Foundation Inc reported $529K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $33K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Sheftel Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to educational institutions and organizations working in health, medical research, and human services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Sheftel Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Sheftel Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Sheftel Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3297512. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Sheftel Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Sheftel Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Sheftel Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Sheftel Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?