Lashutka Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rocky River, OH EIN: 34-1899564

Lashutka Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rocky River, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $120K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $5K.

Key facts about Lashutka Family Foundation

In short: Lashutka Family Foundation gave $30K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-1899564
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$30,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$6,000
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$119,932
Primary geography
Ohio (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$120K

-17.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$30K

-35.5% YoY

Grant Count

5

-44.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+16.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lashutka Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Lashutka Family Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 470% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lashutka Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandLakewoodColumbusWashingtonArlington CountyCleveland HeightsParmaPhoenixRocky RiverSouth Bend

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 3 grants2023 9 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2025) to $100K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $30K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

St Edward High School: $16KSt Edward High School$16KTurning Point USA: $10KTurning Point USA$10KJudicial Watch: $2KJudicial Watch$2KLeadership Institute: $2KLeadership Institute$2KDiocese of Cleveland: $1KDiocese of Cleveland$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Edward High School ($16K). Together the top 5 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Edward High School Lakewood, OHGeneral Use$16,000
Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZGeneral Use$10,000
Judicial Watch Washington, DCGeneral Use$1,500
Leadership Institute Arlington County, VAGeneral Use$1,500
Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OHGeneral Use$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$119,932$146,133$186,632
Revenue$5,111$7,069$1,924
Expenses$31,312$47,568$38,964
Qualifying Distributions$30,500$46,925$37,425
Net Investment Income$4,500$6,533$485
Distributable Amount$6,489$7,532$10,422

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 24, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 6, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lashutka Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amy L. Lashutka

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ann P. Lashutka

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Lashutka

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luanne Lashutka

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Lashutka

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lashutka Family Foundation

How much does Lashutka Family Foundation give each year?

Lashutka Family Foundation gave $30K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $47K across 9 grants.

What is Lashutka Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Lashutka Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $6,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lashutka Family Foundation give grants?

Lashutka Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (33%) and District of Columbia (5%).

Does Lashutka Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Lashutka Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Lashutka Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Lashutka Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Edward High School ($16,000), Turning Point USA ($10,000) and Judicial Watch ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Lashutka Family Foundation?

Lashutka Family Foundation reported $120K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Lashutka Family Foundation's EIN?

Lashutka Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1899564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lashutka Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lashutka Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Lozick Family Foundation

Pepper Pike, OH

The Lozick Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, housing, and community support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and Florida. Its 334 grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$278.7M

Grants

334

Total Given

$15.0M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Joseph and Mollie Mendes

Beachwood, OH

Assets

$421K

Grants

12

Total Given

$8K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

More Funders in Ohio

Lashutka Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?