Larter Charitable Trust
Larter Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $92K.
Larter Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Larter Charitable Trust gave $24K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $23,639
- -77.5% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $3,377
- -77.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $3,377
- Total assets
- $2,311,542
- +2.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Idaho (86% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Larter Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Shriners Hospitals for Children ($3K). Together the top 7 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Larter Charitable Trust gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 23% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2026) to $129K (2022). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | General Operating | $3,377 |
| Easter Seals - Goodwill and Boise, ID | General Operating | $3,377 |
| Idaho Youth Ranch Inc Boise, ID | General Operating | $3,377 |
| Regional Council for Christian -- Idaho Falls, ID | General Operating | $3,377 |
| Development Workshop Foundation Inc Idaho Falls, ID | General Operating | $3,377 |
| Department of Health and Welfare Blackfoot, ID | General Operating | $3,377 |
| College of Eastern Idaho Foundation Idaho Falls, ID | General Operating | $3,377 |
Ready to take the next step with Larter Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,311,542 | $131,716 | $67,148 | $23,639 | 7 | $29,153 | $92,235 | $127,416 |
| 2025 | $2,247,993 | $68,060 | $146,893 | $105,000 | 7 | $110,366 | $44,978 | $134,206 |
| 2024 | $2,314,419 | $69,682 | $150,854 | $112,200 | 8 | $117,250 | $37,767 | $123,668 |
| 2023 | $2,380,782 | $55,276 | $162,390 | $104,000 | 8 | $108,928 | $28,748 | $113,695 |
| 2022 | $2,489,714 | $829,559 | $169,207 | $129,000 | 8 | $134,306 | $792,413 | $122,241 |
| 2021 | $1,829,371 | $56,657 | $142,036 | $103,000 | 8 | — | $25,697 | $113,882 |
| 2020 | $1,915,012 | $179,226 | $146,769 | $107,000 | 8 | — | $148,100 | $112,130 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Larter Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $127K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Larter Charitable Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$33K (2020) → $40K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $40K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Larter Charitable Trust
How much does Larter Charitable Trust give each year?
Larter Charitable Trust gave $24K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $105K across 7 grants.
What is Larter Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Larter Charitable Trust's median grant in 2026 was $3,377, and its average grant was $3,377, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Larter Charitable Trust give grants?
Larter Charitable Trust gives mostly in Idaho: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Idaho Falls, ID (3 grants) and Boise, ID (2 grants).
Does Larter Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Larter Charitable Trust's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Larter Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Larter Charitable Trust's largest 2026 grantees include Shriners Hospitals for Children ($3,377), Easter Seals - Goodwill and ($3,377) and Idaho Youth Ranch Inc ($3,377), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Larter Charitable Trust?
Larter Charitable Trust reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $127K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Larter Charitable Trust's EIN?
Larter Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6574846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Larter Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
Arvy Foundation Inc
Meridian, ID
ARVY Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with recent grants spanning gardens, education, cancer support, youth services, and community healthcare; 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Idaho recipients. Its 26 grants ranged from $3,000 to $500,500, with a median of $10,000. An application is available upon request, and the filing says there are no restrictions on awards.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
26
Total Given
$967K
Agarwal Family Foundation
Rhe, CA
The Agarwal Family Foundation supports Hindu culture and other charitable, religious, and educational purposes. In 2025, it made 9 grants totaling $200,000, typically $5,000–$50,000, to organizations in several states, with the largest shares going to Texas and Georgia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
9
Total Given
$200K
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Larter Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Larter Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?