Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland

Private foundation · Grantmaker San Diego, CA EIN: 91-2197319

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland is a private foundation, based in San Diego, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $189K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $6K.

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland at a glance

In short: Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland gave $10K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,463
+69.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,163
+69.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$189,307
-2.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Tunnel 2TOWERS: $3KTunnel 2TOWERS$3KJudicial Watch: $2KJudicial Watch$2KSan Diego Food Bank: $2KSan Diego Food Bank$2KSan Diego Rescue Mission: $1KSan Diego Rescue Mission$1KTurning Point USA: $1KTurning Point USA$1KButler Memorial Hospital: $1KButler Memorial Hospital$1KSharp Healthcare Foundation: $250Sharp Healthcare Foundation$250Mt Everest Acadamy: $113Mt Everest Acadamy$113Abion 12 Foundation: $100Abion 12 Foundation$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Tunnel 2TOWERS ($3K). Together the top 9 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

San DiegoWashingtonArlingtonStaten IslandPhoenixDenverEscondidoIndianaSanta AnaWashington DcButlerHoustonNew YorkTriangle

How Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 54% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K7 grants2021 10 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $22K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tunnel 2TOWERS Staten Island, NYCharitablecontribution$3,000
Judicial Watch Washington, DCCharitable Contribution$2,000
San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CACharitable$2,000
San Diego Rescue Mission San Diego, CACharitable Contribution$1,000
Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZCharitablecontribution$1,000
Butler Memorial Hospital Butler, PAResearch$1,000
Sharp Healthcare Foundation San Diego, CACharity$250
Mt Everest Acadamy San Diego, CACharity$113
Abion 12 Foundation San Diego, CACharity$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$189,307$7,354$12,070$10,4639$10,463$6,029$19,204
2024$194,102$31,013$8,393$6,1709$6,170$5,701$19,712
2023$171,529$4,018$7,679$6,0508$6,050$3,673$15,068
2022$175,266$25,785$15,254$14,17910$14,179$5,437$17,545
2021$164,800$5,037$22,495$21,5027—$4,699$17,202

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland is led by Daniel R. Parker, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel R. Parker

    President

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen N. Crossland

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland

How much does Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland give each year?

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland gave $10K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 9 grants.

What is Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's typical grant size?

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,163, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland give grants?

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's top state is California, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (29%) and District of Columbia (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (5 grants).

Does Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (3 grants).

Who are Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's largest grantees?

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's largest 2025 grantees include Tunnel 2TOWERS ($3,000), Judicial Watch ($2,000) and San Diego Food Bank ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland?

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland reported $189K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's EIN?

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2197319. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Daniel R Parker & Karen N Crossland down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?