The Past Presidents Foundation
The Past Presidents Foundation is a private foundation based in Cleveland, Ohio. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2024 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Key facts about The Past Presidents Foundation
In short: The Past Presidents Foundation gave $447K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Ohio. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1963590
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $447,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $37,250
- Median grant
- $30,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $6,868,163
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.9M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$447K
+9.8% YoY
Grant Count
12
+9.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$37K
+0.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Past Presidents Foundation reported a distributable amount of $334K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Past Presidents Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 92% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 filing does not state a mission. Its listed 2024 grants included educational grants to schools and the Cleveland Classical Guitar Society, as well as charitable grants to organizations including the Gates Mills Garden Club and Gesu Parish.
The Gates Mills Garden Club describes its mission as stimulating interest in gardening and preserving and enhancing the natural beauty of Gates Mills, Ohio, along with charitable, educational, and scientific endeavors. The Cleveland Classical Guitar Society says it teaches and inspires Cleveland’s kids, presents performers, and connects people. Rhonda’s Kiss describes charitable grantmaking and assistance with basic necessities for people affiliated with Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $447,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $80,000, with a median of $30,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Past Presidents Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in the 2024 filing went to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $390K (2020) to $447K (2024). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $447K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Gilmour Academy ($80K). Together the top 10 received $427K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 63 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gilmour Academy Gates Mills, OH | Educational | $80,000 |
| St Ignatius High School Cleveland, OH | Educational | $75,000 |
| Gates Mills Garden Club Gates Mills, OH | Charitable | $72,000 |
| Magnificat High School Rocky River, OH | Educational | $50,000 |
| St Martin De Porres School Cleveland, OH | Educational | $35,000 |
| Gesu Parish Cleveland, OH | Charitable | $30,000 |
| St Dominic Parish Shaker Heights, OH | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Partnership Schools Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Educational | $25,000 |
| Beaumont School Cleveland HTS, OH | Educational | $15,000 |
| St Edward High School Lakewood, OH | Educational | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,868,163 | $427,425 | $529,776 | $447,000 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $6,564,758 | $189,616 | $484,836 | $407,000 (11 grants) |
| 2022 | $6,170,205 | $403,314 | $504,749 | $425,000 (14 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,868,163 | $6,564,758 | $6,170,205 |
| Revenue | $427,425 | $189,616 | $403,314 |
| Expenses | $529,776 | $484,836 | $504,749 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $474,543 | $432,800 | $442,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $372,192 | $142,088 | $353,265 |
| Distributable Amount | $333,784 | $311,732 | $327,533 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Michael E Elliott and Thomas R Peppard Jr as co-trustees.
The Past Presidents Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael E. Elliott
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Thomas R. Peppard Jr.
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Michael E Elliott (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 950 Main Avenue 1100, Cleveland, OH 44113
Phone: (216) 592-5000
Frequently asked questions about The Past Presidents Foundation
How much does The Past Presidents Foundation give each year?
The Past Presidents Foundation gave $447K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $407K across 11 grants.
What is The Past Presidents Foundation's typical grant size?
The Past Presidents Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $37,250, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Past Presidents Foundation give grants?
The Past Presidents Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (6 grants) and Gates Mills, OH (2 grants).
Does The Past Presidents Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Past Presidents Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (8 grants) and "Charitable" (4 grants).
Who are The Past Presidents Foundation's largest grantees?
The Past Presidents Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Gilmour Academy ($80,000), St Ignatius High School ($75,000) and Gates Mills Garden Club ($72,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Past Presidents Foundation?
The Past Presidents Foundation reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $475K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $334K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Past Presidents Foundation fund?
The foundation’s 2024 filing does not state a mission. Its listed 2024 grants included educational grants to schools and the Cleveland Classical Guitar Society, as well as charitable grants to organizations including the Gates Mills Garden Club and Gesu Parish. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Past Presidents Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Past Presidents Foundation's EIN?
The Past Presidents Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1963590. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Past Presidents Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Past Presidents Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Past Presidents Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
WWMR Foundation
Cleveland, OH
WWMR Foundation supports operating expenses for arts and cultural organizations, conservation groups, universities, and food banks; nearly all of its grants go to Ohio recipients. In 2025, it made 17 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and its filing says application materials are open.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$2.3M
Third Federal Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Third Federal Foundation funds affordable housing, homeownership, financial literacy, education, and neighborhood revitalization for low- and moderate-income communities, especially in greater Cleveland and Akron, Ohio, Slavic Village in particular, and select Florida markets. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written requests without deadlines, but proposals are invited based on fit; the foundation may request more information before inviting a proposal.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$2.8M
Posner Foundation of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The Posner Foundation supports long-term solutions in education, the environment, civil society, global initiatives, and Jewish life, with grants in Pittsburgh and around the world. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,140 to $3.05 million, with a median of $100,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals or requests.
Assets
$175.5M
Grants
113
Total Given
$25.4M
Jerome T Osborne and Georgeanne S
Mentor, OH
The trust funds Greater Cleveland nonprofits and community organizations working in education, human services, arts, animal care, health and mental health, veterans’ programs, and food access. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $135,000, with a median of $20,000; organizations must be based in and serve Greater Cleveland. Its filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$825K
The Figgie Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Figgie Foundation supports a varied range of nonprofits, including arts, education, children’s services, and hospice organizations; its 2025 grants went primarily to Ohio recipients. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $450,000, with a median of $10,000. It invites written inquiries to its president and states there are no deadlines or restrictions on awards.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$707K
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
Shaker Heights, OH
The Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation funds public charities working in areas including the environment, arts and culture, education, and health, with most of its giving going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: trustees respond to organizations they wish to pursue, and forms are provided as appropriate.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$2.7M
Katz Foundation
Cherry Hill, NJ
The foundation’s stated focus is improving the lives of people with visual impairments, though its grants also support a range of charitable organizations, including universities, medical institutions, congregations, and community groups. In 2024, it awarded 39 grants totaling about $2.4 million; grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, and most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by New Jersey and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$2.3M
KBT Charitable Foundation
Chestnut Hill, MA
The foundation funds a varied mix of education, health, and Israel-related activities, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,850 to $72,600 and a median of $10,000. Its giving was concentrated in New York, with additional grants in Washington, DC, California, Connecticut, and Massachusetts. The filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$608K
The Stewart J Rahr Foundation
New York, NY
The Stewart J Rahr Foundation supports youth, education, medical research, and charitable and cultural organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to New York recipients, with grants also reaching organizations in other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$96.5M
Grants
22
Total Given
$4.9M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
The Past Presidents Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?